# GE Vernova T&D: GE Vernova T&D shares hit 10% upper circuit as Q4 profit nearly ...

> Circuit moves create attention, but the durable signal is whether disclosures support a real business-model change.

**Companies**: GE Vernova T&D
**Sectors**: Electrical Equipment
**Published**: 2026-05-16
**Last Updated**: 2026-05-16
**Source**: https://thesisloop.ai/thesis/1fb3088d-e534-4014-a051-42aad11c107c

## Score Overview

| Company | Management | Business Model | Future Growth | Risk |
|---------|-----------|---------------|--------------|------|
| GE Vernova T&D | 82/100 | 78/100 | 70/100 | 49/100 |

## GE Vernova T&D (BSE:522275)

**Sector**: Electrical Equipment | **Industry**: Heavy Electrical Equipment

### Management Credibility

- **[CATALYST] Inter-State Transmission Pipeline Expansion** (POSITIVE, MET): Management confirmed that two specific HVDC projects (South Olpad-Khavda and Barmer-South Kalamb) are expected to be finalized within the current financial year. (2 in progress, 1 met across 3 tracked commitments)
  > Sandeep Zanzaria: So Umesh, we expect that both these orders to be finalized in this financial year. ... Umesh Raut: Okay. So by March 2026, is that correct? Sandeep Zanzaria: Yes.
- **[METRIC] EBITDA Margin Trajectory by Segment** (POSITIVE, EXCEEDED): The company significantly outperformed its mid-to-high teens target by achieving an EBITDA margin of 19.1% for FY 2024-25. (5 exceeded across 5 tracked commitments)
  > Overall, in first half, we delivered EBITDA of 27.3%. We have higher confidence to delivering EBITDA in the range of mid 20 in this financial year
- **[METRIC] Export versus Domestic Order Mix** (POSITIVE, MET): The company successfully reached an export mix of 30% of total orders in FY 2024-25, meeting its strategic target. (2 met, 2 exceeded, 1 in progress across 5 tracked commitments)
  > And on the long term, we expect that revenue execution should be also in the same proportion, where exports will be around 30% to 35% of revenue.
- **[METRIC] Free Cash Flow Conversion Ratio** (POSITIVE, MET): The company confirmed the payment of the 1.3 BINR dividend to shareholders during Q2. (2 met across 2 tracked commitments)
  > the Board has recommended a dividend of INR 5 per share. Once approved by the shareholders, that will lead to an outflow of roughly INR 130 crores.
- **[METRIC] Order Book to Trailing Revenue Ratio** (POSITIVE, EXCEEDED): The order backlog has further increased to 127 BINR as of March 31, 2025, and subsequently reached 129.6 BINR by June 2025, maintaining the growth trajectory. (1 in progress, 2 exceeded across 3 tracked commitments)
  > Order Backlog 130 BINR ... 126.6 [Mar'25] 129.6 [Jun'25]
- **[PRINCIPLE] Import Substitution and Local Manufacturing** (POSITIVE, MET): The company has formalized its capex plan at 2.5 BINR (INR 250 crores), aligning with the upper end of its previous guidance. (1 met across 1 tracked commitment)
  > So overall put together, INR 140 crores plus roughly INR 80 crores, we have now announced overall capex in the range of INR 240 crores to INR 250 crores.
- **[PRINCIPLE] Order Book Quality and Execution Cycles** (POSITIVE, EXCEEDED): The order backlog has further expanded to INR 129.6 billion as of June 2025, representing a 2% growth quarter-on-quarter from the previous high base. (1 exceeded, 2 in progress across 3 tracked commitments)
  > ** excludes VSC HVDC Khavda South Olpad order from Adani Order to be booked in subsequent quarters
- **[PRINCIPLE] Technology Access and Parent Company Relationship** (NEUTRAL): Management expects a decision on the INR 3,000 crore Related Party Transaction (RPT) order by Q4. — target: Decision by Q4
  > We expect the decision by Q4 in the current scenario, however, it may change depending on the customer's plan.
- **[TREND] Gas Insulated Switchgear and Smart Grid Adoption** (NEUTRAL): Expanding existing capacities for GIS & AIS products at Hosur and Padappai facilities by up to 25%. — target: 25% capacity increase (+1 more commitment)
  > Expanding existing capacities for GIS & AIS products at Hosur and Padappai facilities expanding capacity upto 25%
- **[TREND] Industrial Automation and Digitization** (NEUTRAL): The company is positioning asset performance management and digitalization as key differentiators to optimize customer Capex and Opex. (+1 more commitment)
  > On the technology front, digitalisation is a major focus. Asset performance management is being positioned as a key differentiator, helping customers optimise both Capex and Opex strategies.
- **[TREND] Power Transformer Demand Surge** (NEUTRAL): Expansion of existing capacities for Transformers & Reactors at Vadodara facility by more than 50%. — target: > 50% capacity increase
  > Expanding existing capacities for Transformers & Reactors at Vadodara facility increasing capacity by more than 50%
- Management has proposed a total dividend payout of 1.3 BINR for FY 2025-26, which is a specific aggregate target rather than a per-share commitment, reflecting continued shareholder returns. (1 revised, 1 met across 2 tracked commitments) (POSITIVE, MET)
  > but definitely, if you look at about INR 1,500 crores of quarterly revenue, then we are looking at somewhere between INR5,500 crores and INR6,000 crores of annual revenue this year, which is again going to be close to about a 35% growth over last year.

