# Dr Reddy’s Labs: Can Management Deliver Beyond the US Generics Cliff?

> This thesis examines whether Dr Reddy’s Laboratories (NSE: DRREDDY; BSE: 500124) can move beyond its US generics challenges. It compares management’s promises with delivery across US pricing, key product launches, emerging markets, margins and the post-lenalidomide pipeline, while assessing the company’s business model, risks, growth prospects and potential scenarios ahead of results.

**Companies**: Dr Reddy's Labs
**Sectors**: Pharmaceuticals
**Published**: 2026-10-09
**Last Updated**: 2026-10-09
**Source**: https://thesisloop.ai/thesis/dr-reddy-s-labs-can-management-deliver-beyond-the-us-generics-cliff-500124-efbd0292-214f-46ff-b64b-bd3f4b743b4a

## Score Overview

| Company | Management | Business Model | Future Growth | Risk |
|---------|-----------|---------------|--------------|------|
| Dr Reddy's Labs | 76/100 | 64/100 | 59/100 | 77/100 |

## Dr Reddy's Labs (BSE:500124)

**Sector**: Pharmaceuticals | **Industry**: Pharmaceuticals

### Management Credibility

- **[METRIC] ANDA Filing and Approval Pipeline** (NEUTRAL, IN_PROGRESS): The document confirms continued North America launch activity but does not report the number of ANDA filings or confirm achievement of the earlier six-filing H1 target. Six new products were launched in North America during Q3. (3 in progress across 3 tracked commitments)
  > So, altogether, right now, we are targeting 27. And, at least, we are supposed to have a reasonable launch, let's call it, I cannot share the name of the product, already in the next couple of weeks. So, in the second quarter. ... It should be in the range of tens of millions of dollars, that specif
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jul 2026 · p.21
- **[METRIC] Field Force Productivity per MR** (NEUTRAL): Continue salesforce excellence, marketing excellence and other productivity activities.
  > At the same time, we are putting a lot of productivity activities, salesforce excellence, as well as additional marketing excellence programs.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · May 2026 · p.10
- **[METRIC] R&D Spend as Percentage of Revenue** (POSITIVE, MET): R&D expenditure remained within the guided 7%-8% range in Q4FY26. (4 met, 1 revised across 5 tracked commitments)
  > We expect the spends to be in the range of 7-8% in the fiscal ahead.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · May 2026 · p.4
- **[PRINCIPLE] ANDA Pipeline and Para-IV Filing Strategy** (NEUTRAL): Management is maintaining a pipeline of pending US regulatory applications, including Para IV and FTF opportunities. — target: 76 pending ANDAs and 3 pending NDAs, including 46 Para IVs and 24 FTFs
  > PENDING APPROVAL 76 ANDAs 3 NDAs Includes 46 Para IVs & 24 FTFs As of Jun’26
  - Source: Investor PPT · Jul 2026 · p.8
- **[PRINCIPLE] US FDA Compliance Binary Risk** (NEUTRAL): Launch abatacept upon approval, with the US approval goal date in mid-December 2026. — target: US launch upon approval; mid-December 2026 goal date (+1 more commitment)
  > At the moment, the launch will be out of Bachupally. About the risk, there are two types of risk. ... As we speak today, the goal date for abatacept is in mid-December 2026.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jul 2026 · p.14
- **[PRINCIPLE] US Generics Pricing Structural Decline** (POSITIVE, MET): Management stated that North America base-business growth was double digit in Q1FY27 and reaffirmed double-digit growth for the full year, excluding lenalidomide and semaglutide. (1 met, 1 revised across 2 tracked commitments)
  > So overall, I'm still maintaining a double-digit growth for the US market. As you saw already in this quarter, we grew double-digit and it will continue throughout the year. So it's double-digit growth in the United States.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jul 2026 · p.8
- **[TREND] Shift to Complex and Specialty Generics** (POSITIVE, MET): North America launch momentum continued in Q3FY26, with six new products added despite a 16% year-on-year revenue decline caused primarily by lower Lenalidomide sales and price erosion. (3 met, 2 in progress across 5 tracked commitments)
  > And also, Erez, there is going to be new launches. Today, this is from the existing products, and then going forward we'll be launching, like, 27 new products overall for the full year.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · May 2026 · p.13
- **[TREND] Formulation Export Diversification** (POSITIVE, MET): Ex-US branded and emerging-market businesses delivered double-digit growth in Q3FY26. Emerging Markets grew 32% year on year and India grew 19%; management reaffirmed that healthy double-digit Russia growth is sustainable and said all markets other than the United States should grow double digits. (1 exceeded, 1 met, 1 revised across 3 tracked commitments)
  > Because all together, we are planning in this calendar to launch in more than 50, and in 12 months in more than 80.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · May 2026 · p.14
- The acquired NRT portfolio generated double-digit growth in Europe, exceeding the upper-single-digit steady-state aspiration. (3 exceeded, 2 met across 5 tracked commitments) (POSITIVE, EXCEEDED)
  > We expect the base business to sustain its growth momentum in the year ahead.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · May 2026 · p.3

