# Inox Wind Analysis: Evaluating Growth Potential in India's Heavy Electrical Equipment Sector

> This investment thesis provides a comprehensive deep dive into Inox Wind, a key player in the electrical equipment industry. The analysis evaluates the company's business model, management quality, and future growth prospects while addressing critical risk factors and potential market scenarios. Investors will gain insights into how Inox Wind is positioned to capitalize on the increasing demand for renewable energy infrastructure.

**Companies**: Inox Wind
**Sectors**: Electrical Equipment
**Published**: 2026-05-14
**Last Updated**: 2026-05-14
**Source**: https://thesisloop.ai/thesis/01d68c0b-7b2a-47ae-820c-a42705677fd7

## Score Overview

| Company | Management | Business Model | Future Growth | Risk |
|---------|-----------|---------------|--------------|------|
| Inox Wind | 67/100 | 77/100 | 68/100 | 53/100 |

## Inox Wind (BSE:539083)

**Sector**: Electrical Equipment | **Industry**: Heavy Electrical Equipment

### Management Credibility

- **[CATALYST] BHEL Strategic Initiatives and Restructuring** (NEUTRAL, IN_PROGRESS): The demerger scheme has received shareholder and creditor approval; final NCLT approval is pending to realize the depreciation savings. (2 in progress across 2 tracked commitments)
  > Once this scheme receives final approval from NCLT, gross block of around Rs. 1,000 crores will be eliminated from Inox Green's balance sheet and subsequently the annual depreciation of Rs. 50 crores to Rs. 55 crores will be eliminated
- **[CATALYST] PLI-Driven Manufacturing Capex Cycle** (NEUTRAL): CAPEX guidance for FY26 is approximately Rs. 200 odd crores. — target: Rs. 200 odd crores (+1 more commitment)
  > For FY'26 our CAPEX guidance is around Rs. 200 odd crores.
- **[CATALYST] Renewable Energy Capacity Addition Pace** (POSITIVE, IN_PROGRESS): The O&M portfolio has already reached 12.5 GW, showing rapid progress toward the 17 GW target. (2 in progress across 2 tracked commitments)
  > Inox Green is where I am extremely bullish on in terms of exponential growth which should start kicking in from this financial year as we ramp up our portfolio multiple times from 5 gigawatt currently to about 17 gigawatts over the next two years.
- **[METRIC] EBITDA Margin Trajectory by Segment** (POSITIVE, EXCEEDED): While management officially sticks to the 18-19% guidance, the actual H1 FY26 performance of 22%+ significantly exceeds this range. (1 exceeded, 2 revised across 3 tracked commitments)
  > But on the 18%-19% EBITDA margin guidance that we had increased in the last quarter, we continue to stick on that.
- **[METRIC] Free Cash Flow Conversion Ratio** (NEUTRAL, IN_PROGRESS): Management confirms they are on track to achieve the 120-day net working capital cycle over the course of the financial year. (1 in progress across 1 tracked commitment)
  > So, in terms of the revenue and in terms of the guidance which we have already provided earlier, our net working capital days would be somewhere around 120 odd days, which we continue to maintain.
- **[PRINCIPLE] Import Substitution and Local Manufacturing** (NEUTRAL): Inox Solar is targeting 7.5 GW of solar cell and module manufacturing capacity in India. — target: 7.5 GW (+4 more commitments)
  > Inox Solar is a fully integrated solar manufacturing player targeting 7.5 GW of solar cell & module manufacturing capacity in India
- **[PRINCIPLE] Order Book Quality and Execution Cycles** (NEGATIVE, REVISED): Management achieved 350 MW execution in H1 FY26 (approx. 29% of target). They maintain the 1.2 GW target, noting that H2 typically accounts for 70% of annual execution. (2 in progress, 2 revised across 4 tracked commitments)
  > we are on the track to achieve our guidance for the full year, with H2 generally being 70% of the annual execution.
- **[PRINCIPLE] Power Sector Reform and Investment Linkage** (POSITIVE, EXCEEDED): The company has already reached an O&M portfolio of ~12.5 GW following the acquisition of 6.5 GW of wind O&M assets, surpassing the 10 GW target ahead of the 2-year timeline. (1 exceeded across 1 tracked commitment)
  > Inox Green completes investments to acquire 6.5 GW of wind O&M assets taking its O&M portfolio to ~12.5 GW
- **[PRINCIPLE] Technology Access and Parent Company Relationship** (NEUTRAL): Management plans the commercial launch of 4X MW wind turbine generators within calendar year 2026. — target: Commercial launch of 4X MW (+4 more commitments)
  > Commercial launch of 4X MW within CY26
- **[TREND] BHEL Turnaround and Non-Thermal Diversification** (NEUTRAL): Expanding service offerings to include solar EPC, transformer manufacturing, and hybrid RE solutions.
  > Expanding offerings beyond wind EPC and power evacuation to solar EPC, transformer manufacturing and hybrid RE solutions, amongst others
- The demerger process is in its final stages of hearing at the NCLT Ahmedabad, indicating progress toward the 2-3 quarter timeline set in September 2025. (1 in progress, 1 exceeded, 1 revised across 3 tracked commitments) (NEGATIVE, REVISED)
  > IGESL targets a portfolio of 10 GW in the next 2 years through a mix of organic and inorganic growth