### Business Model

- **[METRIC] EBITDA Margin Trajectory by Segment** (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING): Profitability has surged as Profit Before Tax (PBT) grew 3.1x over the year, driven by higher revenue and better cost absorption. (5 expanding)
  > Profit before tax* Q3'25 17.7% (1.9) to Q3'26 27.0% (4.6)
- **[METRIC] Export versus Domestic Order Mix** (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING): Exports continue to be a high-margin focus area, with the company expanding its geographic reach into Europe, Latin America, and the Middle East. (5 expanding)
  > Q3'26 Sales : 17,006... Domestic 12,303, 72%
- **[METRIC] Free Cash Flow Conversion Ratio** (POSITIVE, Change: STABLE): The company's cash position has strengthened dramatically, allowing for both a significant dividend payout and new capital expenditure for HVDC manufacturing. (3 expanding, 2 stable)
  > we have healthy cash and cash equivalent of INR15.9 billion with no debt.
- **[METRIC] Order Book to Trailing Revenue Ratio** (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING): The order backlog has more than doubled, significantly increasing the company's scale and revenue visibility for future years. (5 expanding)
  > Order Backlog Dec'25 143.8 (INR in billions)
- **[PRINCIPLE] Order Book Quality and Execution Cycles** (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING): The company is seeing massive growth in order intake for integrated solutions and substations, with total order intake for the year growing 86% to 107.8 billion INR. (2 expanding, 1 shifted)
  > Order Intake FY 24 57.9 FY 25 107.8 (86% growth)
- **[PRINCIPLE] Power Sector Reform and Investment Linkage** (NEUTRAL): GE Vernova T&D India builds the heavy-duty equipment needed to move electricity from power plants to homes and businesses, specializing in massive transformers, high-tech switchgear, and automated grid management systems. (+3 more findings)
  > Turnkey Solutions... Power Transformers... Gas Insulated Switchgear... Grid Automation packages
- **[PRINCIPLE] Technology Access and Parent Company Relationship** (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING): The company is reinforcing its technological moat by investing INR 1,400 million in new manufacturing lines for HVDC Thyristor and VSC Valves to support India's energy transition. (2 expanding)
  > This is where HVDC transmission becomes not just useful but essential. With our HVDC solutions, we are well positioned to support India's renewable evacuation backbone.
- **[TREND] Gas Insulated Switchgear and Smart Grid Adoption** (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING): The technology moat is expanding into green energy solutions with the introduction of SF6-free switchgear and localized HVDC valve manufacturing. (1 expanding)
  > When we talk about SF6-free technology, GE Vernova has been pioneer in developing this technology... our products are market leader in terms of technology.
- **[TREND] Power Transformer Demand Surge** (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING): The company is utilizing its strong cash position to fund a major 8,060 million INR capacity expansion (Capex) through internal accruals, targeting 50% growth in Transformer & Reactor capacity. (1 expanding)
  > The Board of Directors has approved investments of ₹ 8,060 MINR... funded through internal accruals.

