Company AnalysisAnalysis as of 21 May 2026

AI-generated · cited to primary sources · not investment advice · How we research

Sammaan Capital

BSE:535789
NSE:SAMMAANCAP
Our Conviction
/100
Verdict locked
Mgmt
Business
Growth
Risk
Scenarios

Our verdict on Sammaan Capital isn’t the consensus take — see where we landed, and the one risk the bull case glosses over.

See the verdict — free →
01 · Management Credibility

Does management do what it says?

ExceededNet Interest Margin
100/100

The company recorded INR 468 crores in net gain on derecognition for the quarter, significantly exceeding the previous guidance of INR 150 crores. (1 exceeded across 1 tracked commitment)

Aiming for a Standalone Growth AUM of ~₹15,000 Cr by FY27 and a steady-state RoA of 4%+

Sammaan Capital · Investor PPT · May 2025 · p.12
ExceededGross and Net NPA Ratio
100/100

The company has achieved a Net NPA of 0.8% (80 bps) in Q1FY26, which is significantly better than the target range of 120 bps. (3 exceeded across 3 tracked commitments)

we would still like to stick to the 120-basis points type of range and not over commit ourselves

Sammaan Capital · Concall Transcript · May 2025 · p.5

See the full cited Management analysis of Sammaan Capital

Sign up free →
02 · Business Model

How durable is the business?

Digital Underwriting for Informal Income
83/100

The digital platform is evolving into an 'End-to-End Online Loan Fulfillment system' that automates underwriting and reduces fraud by integrating directly with government and bank data sources. (4 expanding)

eMortgage offers paperless loan fulfilment up to disbursement... Up to 60% of customers will come through this channel by end of FY26

Sammaan Capital · Investor PPT · Feb 2026 · p.13
Cost to Income Ratio
80/100

The company is leveraging technology to maintain a low cost-to-income ratio of 27.9%, with a target to drop below 20% by FY27 through digital scale. (2 expanding)

Cost to Income (%) FY25 27.9%; FY27 Targets <20%

Sammaan Capital · Investor PPT · May 2025 · p.7

See the full cited Business Model analysis of Sammaan Capital

Sign up free →
03 · Future Growth

Where does growth come from?

Disbursement Growth Rate YoY
72/100

Growth AUM (new high-quality loans) is showing strong upward momentum, now making up 60% of the total portfolio compared to roughly 40% a year ago. (2 accelerating, 3 steady across 5 signals)

Growth AUM [₹ Cr] 44,038 Q3FY26 34,952 Q3FY25

Sammaan Capital · Investor PPT · Feb 2026 · p.7
Geographic and Ticket Size Diversification
72/100

The company is expanding its product suite to include higher ticket sizes (INR 2-3 crores) while maintaining its core focus on the underserved self-employed market. This geographic and product expansion is supported by a plan to grow the branch network to 500+ locations. (1 accelerating across 1 signal, 1 leading indicator)

We've made a blueprint as to how do we get to about 400 to 500 cities very, very quickly over the course of the next 2 financial years.

Sammaan Capital · Concall Transcript · Feb 2026 · p.10

See the full cited Future Growth analysis of Sammaan Capital

Sign up free →
04 · Risk

What could break the thesis?

Regulatory Classification and Compliance
75/100

EMERGING. Management acknowledged that the current structure of an NBFC owning another NBFC (Sammaan Finserve) is not long-term enabled by RBI and requires a firm plan for de-subsidiarization or listing. (1 emerging, 4 easing, 2 high-severity)

We await RBI approval for the preferential allotment and SEBI approval for the open offer. Post that, it will take about 15 days to post the approvals to be received.

Sammaan Capital · Concall Transcript · Feb 2026 · p.3
Geographic and Ticket Size Diversification
58/100

The risk is stable but being managed through the overall reduction of the legacy book; MMR and NCR still represent over 52% of the legacy geographical distribution. (2 stable)

Geographical Distribution MMR 28.2% NCR 24.1%

Sammaan Capital · Investor PPT · Feb 2026 · p.18

See the full cited Risk analysis of Sammaan Capital

Sign up free →

AI-generated informational research only. ThesisLoop is not investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a guarantee of returns.