### Business Model

- **[METRIC] ANDA Filing and Approval Pipeline** (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING): The scale moat expanded through a broad launch and filing program: seven North American launches, eight European launches, 24 Emerging Market launches and 43 global generic filings in Q2 FY26. The later baseline shows an even broader footprint, including 48 Emerging Market countries, 21 European countries, six North American launches, 43 Emerging Market launches and 24 European launches. This indicates continued geographic reach and product-launch scale. (4 expanding)
  > NEW LAUNCHES 6 Q1FY27. PENDING APPROVAL 76 ANDAs 3 NDAs. Includes 46 Para IVs & 24 FTFs. As of Jun’26
  - Source: Investor PPT · Jul 2026 · p.9
- **[METRIC] API Import Dependence Ratio** (NEGATIVE, Change: CONTRACTING): PSAI revenue was US$92 million in Q3 FY26 and declined 5% year over year and 15% sequentially. By Q1 FY27 it was US$91 million, or 11% of company revenue, and declined a further 5% year over year and 10% sequentially because of lower customer volumes. This indicates a contracting API business and a slightly smaller absolute revenue base. (1 contracting)
  > Our PSAI business reported revenues of US$92 million in Q3FY26, resulting in a decline of 5% year-over-year and 15% sequentially.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jan 2026 · p.8
- **[PRINCIPLE] ANDA Pipeline and Para-IV Filing Strategy** (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING): The company’s scale moat strengthened through breadth of launches, markets and regulatory filings. It operated in 48 emerging-market countries and 20 European countries, launched 24 products in Emerging Markets and 8 in Europe during the quarter, and had 73 pending ANDAs including 46 Para IV filings and 20 first-to-file opportunities. This increases future revenue visibility and supports the later baseline assessment of a strong scale advantage. (2 expanding)
  > PENDING APPROVAL 73 ANDAs; Includes 46 Para IVs & 20 FTFs; As of Sep’25. Countries present in 48 (Emerging Markets) and 20 (Europe).
  - Source: Investor PPT · Oct 2025 · p.9
- **[PRINCIPLE] Chronic Therapy Portfolio Premium** (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING): India continued to expand. Revenue was Rs. 1,603 Cr in Q3 FY26, up 19% year over year, with more than 17% organic growth excluding the Stugeron acquisition. By Q1 FY27, India contributed 21% of company revenue and grew 17% year over year. Growth moderated slightly from 19% to 17%, but remained strong and above the domestic market, so the latest state is still expansion. (1 expanding)
  > Our India business reported revenues of ₹1,603 crores in Q3FY26, delivering... year-on-year growth of 19%... The innovative portfolio would be somewhere between 10 to 15% of sales.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jan 2026 · p.8
- **[TREND] Shift to Complex and Specialty Generics** (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING): The technology moat broadened through first-to-market and complex-product activity. In Q4 FY26, Dr. Reddy’s secured approval for generic semaglutide injection in Canada, launched semaglutide in India, and advanced its abatacept biosimilar application. By Q1 FY27, it had launched semaglutide injection in Canada as the first company and launched another complex generic, nintedanib, in North America. The latest state therefore shows a stronger complex-generic and biosimilar pipeline. (4 expanding, 1 contracting)
  > We commercialized a few key complex generic products, including the anti-cancer drug, bosutinib, a first-to-market launch with a 180-day of generic drug exclusivity for the 400 mg strength and nintedanib, used in the treatment of lung diseases in the United States.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jul 2026 · p.5
- **[PRINCIPLE] US FDA Compliance Binary Risk** (POSITIVE, Change: SHIFTED): The regulatory moat strengthened through several complex or differentiated product developments: 7 North American launches, including generic Sacubitril Valsartan and an authorised generic Fluorouracil cream; an EMA positive opinion for a denosumab biosimilar; and an accepted US IND application for COYA 302. However, US FDA inspections also produced Form 483 observations at the biologics and UK API facilities, so the moat expanded while compliance execution remained a risk. (3 shifted)
  > Launched Sacubitril Valsartan Tablets... Launched authorised generic... IND application for COYA 302 accepted by USFDA; Positive opinion from EMA’s CHMP for our denosumab biosimilar candidate; USFDA... issued Form 483 with 5 observations... Mirfield... issued Form 483 with 7 observations.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Oct 2025 · p.9
- **[PRINCIPLE] US Generics Pricing Structural Decline** (NEGATIVE, Change: CONTRACTING): North America remained the largest disclosed geography but contracted materially. Revenue declined 13% year over year to ₹3,241 Cr and 5% sequentially, mainly because of product-specific price erosion and lower lenalidomide sales. This directly reflects the structural pressure in US generics and later became more severe in the baseline period. (5 contracting)
  > Revenues ₹ 2,205 Cr 35%YoY 26%QoQ. Declined YoY due to lower lenalidomide sales. Excluding shelf stock adjustment in Q4FY26, declined 5% QoQ. 10.3% VS 2.1% DRL Growth vs US Generics Market (Excl. Lenalidomide).
  - Source: Investor PPT · Jul 2026 · p.9
- **[TREND] Formulation Export Diversification** (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING): Emerging Markets expanded, with revenue increasing 14% year over year and 18% sequentially to ₹1,655 Cr. Russia remained the largest contributor at 53% of the region, while the company launched 24 products and filed 32 new products in the quarter. The later baseline confirms stronger momentum, with the region reaching 23% of total revenue and 31% year-over-year growth. (5 expanding)
  > Our Emerging Markets business recorded revenues of ₹1,833 crores, accounting for 23% of our overall revenues and reflecting a robust growth of 31% year-on-year and 2% quarter-on-quarter. Growth was driven by new product launches across markets and favourable currency movements.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jul 2026 · p.7
- Global Generics remained the dominant business, accounting for 89% of revenue in Q2 FY26. Revenue grew 10% year over year to ₹7,850 Cr and 4% sequentially. This is an expanding revenue engine, although the later baseline shows that reported revenue subsequently declined 5% year over year in Q1 FY27 because of lower lenalidomide sales. (5 expanding across 2 engines) (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING)
  > Global Generics ₹ 7,199 Cr 5%YoY 9% QoQ
  - Source: Investor PPT · Jul 2026 · p.7