### Future Growth

- **[CATALYST] Data Center Power Infrastructure Demand** (NEUTRAL): The company is targeting the massive global and domestic data center market, which requires specialized electrical equipment for AI and IT infrastructure.
  > If you look at the data centre or the IT company's announcement of close to about $80 billion of data centre and AI factory by 4 major U.S. companies to be invested in the next 4 to 5 years, this itself is going to present a huge opportunity in terms of data centre and AI for the Indian market as we
- **[CATALYST] Renewable Energy Capacity Addition Pace** (POSITIVE, Trend: ACCELERATING): The signal for grid infrastructure demand is accelerating, driven by India's target of 500 GW renewable capacity and the need for 20,000 circuit kilometers of transmission lines annually. (2 accelerating, 1 steady across 3 signals)
  > Every megawatt of renewable capacity added demands robust T&D network to evacuate power, ensure grid stability and deliver reliable electricity to home and industries across this vast nation.
- **[CATALYST] Inter-State Transmission Pipeline Expansion** (POSITIVE, Trend: ACCELERATING): Order inflows are accelerating rapidly, with FY 2024-25 orders growing 86% YoY to 108 BINR, and Q1 FY26 showing a 57% jump over the previous year's first quarter. (1 accelerating across 1 signal)
  > In addition, we won HVDC Khavda, South Olpad VSC order from Adani Group and the same is expected to book in subsequent quarters, basis the commercial milestone achievement.
- **[METRIC] EBITDA Margin Trajectory by Segment** (POSITIVE, Trend: ACCELERATING): Revenue growth is accelerating significantly, with a 39% year-on-year increase in the current quarter compared to the same period last year. (1 accelerating across 1 signal)
  > Profit before tax* 27.0% 4.6 Q3'26
- **[METRIC] Export versus Domestic Order Mix** (NEUTRAL): GE Vernova is expanding its global footprint by exporting advanced electrical equipment to Europe, the Middle East, and Africa. — Export Orders: 14% of total orders (+1 more signal)
  > Multiple orders for export of AIS/GIS equipment to Europe, Middle East and Africa.
- **[METRIC] Free Cash Flow Conversion Ratio** (POSITIVE, Trend: ACCELERATING): The company's cash position is accelerating, with significant cash generation during the year leading to a strong liquidity buffer. (5 accelerating across 5 signals)
  > We continue to convert our profits into cash. And during the 9-month period, we generated INR6.7 billion cash operationally and end of December, we have healthy cash and cash equivalent of INR15.9 billion with no debt.
- **[METRIC] Order Book to Trailing Revenue Ratio** (POSITIVE, Trend: STEADY): The order backlog has shown significant acceleration, nearly doubling year-over-year and increasing sequentially, providing high revenue visibility. (2 accelerating, 3 steady across 5 signals)
  > Order Backlog 102% FY 24 62.7 FY 25 126.6
- **[PRINCIPLE] Import Substitution and Local Manufacturing** (POSITIVE, Trend: ACCELERATING): The company has significantly increased its capital expenditure commitment, adding a new INR 8 billion investment to the previously announced INR 1.4 billion. (1 accelerating, 4 new trend across 5 signals, 1 leading indicator)
  > So, we announced the capex of close to INR1,000 crores, all put together. They have respective time lines of implementation, which will go up to financial year '26-'27 in some cases and '27-'28 in the other cases.
- **[PRINCIPLE] Order Book Quality and Execution Cycles** (POSITIVE, Trend: ACCELERATING): Quarterly revenue growth is accelerating significantly, with Q1 FY26 revenue rising 39% compared to the same quarter last year, following a 35% YoY increase for the full FY 2024-25. (5 accelerating across 5 signals)
  > Order Backlog 143.8 Dec'25
- **[PRINCIPLE] Power Sector Reform and Investment Linkage** (NEUTRAL): Quarterly revenue grew significantly, driven by the successful execution of existing projects in the transmission and distribution space. — Revenue: 58% YoY
  > Revenue +58% 17.0 Q3'26
- **[PRINCIPLE] Public-Private Sector Competitive Dynamics** (POSITIVE, Trend: NEW_TREND): The private sector has become the dominant customer segment, representing 62% of the total order backlog, indicating strong traction with non-government clients. (3 new trend across 3 signals)
  > Orders in Hand : 143,840... Private 89,970, 63%
- **[TREND] Gas Insulated Switchgear and Smart Grid Adoption** (NEUTRAL): The company is successfully transitioning customers to Gas Insulated Switchgear (GIS), a more compact and modern technology for power substations.
  > Commissioned First F35-41 GIS model 66 kV GIS Bays... Commissioned 400 kV 15 GIS Bays
- **[TREND] Power Transformer Demand Surge** (POSITIVE, Trend: ACCELERATING): Order intake is accelerating sharply, growing 86% for the full year, driven by high-voltage equipment for PGCIL and private players like Adani and Jindal. (4 accelerating across 4 signals)
  > Supply of 765kV 500 MVA ICTs from PGCIL... Supply of 765kV 500 MVA ICTs from a private TBCB developer
- **[METRIC] Other Findings** (POSITIVE, Trend: STEADY): Revenue growth is showing strong momentum, maintaining a 39% year-over-year growth rate for both the current quarter and the first half of the fiscal year. (1 steady across 1 signal)
  > Overall, in first half of this financial year, we achieve 28.6 BINR of revenue against a growth of 39% on year over year basis