### Business Model

- **[CATALYST] Renewable Energy Capacity Addition Pace** (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING): The O&M service arm expanded its portfolio to 5.1 GW and successfully entered the solar O&M segment, diversifying its revenue base. (2 expanding)
  > Today, a lot more states are firing and next year again, I see Rajasthan opening a big way, Andhra Pradesh opening big way, a lot in MP, a lot of projects coming up
- **[METRIC] EBITDA Margin Trajectory by Segment** (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING): The Operations and Maintenance (O&M) segment is expanding its portfolio, recently signing a 182 MW agreement with a major conglomerate, and targeting a 10 GW portfolio within two years. (5 expanding across 2 engines)
  > On consolidated basis, Inox Wind has reported revenue of INR 1,238 crores, an increase of 24% Y-o-Y. EBITDA of INR 313 crores
- **[METRIC] Free Cash Flow Conversion Ratio** (POSITIVE, Change: STABLE): The company significantly strengthened its balance sheet by reducing liabilities by Rs 2,050 cr through a merger and achieving a net cash status. (3 expanding, 2 stable)
  > Net debt (cash) [Rs cr] ... (222) H1 FY26
- **[METRIC] Order Book to Trailing Revenue Ratio** (NEUTRAL, Change: STABLE): The order book grew to 3.2 GW, maintaining strong revenue visibility for the next 2-3 years with a mix of turnkey and equipment supply. (2 expanding, 1 shifted, 2 stable)
  > Order book currently stands at ~ 3.2 GW providing a large revenue visibility in the next 2-3 years
- **[PRINCIPLE] Import Substitution and Local Manufacturing** (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING): The company is deepening its backward integration by ramping up a new nacelle and hub plant and deploying in-house cranes to save on project costs. (5 expanding)
  > We continue to deliver strong margins supported by the various initiatives... including our successful backward integration into cranes and transformer manufacturing.
- **[PRINCIPLE] Order Book Quality and Execution Cycles** (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING): The core manufacturing and execution business saw massive growth, with annual execution jumping from 376 MW to 705 MW, and quarterly revenue more than doubling. (5 expanding)
  > Coming to the order book, we continue to have a large and very well diversified order book of 3.2 GW... which will provide execution visibility for the subsequent 18-24 months.
- **[PRINCIPLE] Power Sector Reform and Investment Linkage** (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING): The O&M segment is expanding rapidly through both organic growth and acquisitions, with the portfolio reaching 13.3 GWp and revenue for the 9-month period hitting Rs 339 cr. (1 expanding)
  > Portfolio of ~13.3 GWp* of renewable O&M assets... Rs 339 cr 9M FY26 Revenue
- Inox Green reported a 79% increase in total income, reaching INR 98 crores, driven by value-added services and expansion into solar O&M. (1 expanding) (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING)
  > Inox Wind is one of the leading fully integrated player in the wind energy market in India providing end-to-end turnkey solutions to customers. Its current offerings include manufacturing and supplies of 2MW & 3MW class WTGs, EPC & infrastructure development (through subsidiary IRSL) and O&M (throug

