# SPML Infra Investment Analysis: Evaluating Growth Potential in India's Civil Construction Sector

> This comprehensive investment thesis explores the financial outlook and operational viability of SPML Infra, a key player in the civil construction industry. The analysis provides an in-depth look at the company's future growth trajectories, management efficiency, and diverse business model. By examining various risk scenarios and infrastructure demand, this report offers a detailed perspective on SPML Infra's positioning within the competitive construction landscape.

**Companies**: SPML Infra
**Sectors**: Construction
**Published**: 2026-05-15
**Last Updated**: 2026-05-15
**Source**: https://thesisloop.ai/thesis/fccc6031-7fb4-476e-833b-a2c9f46685ec

## Score Overview

| Company | Management | Business Model | Future Growth | Risk |
|---------|-----------|---------------|--------------|------|
| SPML Infra | 82/100 | 73/100 | 69/100 | 58/100 |

## SPML Infra (BSE:500402)

**Sector**: Construction | **Industry**: Civil Construction

### Management Credibility

- **[METRIC] Debt-to-Equity and Balance Sheet Strength** (NEUTRAL, IN_PROGRESS): The company successfully obtained an investment-grade credit rating of [ICRA] BBB- (Stable) for its credit facilities. (4 met, 1 in progress across 5 tracked commitments)
  > The residual around INR383 crores payable to NARCL is spread over 6 years and is expected to be fully settled through existing arbitration awards in hand of INR621 crores
- **[METRIC] EBITDA Margin by Contract Type** (POSITIVE, MET): Recent quarterly performance shows the company is successfully hitting the 10% EBITDA margin threshold on a standalone basis. (1 met across 1 tracked commitment)
  > So for all our new project including the BESS and power and water, you can consider 10% minimum as our margin.
- **[METRIC] Order Inflow to Revenue Ratio (Book-to-Bill)** (POSITIVE, MET): The company has secured fresh order inflows of INR 4,324 crores during the first 9 months of FY'26, meeting the lower end of the annual target with one quarter remaining. (3 met across 3 tracked commitments)
  > we expect total order inflows of Rs. 4,000-Rs. 5,000 crore coming to us during Financial Year 2026.
- **[METRIC] Revenue Execution Rate (Revenue/Opening Order Book)** (NEUTRAL): Completion of the current order book of Rs. 4,500 crore within a 4-year period. — target: 4 years
  > So, considering all this, the current order book worth Rs. 4,500 crore will be completed in 4 years.
- **[PRINCIPLE] Order Book Composition and Quality** (NEUTRAL): Targeting a new order book of INR 5,000 crore for the current year and higher in the subsequent year. — target: 5,000 crore (+2 more commitments)
  > Our target of INR 5,000 crore new order book into this year and higher next year will continue.
- **[PRINCIPLE] Working Capital Intensity and Cash Conversion** (POSITIVE, EXCEEDED): The company raised significantly more than the anticipated 100 crores through the preferential allotment process which included promoter contributions. (1 exceeded across 1 tracked commitment)
  > Further, the company is expecting more than INR100 crores latest by 22nd April '26 from conversion of warrants which will improve the liquidity further.
- **[TREND] Road Sector Maturation and Sectoral Diversification** (NEUTRAL): SPML plans to deliver 2.5 GWh of BESS capacity by Q1 FY27, scaling up to 5 GWh by FY28. — target: 5 GWh (+4 more commitments)
  > Phase 1 will deliver 2.5 GWh of capacity by Q1 FY27, scaling up to 5 GWh by FY28 with a total planned investment of ~Rs. 175 Cr
- **[TREND] Technology and Mechanization Adoption** (NEUTRAL, IN_PROGRESS): The company has secured land and established a roadmap for localized manufacturing to align with 'Make in India' goals. (1 in progress across 1 tracked commitment)
  > So, within 2-3 years, almost 70% of these commodities will be localized.
- **[TREND] Water and Urban Infrastructure Growth** (NEUTRAL): Management expects water treatment plant project capacities to increase to 500 MLD in the future. — target: 500 (+2 more commitments)
  > Water treatment plant projects of up to 200 MLD capacity (expected to go up to 500 MLD in the future)
- Targeting 25% to 30% revenue growth and 40% to 50% PAT growth for FY'26. — target: 25%-30% revenue growth, 40%-50% PAT growth (+4 more commitments) (NEUTRAL)
  > we remain well positioned to meet our full year growth for FY '26 and around 25% to 30% on the revenue and approximately 40% to 50% on the PAT.