### Risk Assessment

- **[CATALYST] Inter-State Transmission Pipeline Expansion** (NEUTRAL): Management acknowledged some 'softness' in the pipeline during H1 due to industry-wide ROW issues and slower tendering, but expects a pickup in H2 as the National Committee of Transmission identifies new projects. (1 stable)
  > Umesh, we have seen some softness in the pipeline... we have seen challenges with respect to industry for ROW issues or slower tendering. But I'm expecting it to pick up because the National Committee of Transmission, has identified multiple projects.
- **[METRIC] EBITDA Margin Trajectory by Segment** (POSITIVE, Risk: MODERATE): The risk is EASING. The Cost of Goods Sold (COGS) as a percentage of revenue improved to 57.7% in Q4 FY 24-25 compared to 66.8% in Q4 FY 23-24. For the full year, COGS dropped from 65.6% to 59.6%. (5 easing)
  > Less : Cost of Good Sold 9,753 57.4%
- **[METRIC] Export versus Domestic Order Mix** (POSITIVE, Risk: LOW): The company is actively expanding its export footprint into Europe, Latin America, and the Middle East, aiming to maintain a 30% export mix in the long term. (4 easing, 1 stable)
  > Q3'26 Orders : 29,361 Domestic 86% Exports 14%
- **[METRIC] Order Book to Trailing Revenue Ratio** (POSITIVE): The risk is easing as order bookings for Q1 FY26 reached INR 16.2 billion, a 57% increase year-on-year, and the order backlog expanded to a record INR 129.6 billion. (2 easing)
  > Our order book remains strong in Q1 as we saw bookings of INR16.2 billion, up 57% year-on-year compared to INR10.3 billion in the quarter ended June '24.
- **[PRINCIPLE] Order Book Quality and Execution Cycles** (NEGATIVE, Risk: MODERATE): Order intake for H1 FY 25-26 is 32.3 BINR, a significant drop from 57.1 BINR in H1 FY 24-25. Q2 specifically saw a drop from 46.8 BINR to 16.1 BINR. This confirms a continuing trend of lower order bookings. (1 intensifying, 4 easing, 1 high-severity)
  > Order Intake 9M FY 25-26 77.9 61.6 9M'25 9M'26
- **[PRINCIPLE] Power Sector Reform and Investment Linkage** (NEUTRAL, Risk: MODERATE): The risk remains STABLE as the primary market drivers continue to be large-scale national infrastructure plans like NEP II and ISTS, which are government-led. (1 stable)
  > Orders in Hand : 143,840 ... Central Utilities & PSU 63% State Utilities 35% Private 2%
- **[PRINCIPLE] Public-Private Sector Competitive Dynamics** (POSITIVE, Risk: MODERATE): The risk is EASING. The company has successfully shifted its order backlog toward the private sector, which now accounts for 62% of the 126.6 BINR backlog, reducing reliance on State Utilities (4%) and Central Utilities/PSUs (34%). (3 easing, 2 stable)
  > Are you seeing any impact to you, any assessment you guys have done, if at all the government reverses or relaxes that order, which was there 4, 5 years back for Chinese players to bid for HVDC or T&D orders?
- **[TREND] Gas Insulated Switchgear and Smart Grid Adoption** (NEUTRAL): The risk is stable; while not explicitly quantified this quarter, management emphasized 'operational excellence' and 'time-bound' commissioning to mitigate customer-side delays. (1 stable)
  > In terms of gas insulated switch gears, we have been working with data center customers, again working against tight timelines, focusing on operational excellence and delivering to our customers' expectations.
- **[TREND] Power Transformer Demand Surge** (NEUTRAL): Management indicates that while incremental pricing growth has stabilized, they are now able to pass on raw material price increases to customers. (1 stable)
  > If there is an increase in raw material prices, we are able to pass on. But now the incremental growth in pricing is not so much there.
- The risk has materialized as an 'Exceptional Item' in the current quarter, impacting profits by 693 million INR. This is a concrete financial hit to the bottom line for Q3 FY 25-26. (1 intensifying, 1 resolved) (NEUTRAL, Risk: MODERATE)
  > Exceptional Items* 693 ... * Includes financial impact on account of new labour codes

### Scenario Analysis

- The surge in AI workloads creates an immediate first-order demand for massive data center capacity and low-latency networks in India. This triggers a second-order requirement for high-density power infrastructure, specifically 765kV transformers and Gas Insulated Switchgear, where GE Vernova holds a dominant technical position. Consequently, the company is experiencing a third-order structural shift where its revenue cycle is decoupling from slow-moving government utility projects and accelerating toward high-velocity private sector AI-infrastructure investments. (POSITIVE)
  > Order Backlog 143.8 Dec'25... Revenue +58% 17.0 Q3'26
- An Iran conflict would initially threaten the company's 31% export revenue and inflate the cost of imported GIS components due to rupee pressure. However, this triggers a second-order shift where India's central utilities prioritize domestic grid stability, benefiting GE Vernova’s INR 143.8 billion backlog. Ultimately, the third-order acceleration of India’s 'Green Energy Corridor' and renewable substitution transforms the company from a cyclical equipment provider into a strategic national asset for energy independence. (POSITIVE)
  > Multiple orders for export of AIS/GIS equipment to Europe, Middle East and Africa.

---
*Generated by [ThesisLoop](https://thesisloop.ai) — AI investment research for Indian equities.*