AI-generated · cited to primary sources · not investment advice
The divestiture was completed approximately seven weeks after the February 6, 2026 acquisition, substantially earlier than the twelve-month deadline. (2 exceeded across 2 tracked commitments)
“In connection with the acquisitions of Thermolec and Crawford, which have definite-lived intangible assets as noted above, we updated our estimated annual amortization expense related to intangible assets to approximately $103.0 for the full year 2026, $89.0 for 2027, and $87.0 for each of the three years thereafter.”
Management expects to recognize revenue from the remaining performance-obligation balance over the next two years and thereafter. — target: Approximately 56% of $175.2 million of remaining performance obligations over the next 12 months and approximately 75% over the next 24 months, with the remainder thereafter. (+2 more commitments)
“As of June 27, 2026, the aggregate amount allocated to remaining performance obligations was $175.2. We expect to recognize revenue on approximately 56% and 75% of remaining performance obligations over the next 12 and 24 months, respectively, with the remaining recognized thereafter.”
See the full cited Management analysis of SPX Technologies, Inc.
The scale and capacity moat strengthened through a major HVAC manufacturing expansion. Capital spending rose sharply, with most of the increase tied to new capacity for engineered air movement, handling, and cooling products. This supports later data-center-related demand, although the filing warns that expansion execution and utilization remain risks. (2 expanding)
“Capital expenditures of continuing operations for the six months ended June 27, 2026 were comprised primarily of ... capital expenditures of $39.6 (inclusive of $27.4 related to capacity expansions for our engineered air movement and handling and cooling equipment businesses within the HVAC reportable segment).”
HVAC profitability improved. Segment income grew faster than revenue, and the segment margin expanded because of higher volumes, operating leverage, and favorable project execution and mix. (5 expanding across 1 engine)
“Detection and Measurement Reportable Segment Revenues $198.4 $175.7 12.9 ... Segment Income 57.3 40.0 43.3 ... % of revenues 28.9% 22.8%. The increase in revenues ... was due primarily to organic revenue growth ... driven by higher project volumes within our aids to navigation and communication technologies businesses. The increase in margin ... was primarily due to (i) a more favorable product mix ... (ii) operating leverage ... and (iii) benefits related to our cost optimization initiatives.”
Detection and Measurement expanded faster than HVAC and increased its share of company revenue. Growth was driven by higher communications-technology project volumes and the KTS acquisition, although aids-to-navigation volumes declined during the nine-month period. (5 expanding)
“United States $538.0 $438.9 $985.6 $841.9”
HVAC backlog expanded substantially, indicating stronger future contracted demand. Management attributed growth to higher volumes in both heating and cooling products and increased production capacity. (5 expanding across 1 engine)
“HVAC Reportable Segment Revenues $480.6 $376.7 27.6 ... Segment Income 109.8 95.8 14.6 ... % of revenues 22.8% 25.4%. The increase in revenues ... was due primarily to (i) higher volumes of cooling equipment primarily associated with increased data center demand and higher throughput resulting from increased capacity, and (ii) higher volumes of our heating products. The decrease in margin ... was primarily due to (i) start-up costs and related inefficiencies associated with our capacity expansion initiatives, (ii) net tariff headwinds and inflationary cost increases, and (iii) ... a more accretive mix and favorable project execution primarily within our cooling equipment business.”
The distribution model remained broad and unchanged: HVAC sells directly and through representatives, distributors, and retailers; Detection and Measurement sells directly and through third-party distributors. The filing provides no evidence of a material channel change. (1 stable, 1 expanding)
“The primary distribution channels for the segment’s products are direct to customers, independent manufacturing representatives, third-party distributors, and retailers.”
See the full cited Business Model analysis of SPX Technologies, Inc.
Detection and Measurement grew organically by 9.6% in Q1 FY2024, with revenue up 9.9% to $162.8 million and segment income up 17.6% to $31.4 million. The later supplied Q2 FY2026 signal shows stronger revenue growth of 12.9% and income growth of 43.3%. The latest observation therefore points to accelerating growth, especially in profitability, although the comparison spans nonconsecutive periods. (5 accelerating across 5 signals)
“For the three and six months ended June 27, 2026, the increase in revenues, compared to the respective periods in 2025, was due primarily to (i) higher volumes of cooling equipment primarily associated with increased data center demand and higher throughput resulting from increased capacity, and (ii) higher volumes of our heating products.”
The current filing provides no quantified HVAC capacity-expansion spending or explicit production-capacity target. The only available comparable data point is capital expenditures of $4.7 million in HVAC during Q1 FY25, down from $8.7 million a year earlier. This does not support a continuing acceleration in capacity investment; it suggests reduced quarterly spending, though capital expenditures can be uneven. (1 decelerating, 4 new trend across 5 signals, 1 leading indicator)
“Capital expenditures of continuing operations for the six months ended June 27, 2026 were comprised primarily of net cash utilized in the Crawford and Thermolec acquisitions of $439.6 and capital expenditures of $39.6 (inclusive of $27.4 related to capacity expansions for our engineered air movement and handling and cooling equipment businesses within the HVAC reportable segment).”