### Business Model

- **[CATALYST] State Government Capital Expenditure Programs** (NEUTRAL, Change: STABLE): The company's geographic footprint remains focused on India, with a massive new order win total of Rs. 4,324 Cr across Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, and Tamil Nadu. (1 stable)
  > New Order Wins... Location: Rajasthan (Bharatpur), Madhya Pradesh (Indore), Rajasthan (Ajmer), Jharkhand, Tamil Nadu (Chennai), Rajasthan (Kota), Tamil Nadu Chennai
- **[METRIC] Debt-to-Equity and Balance Sheet Strength** (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING): The balance sheet has seen a massive deleveraging following the resolution with NARCL/IDRCL. Total debt has been reduced from Rs. 1,704 Cr in FY23 to Rs. 379 Cr in FY25, with the Debt-to-Equity ratio improving significantly to 0.5x. (5 expanding)
  > Debt to Equity (x) FY24 1.10... Dec-25 0.41... Strengthening Balance Sheet (Standalone)
- **[METRIC] EBITDA Margin by Contract Type** (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING): While revenue contracted, operational efficiency improved. Standalone EBITDA margins for H1 FY26 rose to 9.8% from 8.7% in H1 FY25, and PAT margins increased to 7.6% from 6.7%, reflecting a shift toward higher-margin project execution. (3 expanding)
  > EBITDA Margins H1 FY25 8.7% H1 FY26 9.8%
- **[TREND] Road Sector Maturation and Sectoral Diversification** (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING): BESS is evolving from a strategic plan into an operational reality. The company is constructing a 2.5 GWh manufacturing facility in Pune (Phase I) targeted for Q1 FY27 commissioning. They are bidding for INR 5,000 crore in BESS tenders and expect margins of 14-15% when using in-house battery packs. (3 expanding, 2 new)
  > The 2.5 GWh Phase I facility at Pune MIDC is progressing on schedule and is targeted for commissioning by Q1 FY’27... Diversification into Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) is a natural extension of these capabilities.
- **[TREND] Technology and Mechanization Adoption** (POSITIVE, Change: STABLE): The technological moat is being solidified through the formalization of the Energy Vault partnership, which now includes a specific roadmap for localized manufacturing in India to cut import costs and align with 'Make in India' mandates. (2 expanding, 1 stable)
  > Exclusive 10-year agreement with Energy Vault for India... First-mover in localized, large-scale BESS manufacturing in India... High-margin, tech-driven vertical unlocking multi-GWh central/state tender opportunities
- **[TREND] Water and Urban Infrastructure Growth** (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING): The core Water segment remains the primary revenue driver, though standalone revenue for Q1 FY26 (Rs. 172.9 Cr) has contracted compared to Q1 FY25 (Rs. 221.3 Cr). However, EBITDA margins have expanded from 12.1% to 14.0% in the same period, indicating a shift toward higher-margin project execution. (5 expanding across 1 engine)
  > Revenue (Rs. Cr) Q3FY26 231.1... EBITDA Margins (%) Q3FY26 11.4%
- SPML is aggressively expanding into the Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) market, positioning itself as an integrator and assembler rather than a cell manufacturer to maintain a capital-efficient model. They have already secured an L1 (lowest bidder) position for a major Rs. 1,128 Cr project with NTPC. — Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) (0% revenue share) (NEUTRAL)
  > L1 POSITION: BESS Implementation at NTPC Thermal Power Stations (Lot-2)... Order Value (Rs. Cr) 1,128