### Future Growth

- **[CATALYST] Renewable Energy Capacity Addition Pace** (POSITIVE, Trend: ACCELERATING): Project execution (MW delivered) is accelerating, with 9M FY25 performance nearly doubling the previous year's pace. (4 accelerating, 1 new trend across 5 signals, 2 leading indicators)
  > Expanding beyond wind EPC and power evacuation to offering solar & hybrid RE EPC
- **[CATALYST] Inter-State Transmission Pipeline Expansion** (NEUTRAL): Inox Wind is partnering with KP Energy to develop a massive 2.5 GW wind project pipeline across India, indicating strong future project flow. (+1 more signal)
  > IWL is partnering with KP Energy to develop 2.5 GW of wind projects across India
- **[METRIC] EBITDA Margin Trajectory by Segment** (POSITIVE, Trend: ACCELERATING): Profitability is in an exponential acceleration phase, moving from a near-break-even state to triple-digit crore profits as operating leverage kicks in. (5 accelerating across 5 signals)
  > PBT Rs 209 cr (+ 62% YoY)^
- **[METRIC] Free Cash Flow Conversion Ratio** (NEUTRAL): The company has successfully moved to a 'net cash' position, meaning it has more cash than debt, which provides a strong financial foundation for future expansion.
  > Net debt (cash) [Rs cr] ... (222) H1 FY26
- **[METRIC] Order Book to Trailing Revenue Ratio** (POSITIVE, Trend: ACCELERATING): The order book shows steady growth year-on-year, maintaining a massive 3.3 GW backlog despite high execution rates, providing multi-year visibility. (3 steady, 2 accelerating across 5 signals)
  > Order book (MW) 3,185... well-diversified order book of ~ 3.2 GW
- **[PRINCIPLE] Import Substitution and Local Manufacturing** (POSITIVE, Trend: STEADY): New trend identified with the imminent commencement of a new nacelle and hub manufacturing plant in Gujarat to support the 2 GW annual execution target. (4 new trend, 1 steady across 5 signals, 1 leading indicator)
  > Establishing new blade and tower manufacturing unit in Karnataka
- **[PRINCIPLE] Order Book Quality and Execution Cycles** (POSITIVE, Trend: ACCELERATING): Revenue growth is accelerating significantly, nearly doubling year-on-year as the company ramps up execution of its 3MW turbine platform. (5 accelerating across 5 signals)
  > FY27 REVENUE + 75% growth YoY
- **[PRINCIPLE] Power Sector Reform and Investment Linkage** (POSITIVE, Trend: NEW_TREND): The O&M portfolio is in a high-growth phase following the acquisition of 6.5 GW of assets, nearly doubling the managed capacity. (1 new trend across 1 signal)
  > Portfolio of ~13.3 GWp* of renewable O&M assets... * includes investment already made by Inox Green to acquire 6.5 GW of wind O&M assets
- **[PRINCIPLE] Technology Access and Parent Company Relationship** (NEUTRAL): Inox Wind is preparing to launch a new, more powerful 4.X MW wind turbine platform, which will likely cater to larger-scale projects and improve efficiency.
  > Commercial launch of 4X MW within CY26
- **[TREND] Industrial Automation and Digitization** (POSITIVE, Trend: ACCELERATING): The acquisition of 6.5 GW of O&M assets is in the final stages, which is expected to drive a multi-fold increase in EBITDA and PAT for FY27. (1 accelerating across 1 signal)
  > This also includes the investments which we have made to acquire 6.5 gigawatt of operational wind O&M assets... consolidation of financials into Inox Green will result in a multi-fold increase in consolidated EBITDA and PAT for FY '27 over FY '26.
- Management is shifting guidance from megawatt execution to financial revenue to better reflect the complexity of their 50-50 mix between turnkey and equipment supply projects. (1 new trend across 1 signal, 2 leading indicators) (POSITIVE, Trend: NEW_TREND)
  > This also includes the investments which we have made to acquire 6.5 gigawatt of operational wind O&M assets of two major companies... consolidation of financials into Inox Green will result in a multi-fold increase in consolidated EBITDA and PAT for FY '27 over FY '26.