Thermolec and Crawford contributed $20.5 million of Q1 FY26 revenue ($7.4 million from Thermolec and $13.1 million from Crawford). The previously extracted Q2 FY26 contribution was $32.0 million. The higher Q2 contribution reflects a full-quarter effect and ramping acquisition contribution, making this an accelerating inorganic growth source. (1 accelerating, 4 new trend across 5 signals, 1 leading indicator)
“We recognized revenues and net income for Crawford of $23.6 and $1.0 ... for the three ... months ended June 27, 2026 ... We recognized revenues and net income for Thermolec of $8.4 and $0.9 ... for the three ... months ended June 27, 2026.”
Detection and Measurement is growing organically, led by communications technology and navigation projects. Latest-quarter revenue increased 12.9% year over year to $198.4 million, while segment income rose 43.3% and margin expanded to 28.9%. The business also benefited from higher-margin transportation software-as-a-service revenue in the first half. — Detection and Measurement revenue: 12.9% YoY; segment income up 43.3% YoY
“For the three and six months ended June 27, 2026, the increase in revenues, compared to the respective periods in 2025, was due primarily to organic revenue growth. The organic revenue growth was primarily driven by higher project volumes within our aids to navigation and communication technologies businesses.”
HVAC backlog was $461.9 million, up 70.9% from $270.3 million a year earlier. This is a strong positive demand and revenue-visibility signal, but it cannot be reconciled directly with the previously supplied $918.8 million Q2 FY2026 figure because the periods differ materially. Within the available filing, the backlog trajectory is accelerating sharply year over year. (1 accelerating, 3 reversing, 1 decelerating across 5 signals)
“The segment had backlog of $918.8 and $539.5 as of June 27, 2026 and June 28, 2025, respectively.”
See the full cited Future Growth analysis of SPX Technologies, Inc.
The older filing showed consolidated gross margin broadly stable year over year at 40.8% for the first nine months versus 40.1% previously, although third-quarter gross margin slipped to 40.4% from 40.9% because of less favorable Detection and Measurement project mix. HVAC segment margin improved to 24.3% from 23.3%. Compared with the June 2026 baseline, where HVAC and consolidated margins had deteriorated materially from input-cost pressure, this risk intensified after the September 2025 period. (4 intensifying, 1 high-severity)
“The decrease in gross profit as a percentage of revenues was primarily driven by lower margins within our HVAC reportable segment driven by (i) start-up costs and related inefficiencies associated with our capacity expansion initiatives, (ii) net tariff headwinds and inflationary cost increases, and (iii) the respective 2025 periods benefiting from a more accretive mix and favorable project execution, primarily within our cooling equipment business.”
The September 2025 filing reported higher HVAC volumes, increased production capacity, and improved segment margin from 23.3% to 24.3% for the first nine months. This indicates that the expansion was producing operating leverage at that time. However, the June 2026 baseline reported capacity-expansion inefficiencies and a margin decline to 22.7%. The risk therefore worsened after the older filing, despite appearing controlled in Q3 FY25. (3 intensifying, 1 stable, 1 high-severity)
“The decrease in margin for the three and six months ended June 27, 2026, compared to the respective periods in 2025, was primarily due to (i) start-up costs and related inefficiencies associated with our capacity expansion initiatives...”
In September 2025, this risk was low: the $100 million facility had no borrowings and $86.1 million of available capacity. The June 2026 baseline reported $73 million outstanding and only $8 million available capacity. This represents a clear deterioration from the older filing and makes the risk high. (4 intensifying, 1 stable, 1 high-severity)
“Under this arrangement, we can borrow, on a continuous basis, up to $100.0, as available. Borrowings under this arrangement are collateralized by eligible trade receivables of certain of our businesses. At June 27, 2026, we had $8.0 of available borrowing capacity under this facility after giving effect to outstanding borrowings of $73.0.”
The filing provides concrete evidence of project and demand variability: Detection and Measurement revenue rose 18.6% year over year for the first nine months, but aids-to-navigation volumes declined and management warned that project volumes can vary by period. Backlog increased to $366.1 million from $193.5 million for Detection and Measurement, while HVAC backlog rose to $578.5 million from $437.7 million. Thus, the risk was not worsening in the September 2025 period; strong backlog and revenue growth partly reduced near-term risk. The later June 2026 baseline showed Detection and Measurement backlog falling to $312.4 million, making the overall risk more severe thereafter. (3 intensifying, 1 stable, 1 high-severity)
“Project volumes, primarily within our communication technologies, aids to navigation, and transportation systems businesses, can vary from period to period based on the timing of project execution. ... Backlog — The segment had backlog of $312.4 and $365.4 as of June 27, 2026 and June 28, 2025, respectively.”
Acquisition risk was already material in September 2025. SPX spent $445.3 million on acquisitions during the first nine months, acquired KTS for $340.0 million and Sigma & Omega for $143.6 million, and recognized $23.0 million of acquisition and integration costs. KTS generated a $15.5 million net loss and Sigma & Omega a $0.7 million net loss for the first nine months, including substantial amortization and retention-compensation costs. Goodwill increased to $1,036.0 million and net intangibles to $888.3 million. Compared with the June 2026 baseline, goodwill and intangibles increased further and additional acquisitions increased the risk. The trajectory is intensifying. (3 intensifying, 1 stable, 1 emerging, 2 high-severity)
“On July 22, 2026, we completed the acquisition of Neptronic for net cash consideration of approximately $430.0. The acquisition was funded through available borrowings of approximately $340.0 on our revolving credit facility under our senior credit facilities, and cash on hand.”
See the full cited Risk analysis of SPX Technologies, Inc.
AI-generated informational research only. ThesisLoop is not investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a guarantee of returns.