### Future Growth

- **[CATALYST] NHAI and MoRTH Order Award Velocity** (POSITIVE, Trend: STEADY): The bid pipeline remains robust and steady, with management tracking Rs. 10,000-15,000 crore in monthly tenders. (1 steady across 1 signal)
  > although each month there is an order of tender of Rs. 10,000-Rs. 15,000 crore.
- **[METRIC] Debt-to-Equity and Balance Sheet Strength** (POSITIVE, Trend: ACCELERATING): The company's balance sheet is de-leveraging rapidly following the resolution with NARCL/IDRCL, with total debt falling from Rs. 1,704 Cr in FY23 to Rs. 379 Cr in FY25. (4 accelerating, 1 steady across 5 signals)
  > Debt to Equity (x) FY24 1.10 Dec-25 0.41
- **[METRIC] EBITDA Margin by Contract Type** (POSITIVE, Trend: ACCELERATING): Operational profitability shows a strong upward trajectory, with standalone EBITDA margins expanding from 3.5% in FY24 to 11.9% in FY25. (5 accelerating across 5 signals)
  > EBITDA Margins (%) Q3FY25 7.4% Q3FY26 11.4%
- **[METRIC] Order Inflow to Revenue Ratio (Book-to-Bill)** (POSITIVE, Trend: ACCELERATING): Order inflow is accelerating significantly with management targeting Rs. 4,000-5,000 crore for FY26, having already secured Rs. 2,500 crore in recent wins. (4 accelerating across 4 signals)
  > Including this new order of Rs. 1,073 crore, the current order book stands at roughly around Rs. 4,500 crore. We have received 4 orders... These all are roughly around Rs. 2,500 crore.
- **[PRINCIPLE] Execution Capability and Equipment Ownership** (POSITIVE, Trend: NEW_TREND): The company has secured land and defined a clear roadmap to scale BESS manufacturing capacity to 5 GWh by FY28, representing a potential Rs. 4,000-5,000 Cr annual revenue stream. (1 new trend, 1 steady across 2 signals)
  > Phase 1 will deliver 2.5 GWh of capacity by Q1 FY27, scaling up to 5 GWh by FY28... Revenue potential of Rs.4,000–5,000 Cr annually at full capacity
- **[PRINCIPLE] Government Capital Expenditure Dependency** (NEUTRAL): SPML is targeting a massive Rs. 17 lakh crore government spending pipeline in water infrastructure through schemes like Jal Jeevan Mission and AMRUT 2.0. — Water Infrastructure Project Pipeline: Accelerating
  > Over Rs. 17 lakh crore pipeline of water infrastructure projects identified across key central and state programs
- **[PRINCIPLE] Order Book Composition and Quality** (POSITIVE, Trend: ACCELERATING): The company is aggressively targeting a massive order book expansion, with a current active tender pipeline of Rs. 10,000 Cr and a specific target of Rs. 2,000-4,000 Cr in high-margin projects annually. (3 accelerating, 1 new trend across 4 signals)
  > New Order Wins (Total) 4,324
- **[PRINCIPLE] Working Capital Intensity and Cash Conversion** (POSITIVE, Trend: STEADY): Liquidity is expected to improve significantly as the company converts its Rs. 4,417 Cr in filed claims into an estimated Rs. 1,500 Cr in cash awards. (1 new trend, 4 steady across 5 signals)
  > Out of the Claims filled till date, company expects ~Rs. 1,500 Cr to convert into awards which will improve further liquidity
- **[TREND] Road Sector Maturation and Sectoral Diversification** (POSITIVE, Trend: NEW_TREND): SPML has established a new growth vertical through an exclusive collaboration with Energy Vault to deploy grid-scale BESS, targeting 500 MWh in the next 12 months. (5 new trend across 5 signals, 1 leading indicator)
  > BESS Implementation at NTPC Thermal Power Stations (Lot-2) ... Order Value (Rs. Cr) 1,128
- **[TREND] Technology and Mechanization Adoption** (POSITIVE, Trend: STEADY): Capacity building is on a steady trajectory with a two-phase plan to reach 5 GW by FY28, funded by recent preferential allotments. (1 steady across 1 signal)
  > The plant will be commissioned in two phases - 2.5 GW by Q1 Financial Year 2027 and 5 GW capacity by Financial Year 2028
- **[TREND] Water and Urban Infrastructure Growth** (POSITIVE, Trend: STEADY): Growth signals in the water sector are accelerating following the extension of the Jal Jeevan Mission deadline to 2028 in the Union Budget. (1 accelerating, 4 steady across 5 signals)
  > Rs. 10,000 Cr+ of active tenders being tracked; visibility on high-margin, funded projects
- The company has initiated a clear roadmap for BESS manufacturing, securing land and setting a phased capacity target reaching 5 GWh by FY28. (1 new trend across 1 signal, 1 leading indicator) (POSITIVE, Trend: NEW_TREND)
  > Phase 1 will deliver 2.5 GWh of capacity by Q1 FY27, scaling up to 5 GWh by FY28 with a total planned investment of ~Rs. 175 Cr