### Future Growth

- **[METRIC] ANDA Filing and Approval Pipeline** (POSITIVE, Trend: NEW_TREND): The US product pipeline remains substantial, with 73 pending ANDAs, including 46 Para IV filings and 20 first-to-file filings as of September 2025. However, no prior-quarter count is provided in this document, so the pipeline's multi-quarter direction cannot be established. (5 new trend across 5 signals)
  > 10.3% VS 2.1% DRL Growth vs US Generics Market (Excl. Lenalidomide) ... NEW ANDA | NDA FILINGS 5 | 1 ... PENDING APPROVAL 76 ANDAs 3 NDAs Includes 46 Para IVs & 24 FTFs As of Jun’26
  - Source: Investor PPT · Jul 2026 · p.9
- **[METRIC] Chronic-to-Acute Revenue Ratio** (POSITIVE, Trend: ACCELERATING): India revenue rose consistently from Rs. 1,471 Cr in Q1 FY26 to Rs. 1,718 Cr in Q1 FY27. YoY growth improved from roughly 7% in Q1 FY26 to 17% in Q1 FY27, and the latest quarter delivered 10% QoQ growth. Dr. Reddy's also grew faster than the Indian pharmaceutical market, 14.6% versus 13.5%. This indicates an accelerating and high-quality domestic growth trajectory. (1 accelerating across 1 signal)
  > Revenues ₹ 1,718 Cr 17%YoY 10%QoQ ... 14.6% vs 13.5% ... Growth Drivers: New brand launches including innovative assets & acquired portfolios, price increases and higher volumes.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Jul 2026 · p.10
- **[PRINCIPLE] Chronic Therapy Portfolio Premium** (NEUTRAL, Trend: STEADY): India revenue shows a steady, healthy upward trajectory. Revenue increased from Rs. 1,397 Cr in Q2 FY25 to Rs. 1,578 Cr in Q2 FY26, with positive sequential growth in the latest quarter. Dr. Reddy's also continued to outgrow the Indian pharmaceutical market, although the reported market outperformance narrowed versus the previously supplied signal. (1 steady across 1 signal)
  > Revenues ₹ 1,578 Cr 13%YoY 7%QoQ ... 9.4% VS 7.8% DRL MAT Growth vs IPM
  - Source: Investor PPT · Oct 2025 · p.10
- **[TREND] Shift to Complex and Specialty Generics** (POSITIVE, Trend: STEADY): Peptide manufacturing capacity is being expanded across API production and finished-product filling. Current Semaglutide supply is supported by partners with capacity for 12 million pens, while two FTO-11 cartridge lines could theoretically support up to 50 million units after qualification. API investment has potential capacity of up to 800 kg and is intended to support Semaglutide, Liraglutide and more than 40 additional peptide programs. This is a new, expanding capacity platform, but much of the future capacity remains theoretical. (1 accelerating, 1 steady across 2 signals, 1 leading indicator)
  > Our North America Generics business reported revenues of US$236 million for the quarter, accounting for 27% of our overall revenues and reflecting a decline of 41% year-on-year and a growth of 19% sequentially... During the quarter, we launched six new products in the region, including complex gener
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jul 2026 · p.6
- **[PRINCIPLE] US FDA Compliance Binary Risk** (NEUTRAL): The main near-term growth constraints are semaglutide quality and supply issues, US lenalidomide sales decline, pricing pressure in several markets, higher solvent and freight costs, and regulatory observations at the Bachupally biologics facility. These risks could delay product launches or reduce profitability. — Product quality, pricing and regulatory headwinds: North America revenue down 35% YoY; Europe NRT revenue down 2% YoY
  > Received a Form 483 with 7 observations, following a PLI at biologics facility, Bachupally in Jun ’26, responded within the timeline. Certain batches of semaglutide were found to be out of specification due to an issue associated with the API.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Jul 2026 · p.6
- **[PRINCIPLE] US Generics Pricing Structural Decline** (NEGATIVE, Trend: REVERSING): North America is weakening rather than expanding: revenue fell from Rs. 3,728 Cr in Q2 FY25 to Rs. 3,241 Cr in Q2 FY26 and declined for three consecutive quarters from Q4 FY25. Excluding lenalidomide, Dr. Reddy's growth was below the US generic market in the latest comparison, indicating pressure despite new launches. (5 reversing across 5 signals)
  > Revenues ₹ 3,241 Cr 13%YoY 5%QoQ ... Declined due to product specific price erosion and lower Lenalidomide sales ... -2.1% VS -0.1% DRL Growth vs US Generic Market (Excl. Lenalidomide)
  - Source: Investor PPT · Oct 2025 · p.9
- **[TREND] Formulation Export Diversification** (NEGATIVE, Trend: DECELERATING): Emerging Markets growth is strong and accelerating sequentially: revenue growth increased from 14% YoY to 18% QoQ in Q2 FY26, while revenue rose from Rs. 1,455 Cr in Q2 FY25 to Rs. 1,655 Cr. Growth is supported by 50 product launches in H1 FY26 and 48 countries served. (4 accelerating, 1 decelerating across 5 signals, 2 leading indicators)
  > Our Emerging Markets business recorded revenues of ₹1,833 crores, accounting for 23% of our overall revenues and reflecting a robust growth of 31% year-on-year and 2% quarter-on-quarter. Growth was driven by new product launches across markets and favourable currency movements. During the quarter, w
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jul 2026 · p.7
- India growth strengthened modestly on a reported basis, rising from 17% YoY in the previously extracted period to 19% in Q3 FY26. Organic growth was above 17%, indicating that most of the increase was generated internally rather than through acquisitions. Management described 15%-16% growth as sustainable and said organic growth was approximately 17%-18%, making the latest trend positive but not a clear acceleration beyond one quarter. (3 accelerating, 2 decelerating across 5 signals, 2 leading indicators) (NEGATIVE, Trend: DECELERATING)
  > Notably, the underlying base business, excluding lenalidomide, continued to deliver healthy double-digit growth across all key geographies, including North America, supported by new product launches and favourable currency movements.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jul 2026 · p.3

