# IndiaMART InterMESH (542726): Evaluating India’s B2B Digital Marketplace Growth

> This investment thesis examines IndiaMART InterMESH (542726), a leading Indian B2B internet and catalogue retail platform. The analysis reviews its business model, future growth opportunities, management quality, key risks, and potential scenarios to assess whether IndiaMART can sustain its competitive position and benefit from the continued digitisation of business procurement.

**Companies**: Indiamart Inter.
**Sectors**: Technology
**Published**: 2026-10-09
**Last Updated**: 2026-10-09
**Source**: https://thesisloop.ai/thesis/indiamart-intermesh-542726-evaluating-india-s-b2b-digital-marketplace-growth-74fc83c7-3fad-451f-84bf-f77966fe8767

## Score Overview

| Company | Management | Business Model | Future Growth | Risk |
|---------|-----------|---------------|--------------|------|
| Indiamart Inter. | 81/100 | 57/100 | 65/100 | 90/100 |

## Indiamart Inter. (BSE:542726)

**Sector**: Technology | **Industry**: Internet & Catalogue Retail

### Management Credibility

- **[METRIC] Repeat Purchase Rate (90-Day)** (POSITIVE, MET): Repeat-buyer performance remained at the indicated high level, while annual unique business enquiries increased despite Q4 softness. (2 met across 2 tracked commitments)
  > 58% Repeat Buyers ... Figures as of March 31, 2026
  - Source: Investor PPT · May 2026 · p.25
- **[PRINCIPLE] Supply Chain and Fulfillment Efficiency** (NEUTRAL): Management is exploring fulfilment through signing or partnerships with logistics providers such as Porter and Shiprocket, while continuing to consider other services such as payments.
  > So we believe that fulfilment through signing or fulfilment through partnering with people like maybe Porter, Shiprocket and the likes while trying to build other items like payment, we don't need much here in India because Indian payment infrastructure is very, very good and we have done multiple a
  - Source: Concall Transcript · May 2026 · p.18
- **[TREND] Category Vertical Champions Emerging** (NEUTRAL): Management plans to use AI to automate or improve horizontal category management, enabling greater focus on selected vertical categories.
  > Hopefully, with the AI coming in, I think a lot of horizontal part can be taken care of, and maybe then we can invest only on the vertical part of the business where we would be able to focus mainly on few categories to be able to disproportionately generate better business from them.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · May 2026 · p.20
- **[TREND] Rural Internet Commerce Penetration** (NEUTRAL, IN_PROGRESS): Supplier-side network metrics expanded, but buyer engagement was mixed. Supplier storefronts rose 6% year over year and paying suppliers rose 3%, while active buyers declined 2%. (1 in progress across 1 tracked commitment)
  > Paying Suppliers 221 K ... 3% YoY; Indian Supplier Storefronts 8.7 Mn ... 6% YoY; Active Buyers 42 Mn ... 2% YoY
  - Source: Investor PPT · Jan 2026 · p.8
- **[TREND] Social Commerce and Influencer-Driven Discovery** (NEUTRAL, IN_PROGRESS): Management continued performance-marketing investment but had not yet deployed the full quarterly budget. Spend was approximately Rs. 5.5 crore in Q3 FY26 versus a budget of Rs. 10 crore per quarter; management said it expected a small uptick in the following quarter but could not specify when 100% of the budget would be spent. (1 in progress across 1 tracked commitment)
  > The little bit of a spend that you'll see, a reduction from Rs. 6 crores to Rs. 5.5 crores or so... Hopefully, this quarter, we should be seeing a little bit of uptick, but I can't comment when do we plan to spend 100% of that Rs. 10 crores budgeted every quarter.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jan 2026 · p.6
- **[TREND] Subscription and Replenishment Models** (POSITIVE, EXCEEDED): IndiaMART implemented a materially larger Silver-tier price increase than the approximately 10% periodic target. Monthly pricing increased from Rs. 3,000 plus tax to Rs. 4,000 plus tax, while annual pricing increased from Rs. 28,500 plus tax to Rs. 35,000 before a Rs. 3,000 discount, or Rs. 32,000 plus tax net. The effective increases were approximately 33% monthly and 12% net annual. (1 exceeded across 1 tracked commitment)
  > ROI-driven, Subscription Based Revenue Model & RFQ Quota
  - Source: Investor PPT · May 2026 · p.26
- Busy delivered strong normalized growth while continuing to invest in product experience and sales channels. Normalized billing grew 28% year on year, normalized deferred revenue grew 56%, and approximately 10,000 new licenses were sold in Q3 FY26. (5 exceeded across 5 tracked commitments) (POSITIVE, EXCEEDED)
  > So we'll continue to aim for a double-digit growth in the near term. As we continue to do multiple experiments on the value-added services as well as on the credit facilitation. Until something becomes meaningful enough, the reality is that 10% ARPU and 10% dependent on paying supplier growth is the
  - Source: Concall Transcript · May 2026 · p.9