### Risk Assessment

- **[METRIC] Debt-to-Equity and Balance Sheet Strength** (NEGATIVE, Risk: MODERATE): The risk is EASING as the company has executed a Master Restructuring Agreement (MRA) with NARCL/IDRCL, converting a large portion of debt into sustainable debt and zero-coupon NCDs. Total debt has dropped from Rs. 1,704 Cr in FY23 to Rs. 379 Cr in FY25. (5 easing, 1 high-severity)
  > Total Debt (inclusive of interest) Rs. 700 Cr... Rs. 383 Cr Outstanding... Claims filed till date 4,417
- **[METRIC] EBITDA Margin by Contract Type** (POSITIVE): The risk is easing as Q3 FY26 revenue (Rs. 231.1 Cr) shows growth over both Q3 FY25 and Q2 FY26, and EBITDA margins have improved significantly to 11.4%. (1 easing)
  > Revenue (Rs. Cr) Q3FY26 231.1... EBITDA Margins (%) Q3FY26 11.4%
- **[METRIC] Order Inflow to Revenue Ratio (Book-to-Bill)** (POSITIVE): The risk is EASING. Although Q1 revenue (Rs. 172.9 Cr) was softer than the previous quarter, the order book has grown to Rs. 4,500 Cr with a strong L1 pipeline of Rs. 2,200 Cr, indicating a recovery in execution pace from Q2 onwards. (3 easing)
  > While Q1 performance was softer compared to the last year... our order book continues to grow steadily... we expect the improvement in the margin and sizeable growth in the operation in Q2 onwards.
- **[METRIC] Revenue Execution Rate (Revenue/Opening Order Book)** (POSITIVE, Risk: MODERATE): The risk is INTENSIFYING as Q1 FY26 revenue (Rs. 172.9 Cr) is lower than both Q1 FY25 (Rs. 221.3 Cr) and Q4 FY25 (Rs. 200.7 Cr), showing a continued downward trend in quarterly execution. (1 intensifying, 2 easing)
  > Revenue (Rs. cr) FY24: 1,122.6; FY25: 788.2
- **[PRINCIPLE] Government Capital Expenditure Dependency** (NEGATIVE, Risk: HIGH): The risk remains STABLE as the company continues to focus on these flagship programs, which provide high visibility (Rs. 1 lakh cr annually) but maintain high dependency on government capex. (2 stable, 1 high-severity)
  > Major schemes include Jal Jeevan Mission, AMRUT 2.0, Namami Gange... 100% centrally or state-funded projects
- **[PRINCIPLE] Subcontractor and Labor Management** (POSITIVE, Risk: MODERATE): The risk is STABLE as the company continues to use a sub-contracting model to eliminate bank guarantee requirements and avoid execution delays. (2 stable, 1 easing)
  > Execution of projects on sub-contract basis to eliminate bank guarantee... Robust selection of sub-contractors
- **[PRINCIPLE] Working Capital Intensity and Cash Conversion** (POSITIVE, Risk: MODERATE): The risk is EASING as the Current Ratio has improved from 1.03x in FY23 to 1.89x in FY25, and the company is implementing escrow mechanisms. (5 easing)
  > Applying Escrow Mechanism to reduce strain on working capital; Focus on Cash Rich States
- **[TREND] Road Sector Maturation and Sectoral Diversification** (NEGATIVE, Risk: MODERATE): The risk is INTENSIFYING as the company moves from planning to execution, securing 99,000 sq. m. of land and committing to a Rs. 175 Cr investment for a 5 GWh facility. (4 intensifying, 1 stable)
  > Phase 1 will deliver 2.5 GWh of capacity by Q1 FY27... with a total planned investment of ~Rs. 175 Cr
- **[TREND] Technology and Mechanization Adoption** (NEUTRAL): The risk is stable. Management confirmed they have secured the IP ownership/licensing for the Indian market, which includes EMS, electrical architecture, and thermal management. (1 stable)
  > Energy Vault is our strategic joint venture partner who has given us the licensing agreement under IP ownership to use their systems design on the SPML trademark
- **[TREND] Water and Urban Infrastructure Growth** (NEUTRAL): The risk is STABLE. While there was a temporary disturbance due to elections, the Jal Jeevan Mission has been extended to 2028 in the Union Budget, providing long-term visibility. (4 stable)
  > we saw temporary disturbance due to election-related project delays and the hold on Jal Jeevan Mission extensions in 2025... the program has since been extended in the Union Budget.
- **[PRINCIPLE] Other Findings** (NEUTRAL, Risk: MODERATE): The company relies on an exclusive 10-year partnership with a single technology provider, Energy Vault, for its entry into the energy storage market. [CONCENTRATION]
  > Exclusive 10-year agreement with Energy Vault for India

### Scenario Analysis

- As a civil construction and infrastructure firm, SPML Infra faces indirect exposure through potential fiscal slippage and project delays if the government prioritizes energy-security spending or faces budgetary constraints due to an oil-induced economic shock. While the company is not directly involved in energy imports or logistics, its cost structure for materials and project execution is sensitive to the broader inflationary pressures and interest rate environment triggered by the conflict. (NEUTRAL)
- SPML Infra is primarily engaged in water, power, and civil infrastructure projects, which are largely peripheral to the direct structural drivers of the AI revolution. While the company could theoretically participate in the construction of data center facilities, this represents a minor segment of their broader civil engineering portfolio rather than a core business transformation driven by AI-specific demand. (NEUTRAL)

---
*Generated by [ThesisLoop](https://thesisloop.ai) — AI investment research for Indian equities.*