### Risk Assessment

- **[CATALYST] Blockbuster Drug Patent Cliff** (NEGATIVE, Risk: HIGH): The risk was visible in the older quarter and remained significant in Q2 FY26. North America revenue declined from ₹3,728 crore in Q2 FY25 to ₹3,241 crore in Q2 FY26, a fall of ₹487 crore or approximately 13%. Management attributed the decline partly to lower lenalidomide sales. The business also declined from ₹3,412 crore in Q1 FY26, showing continued sequential weakening. This confirms concentration in important products and vulnerability to product-specific revenue loss. (5 intensifying, 2 high-severity)
  > Our North America Generics business reported revenues of US$236 million for the quarter, accounting for 27% of our overall revenues and reflecting a decline of 41% year-on-year ... The year-on-year decline was primarily on account of lower revenues Lenalidomide.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jul 2026 · p.6
- **[METRIC] ANDA Filing and Approval Pipeline** (NEUTRAL, Risk: MODERATE): The risk remained relevant but was not clearly worsening in the available Q2 FY26 data. R&D spending declined to ₹620 crore, or 7.0% of revenue, from ₹727 crore, or 9.1%, in Q2 FY25. At the same time, the company filed five new US ANDAs in the quarter and had 73 pending ANDAs, including 46 Para IV and 20 first-to-file applications. These filings provide mitigation and future optionality, but the document does not report launch success rates or returns from prior R&D, so the underlying productivity risk cannot be fully reassessed. (1 stable)
  > So, altogether, right now, we are targeting 27. And, at least, we are supposed to have a reasonable launch ... already in the next couple of weeks. ... It should be in the range of tens of millions of dollars, that specific launch.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jul 2026 · p.21
- **[METRIC] API Import Dependence Ratio** (NEGATIVE, Risk: HIGH): The January transcript provides an earlier, pre-disruption view of this risk. Semaglutide had received Indian approval, local manufacturing licences had been secured, and the company planned an India launch on March 21, 2026. However, Health Canada had issued a Notice of Non-Compliance requiring additional information, and the company was awaiting a response. Capacity was limited to about 12 million pens for the relevant period, with primary reliance on Stelis fill-and-finish. The July baseline shows that this risk later materialised significantly through rejected batches, unused material, a ₹240 crore provision and a planned restart, so the risk intensified materially after January. (1 intensifying, 1 high-severity)
  > Margin impacted by semaglutide API related impact
  - Source: Investor PPT · Jul 2026 · p.12
- **[METRIC] R&D Spend as Percentage of Revenue** (NEUTRAL): The presentation does not directly disclose failed R&D projects or quantify R&D productivity. It does show continued investment and activity: R&D was 7.3% of Q4 revenue, with 15 new ANDA filings in FY26 and 75 ANDAs pending at year-end. This supports an active pipeline but does not prove that historical productivity issues have been fixed. The risk therefore remains high with insufficient evidence of improvement. (2 insufficient_data, 2 stable)
  > NEW ANDA FILINGS 5 Q4FY26 15 FY26... PENDING APPROVAL 75 ANDAs 2 NDAs. Includes 44 Para IVs & 22 FTFs.
  - Source: Investor PPT · May 2026 · p.11
- **[PRINCIPLE] API Backward Integration Advantage** (NEGATIVE, Risk: HIGH): Semaglutide API problems have already caused out-of-specification batches, an inventory provision and related costs. This creates a risk of further product recalls, supply interruption, lost sales and additional write-offs. [REGULATORY] (+1 more risk)
  > Certain batches of semaglutide were found to be out of specification due to an issue associated with the API.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Jul 2026 · p.5
- **[PRINCIPLE] US FDA Compliance Binary Risk** (NEGATIVE, Risk: HIGH): This was already a high-severity regulatory risk in Q2 FY26. The Bachupally pre-approval inspection resulted in five Form 483 observations, and the FDA issued a Complete Response Letter for rituximab. Management said the issues were addressable but acknowledged that the first manufacturing line might need to be replaced by an alternate fill-and-finish line. Compared with the Jul 2026 baseline, the risk remained high and later reporting referred to seven observations, so the concern did not resolve and may have worsened in detail. (5 intensifying, 3 high-severity)