### Business Model

- **[METRIC] Repeat Purchase Rate (90-Day)** (NEGATIVE, Change: CONTRACTING): The supplier side of the network expanded: Indian supplier storefronts grew 5% year over year to 8.7 Mn, live product listings grew 9% to 129 Mn, and paying suppliers grew 1% to 220,000. However, buyer-side activity softened in the latest quarter: active buyers declined 3% to 41 Mn and unique business enquiries declined 1% to 27 Mn. The latest trajectory is therefore mixed, but the catalogue and monetisable supplier base are still expanding. (1 expanding, 4 contracting)
  > 58% Repeat Buyers; 38% Suppliers are Buyers; 26 Mn Unique Business Enquiries; 146 Mn Replies & Callbacks; 132 Mn Listed Products; 8.8 Mn Suppliers; 218K Paying Suppliers.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Jul 2026 · p.22
- **[TREND] Category Vertical Champions Emerging** (POSITIVE, Change: SHIFTED): Scale remained a major advantage across a very broad set of categories. Management said the platform covers almost 80% of the product-and-location needs buyers seek, while the four largest supplier categories—industrial plant and machinery, industrial equipment, electrical equipment and construction—account for about 30% of paying suppliers. The business is shifting from simply adding sellers to improving product data, verification and category monetization. (1 shifted)
  > So almost 80% of the products and location, you will be able to find in IndiaMART... these four account for almost 30% of the total paying suppliers.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · May 2026 · p.8
- **[PRINCIPLE] Customer Lifetime Value by Cohort** (NEGATIVE, Change: CONTRACTING): The paying supplier base contracted in the latest reported quarter, primarily because of the Silver-tier price increase and fewer working days during the festival period. It fell from approximately 222,000 at the end of Q2 FY26 to 221,000 in Q3 FY26. The later Q1 FY27 baseline reported 218,000 paying suppliers, showing that the contraction continued rather than reversing. (1 contracting)
  > Total number of paying suppliers declined by 1 thousand to 2 lakh 21 thousand. This decrease can primarily be attributed to moderation in gross addition due to price increase we implemented in the silver subscription tier during the last quarter.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jan 2026 · p.2
- **[TREND] Rural Internet Commerce Penetration** (NEUTRAL, Change: STABLE): The presentation confirms a broad distribution model across metros, Tier II cities and the rest of India, supported by approximately 5,000 sales and servicing employees and about 120 channel-sales locations. However, comparable prior-quarter distribution figures were not provided, so the direction of change cannot be quantified. (1 stable)
  > Paying Suppliers % Metro Cities 53%, Tier II Cities 27%, Rest of India 19%; ~5,000 Sales & Servicing team; ~120 Channel Sales Partner Locations
  - Source: Investor PPT · Jan 2026 · p.16
- **[TREND] Subscription and Replenishment Models** (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING): The core marketplace remained the dominant business. Q2 FY26 operating revenue was Rs. 362 Cr, calculated as consolidated revenue of Rs. 391 Cr less Busy revenue of about Rs. 29 Cr. This represented approximately 92.6% of consolidated operating revenue, compared with the later baseline share of 90.8% in Q1 FY27. On a comparable standalone basis, customer collections grew 8% year on year, while deferred revenue increased 18% year on year, indicating a growing contracted subscription base. The segment's revenue and contracted revenue base were expanding, although its later consolidated revenue share was slightly lower because Busy grew faster. (5 expanding)
  > IndiaMART has delivered a consolidated revenue from operations of Rs. 391 crores in quarter 2... Collections from customers have grown to Rs. 406 crores... Deferred revenue grew to Rs. 1,750 crores... IndiaMART's standalone collection from customers for the quarter was Rs. 365 crores, registering ye
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Oct 2025 · p.3
- BUSY was expanding rapidly from a smaller base. Q2 FY26 operating revenue was about Rs. 29 Cr and deferred revenue was about Rs. 111 Cr, with normalized year-on-year growth of 46% and 63%, respectively. Compared with the later Q1 FY27 figures, revenue increased from Rs. 29 Cr to Rs. 36 Cr and the revenue share rose from about 7.4% to 8.7%. The business also sold 12,000 new licenses in Q2 FY26, taking cumulative licenses sold to 421,000; the later baseline reported approximately 454,000 cumulative licenses. (5 expanding across 3 engines) (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING)
  > Revenue from Operations 376; EBITDA 149; EBITDA Margin(%) 40%; Revenue from Operations 9% YoY.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Jul 2026 · p.43