### Risk Assessment

- **[CATALYST] BHEL Strategic Initiatives and Restructuring** (POSITIVE): Restructuring is progressing smoothly with the merger of Inox Wind Energy Limited (IWEL) into IWL now completed and 'no objection' received for the substation business demerger. (2 easing)
  > Merger of Inox Wind Energy Limited into IWL completed; Scheme of demerger of substation business from Inox Green... received ‘no objection’ from the stock exchanges
- **[CATALYST] Renewable Energy Capacity Addition Pace** (NEUTRAL, Risk: MODERATE): STABLE. Management confirmed that Q1 and H1 are seasonally weak, with execution expected to ramp up significantly in Q3 and Q4. They noted that H1 typically represents only 30-35% of annual volume. (1 stable)
  > It will be always H2 heavy. H1 is many times leaner because of monsoon, to be honest. So that remains the fact.
- **[CATALYST] Inter-State Transmission Pipeline Expansion** (POSITIVE, Risk: MODERATE): The company is mitigating this by building its own 'plug & play' common infrastructure, which acts as a moat and reduces dependence on external site readiness. (2 easing, 1 stable)
  > There are always issues can keep up at the ground level in terms of land, in terms of connectivity or substation getting ready or getting 220 kV line.
- **[METRIC] EBITDA Margin Trajectory by Segment** (NEGATIVE, Risk: LOW): STABLE. While PAT surged to Rs 438 cr in FY25, 'Cash PAT' (which adds back depreciation and deferred taxes) is significantly higher at Rs 734 cr, suggesting that accounting treatments for taxes still play a major role in the reported bottom line. (4 stable, 1 intensifying)
  > h) Other expenses 129 (Q3 FY26) 69 (Q3 FY25)
- **[METRIC] Free Cash Flow Conversion Ratio** (NEGATIVE, Risk: MODERATE): EASING. The company achieved 'net cash' status following a merger and equity raises, reducing liabilities by ~Rs 2,050 cr. Net cash as of March 2025 stands at Rs 170 cr, significantly improving the balance sheet health compared to previous debt concerns. (5 easing, 1 high-severity)
  > So broadly in the range of 200-210 days... In the earlier call, I think you had mentioned 120 days. So why this shift?
- **[METRIC] Order Book to Trailing Revenue Ratio** (POSITIVE): EASING. The order book has grown to ~3.2 GW, a 21% increase YoY from 2,656 MW in FY24. Order inflows for FY25 stood at ~1.5 GW, indicating sustained demand momentum. (3 easing, 2 stable)
  > Orderbook at ~ 3.2 GW; FY25 order inflows stand at ~1.5 GW... Order book (MW) 3,203 [vs] 2,656 [YoY 21%]
- **[PRINCIPLE] Order Book Quality and Execution Cycles** (NEGATIVE, Risk: HIGH): The risk remains high as the company has formalized an aggressive +75% revenue growth target for FY27, requiring a massive jump from FY26 guidance. (2 intensifying, 3 stable, 2 high-severity)
  > FY27 REVENUE + 75% growth YoY
- **[PRINCIPLE] Technology Access and Parent Company Relationship** (NEUTRAL, Risk: MODERATE): STABLE. The company has completed the transition to 3 MW WTG production and has secured a license for 4.X MW WTGs. Success depends on the market acceptance and operational stability of these newer, larger platforms. (4 stable)
  > Commercial launch of 4X MW within CY26
- The risk is EASING. The scheme of demerger from Inox Green and merger into Inox Renewable Solutions has received approval from shareholders and creditors, moving it closer to completion. (3 easing, 1 stable) (POSITIVE, Risk: MODERATE)
  > Scheme of demerger of substation business from Inox Green and subsequent merger into Inox Renewable Solutions is in the final stages of hearing at Hon’ble NCLT Ahmedabad

### Scenario Analysis

- The conflict-driven spike in energy costs acts as a catalyst for Inox Wind by making wind power the most competitive domestic energy source, accelerating India's 500 GW renewable mandate. While first-order freight and crude price hikes increase raw material costs, the company’s backward integration into cranes and transformers protects its 20-22% EBITDA margins. Ultimately, the macro-economic pressure on fossil fuels drives a massive expansion of Inox's 3.2 GW order book as the nation prioritizes energy independence over volatile imports. (POSITIVE)
  > Cost of materials consumed: 613 [Rs cr]... Other expenses: 129 [Rs cr]
- The surge in AI workloads creates a first-order demand for massive data center capacity in India, which necessitates localized, reliable power sources. This flows into a second-order effect where Inox Wind captures increased capex for transformers and grid infrastructure, moving beyond just turbine sales. Ultimately, this leads to a third-order structural shift where Inox Wind’s control over 84 substations and its pivot to 'Round-The-Clock' (RTC) power creates a 'location moat,' making them an indispensable partner for AI firms requiring high-uptime, green energy connectivity. (POSITIVE)
  > MNRE has notified ALMM (Wind) and ALMM (Wind Turbine Components) mandating domestic sourcing of ~75-80% of WTG components... as well as locating R&D, data centers & servers within India

---
*Generated by [ThesisLoop](https://thesisloop.ai) — AI investment research for Indian equities.*