  > On the regulatory front, the USFDA completed a Pre-License Inspection at our biologics manufacturing facility in Bachupally, Hyderabad in June 2026 and issued a Form 483 with seven observations, which we have already responded to well within the stipulated timelines.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jul 2026 · p.5
- **[PRINCIPLE] NLEM/DPCO Price Controls Constrain Margins** (NEUTRAL, Risk: MODERATE): Domestic pricing controls remain a potential margin constraint for scheduled medicines. The presentation does not quantify Dr. Reddy’s NLEM exposure, but any applicable ceiling-price revisions or limits on price increases could reduce domestic pricing flexibility. [REGULATORY]
  > Growth Drivers : New brand launches including innovative assets & acquired portfolios, price increases and higher volumes.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Jul 2026 · p.11
- **[PRINCIPLE] US Generics Pricing Structural Decline** (NEGATIVE, Risk: HIGH): In Q2 FY26, the gross margin fell to 54.7%, down 492 basis points year-on-year, while EBITDA margin was 26.7%, down 174 basis points. Management explicitly said lenalidomide sales would be lower in Q3 and could largely disappear by Q4. Compared with the Jul 2026 baseline, profitability later deteriorated further, with reported EBITDA margin at 12.5% and 15.4% excluding the semaglutide provision. The risk therefore intensified materially. (5 intensifying, 4 high-severity)
  > Obviously, we faced on the base of the FY22, or any other year that you're referring, a significant price erosion that was through this period of time. In some of the years, it was even in double digits. ... the US market, the generic piece of it, is at best single-digit growth, without the upsides.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jul 2026 · p.13
- **[TREND] Shift to Complex and Specialty Generics** (NEGATIVE, Risk: HIGH): Management acknowledged that several products had been discontinued after failing to obtain approval and that meaningful US launches had been limited outside lenalidomide. The pipeline contained about 100 products, including roughly 20 complex generics, but management said these products were hard to predict. Compared with the Jul 2026 baseline, the risk remained material because later commentary still identified R&D productivity problems and a lack of major launches. The available evidence supports a broadly unchanged high risk rather than a clear improvement. (1 stable, 1 high-severity)
  > So, to your question, yes, we failed in certain complex generics. We even stated some of them in the past, like iron sucrose, conjugated estrogen, some of the peptides that we were late, so the answer is yes. We did have these issues.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jul 2026 · p.13
- **[TREND] Formulation Export Diversification** (NEUTRAL, Risk: MODERATE): Emerging-market growth is partly dependent on favourable currency movements and is already being reduced by price erosion. A reversal in exchange rates or further local competition could weaken reported growth. [MARGIN_COST] (+1 more risk)
  > Growth driven by new product launches across countries, supported by favourable forex
  - Source: Investor PPT · Jul 2026 · p.10
- Profitability weakened compared with Q2 FY25. Gross margin fell from 59.6% to 54.7%, while EBITDA margin fell from 28.4% to 26.7%. SG&A increased from 28.7% to 30.0% of revenue. The deterioration was partly visible in PSAI, where gross margin dropped from 30% to 18% because of lower operating leverage and product mix changes. This indicates that margin pressure was already intensifying before the later semaglutide-related deterioration in the baseline. (5 intensifying, 4 high-severity) (NEGATIVE, Risk: HIGH)
  > If we are taking out from the 12.5% the impact of what we provided, plus what we did not sell, and in addition the PLI and the rest of the staff, what I said, the high teens, it's actually around 18%. ... we are in the neighbourhood of the 20%.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jul 2026 · p.8