### Future Growth

- **[TREND] Rural Internet Commerce Penetration** (NEUTRAL): Geographic growth is focused on smaller Indian cities rather than overseas expansion. Paying suppliers are distributed across eight metro cities, 69 Tier-II cities and roughly 4,000 other cities, supported by about 5,400 sales and servicing employees and around 100 channel-partner locations.
  > Tier II Cities (69) ... Rest of India (~4,000) ... ~ 5,400 Sales & Servicing team ... ~100 Channel Sales Partner Locations
  - Source: Investor PPT · Jul 2026 · p.16
- **[TREND] Subscription and Replenishment Models** (POSITIVE, Trend: ACCELERATING): Busy's contracted revenue base is expanding rapidly. Deferred revenue and advances rose from Rs. 72 crore in FY25 to Rs. 101 crore in Q1 FY26 and Rs. 111 crore in Q2 FY26; the latest quarter was up 63% YoY. This indicates accelerating forward revenue visibility, although quarterly sequential growth moderated from 40% to 10%. (3 accelerating, 1 steady across 4 signals)
  > Deferred Revenue was Rs. 72 crore in FY25, Rs. 101 crore in Q1FY26 and Rs. 111 crore in Q2FY26; Q2FY26 growth was 63% YoY.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Oct 2025 · p.50
- Busy continues to accelerate strongly. Normalised revenue growth was 46% YoY in Q2 FY26, versus 47% reported growth in the prior quarter, while licenses sold increased to 12,000 in Q2 after 12,000 in Q1 and 8,000 per quarter previously. Revenue growth is therefore strong and consistent, while license additions have stepped up materially. (5 accelerating across 5 signals) (POSITIVE, Trend: ACCELERATING)
  > Revenue from Operations 376 Cr 9% YoY ... Deferred Revenue 1,858 Cr 14% YoY
  - Source: Investor PPT · Jul 2026 · p.7

### Risk Assessment

- **[PRINCIPLE] Customer Lifetime Value by Cohort** (NEGATIVE, Risk: HIGH): Silver-tier customer churn is still not improving, especially during the first year after onboarding. If this persists, customer acquisition spending may produce poor returns and net supplier additions may remain negative. [DEMAND]
  > From that 7% silver monthly, I think nothing has changed, and that's why we are continuing to be negative or flattish total number of customers. Yes, the interesting part is the first 12 months is the biggest issue.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jul 2026 · p.13
- In the older Q2 FY26 period, buyer activity was still growing: unique business enquiries increased 12% year on year to 31 million. However, management said traffic growth had slowed to 3% from 7% in the previous quarter and that traditional traffic had become unreliable because of bots and AI crawlers. Compared with the Jul 2026 baseline, where active buyers and enquiries had declined, this risk intensified over time. (5 intensifying, 5 high-severity) (NEGATIVE, Risk: HIGH)
  > Paying Suppliers 218 K 0% YoY ... 1,852 paying suppliers declined this quarter
  - Source: Investor PPT · Jul 2026 · p.8

### Scenario Analysis

- IndiaMART's core business is an online B2B marketplace and digital lead-generation platform, not an energy, logistics, defence, or other sector directly targeted by the Iran conflict's first- and second-order effects. Higher fuel costs, inflation, tighter rates, and supply-chain disruption could indirectly affect the small-business buyers and sellers using the platform, but these are broad macroeconomic exposures rather than a meaningful change to IndiaMART's core revenue model, cost structure, or competitive position. The company may see some incidental changes in product demand or marketplace activity, but no strong structural pathway is evident. (NEUTRAL)
- At the first order, AI-powered matchmaking, smart replies, voice agents, moderation and catalogue processing can improve lead quality, response speed and supplier experience, while also creating potential cost efficiencies. These benefits feed into a second-order data and network advantage because IndiaMART's large base of products, enquiries, supplier interactions and behavioural data can improve matching and trust; its CRM, Busy and Livekeeping products may also support new automation-led revenue. However, AI agents, bots and LLM-based discovery are simultaneously changing how buyers reach suppliers, with management already attributing part of the enquiry decline to verification changes and acknowledging pressure from ChatGPT. The third-order risk is that AI platforms retain the buyer relationship and answer B2B queries directly, turning IndiaMART from a destination marketplace into a data supplier dependent on a small number of AI gatekeepers. (NEUTRAL)
  > On the other hand also, Google is also a little bit under pressure from ChatGPT and others. So effectively, we are trying to manage two, three things.

---
*Generated by [ThesisLoop](https://thesisloop.ai) — AI investment research for Indian equities.*

> AI-generated research for informational and educational purposes only — not personalized investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a guarantee of returns. ThesisLoop is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. Do your own diligence and consult a registered professional before making any investment decision.