### Scenario Analysis

- Dr. Reddy's core pharmaceutical business is not directly targeted by the Iran conflict's primary channels, such as crude, LNG, shipping, fuel subsidies, or defence procurement. It may face indirect effects through rupee depreciation, higher energy and logistics costs, imported pharmaceutical inputs, and tighter Indian monetary conditions, but these are peripheral rather than defining drivers of its revenue model or competitive position. The available evidence identifies pharmaceutical products and distribution activity, not structural exposure to the scenario's affected end-markets or infrastructure. (NEUTRAL)
- Dr. Reddy's is an integrated pharmaceutical company focused on APIs, generics, biosimilars, formulations, and pharmaceutical services, none of which are directly targeted by the AI infrastructure or IT/BPO automation pathways described. AI could provide incidental benefits through drug discovery, manufacturing, analytics, or back-office productivity, but the evidence does not show that AI materially drives its core revenue, cost structure, end-market demand, or competitive position. Therefore, the relationship is weak and peripheral rather than structural. (NEUTRAL)

---
*Generated by [ThesisLoop](https://thesisloop.ai) — AI investment research for Indian equities.*

> AI-generated research for informational and educational purposes only — not personalized investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a guarantee of returns. ThesisLoop is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. Do your own diligence and consult a registered professional before making any investment decision.