# Larsen & Toubro (NSE: 500510): Investment Thesis on Growth, Risks and Valuation Scenarios

> Explore an investment thesis on Larsen & Toubro, a leading civil construction company. The analysis examines its business model, management, future growth opportunities, key risks and potential scenarios to offer a structured view of the stock.

**Companies**: Larsen & Toubro
**Sectors**: Construction
**Published**: 2026-10-12
**Last Updated**: 2026-10-12
**Source**: https://thesisloop.ai/thesis/larsen-toubro-nse-500510-investment-thesis-on-growth-risks-and-valuation-69cd9595-8618-4082-beca-bcf745be8346

## Score Overview

| Company | Management | Business Model | Future Growth | Risk |
|---------|-----------|---------------|--------------|------|
| Larsen & Toubro | 65/100 | 71/100 | 71/100 | 64/100 |

## Larsen & Toubro (BSE:500510)

**Sector**: Construction | **Industry**: Civil Construction

### Management Credibility

- **[METRIC] HAM/BOT Asset Monetization Progress** (POSITIVE, MET): Nabha Power's divestment was completed on June 25, 2026, within Q1 FY27. For Hyderabad Metro, the presentation says an SPA was signed to divest the LTMRHL stake to Hyderabad Metro Rail Ltd, but does not confirm completion of that transaction in the quarter. (1 met across 1 tracked commitment)
  > Divestment of Nabha Power completed on 25-Jun-2026; SPA signed to divest LTMRHL stake to Hyderabad Metro Rail Ltd
  - Source: Investor PPT · Jul 2026 · p.6
- **[METRIC] EBITDA Margin by Contract Type** (NEGATIVE, MISSED): The full-year P&M margin target of 8.5% was not achieved. The call reports a FY26 margin of 7.8% on the newly reclassified PP&M basis; management separately reports the earlier Projects and Manufacturing portfolio margin at 9.4% for Q4, not the full-year figure. The reclassification excludes Realty, so the comparable FY26 result stated by management is 7.8%. (2 missed, 3 in progress across 5 tracked commitments)
  > Our Projects & Manufacturing EBITDA at 7.9% for 9 months of the current year is in line with the target that we have set ourselves at 8.5% for the full year FY '26.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jan 2026 · p.8
- **[METRIC] Order Inflow to Revenue Ratio (Book-to-Bill)** (NEUTRAL, IN_PROGRESS): At the nine-month point, management reported 30% year-on-year order-inflow growth and said it expected to exceed the FY26 guidance of 10%. This is a positive update, but the full-year outcome is not yet reported. (1 exceeded, 2 in progress across 3 tracked commitments)
  > Our nine months order inflow has seen a strong growth of 30% Y-on-Y based on a strong capex momentum. Basis the 9-month performance and the healthy prospects pipeline for the near term, we will be exceeding the 10% order inflow guidance for FY '26.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jan 2026 · p.8
- **[METRIC] Revenue Execution Rate (Revenue/Opening Order Book)** (NEUTRAL, IN_PROGRESS): FY26 group revenue growth was 12%, below the 15% guidance. Management attributed the shortfall to subdued execution in Water and Effluent Treatment, pending clearances, and West Asia-related disruption in March. (1 missed, 1 in progress across 2 tracked commitments)
  > On the revenue front, growth for FY '26 stood at 12% compared to our guidance of 15%. The variance was primarily attributable to subdued execution progress in certain domestic projects, more particularly within the Water and Effluent Treatment business as well as delays arising from pending clearanc
  - Source: Concall Transcript · May 2026 · p.5
- **[PRINCIPLE] Government Capital Expenditure Dependency** (NEUTRAL, IN_PROGRESS): Infrastructure revenue grew 5% year on year in Q3, with domestic progress held back mainly by Water & Effluent Treatment projects. Management said Infrastructure growth would have been approximately 8%–9% excluding Water. The group retained its 15% FY26 revenue-growth guidance, but the full-year outcome is not yet due. (1 in progress across 1 tracked commitment)
  > But the fact is, there are two other segments which are seeing a clear case of revival. And we feel that this revival will potentially offset some of the muted or subdued opportunities in very large Heavy Civil and Transportation Infra projects. But we do believe that the Government, maybe in the 1s
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jan 2026 · p.15
- **[PRINCIPLE] Order Book Composition and Quality** (NEUTRAL, IN_PROGRESS): The Q1 order-inflow mix was not exactly 50:50: international inflows grew 27% while domestic inflows grew 1%, and international orders represented 55% of PP&M inflows. Management continued to describe Middle East opportunities as healthy. The multi-year mix expectation is not yet due. (1 in progress across 1 tracked commitment)
  > Strong addressable prospects pipeline of ~ Rs 15 trillion for the near term
  - Source: Investor PPT · Jul 2026 · p.9
- **[PRINCIPLE] Working Capital Intensity and Cash Conversion** (POSITIVE, EXCEEDED): The FY26 year-end net working capital-to-revenue ratio closed at 4.1%, materially below the revised target of around 10%. Management cautions that the low level benefited from customer advances and vendor credit and expects normalization to around 10% in FY27. (3 exceeded, 1 revised, 1 in progress across 5 tracked commitments)
  > As these advances get progressively utilized, we do expect some normalization in working capital levels. Accordingly, we are guiding the working capital to be around 10% in FY27, which remains well within our targeted range. Kindly note that this guidance that I provided for FY27 is basis our curren
  - Source: Concall Transcript · May 2026 · p.13
- **[TREND] Technology and Mechanization Adoption** (NEUTRAL): L&T intends to direct most of the capital for the offshore-wind HVDC projects toward automation and more efficient Kattupalli operations, reducing dependence on workforce mobilization; management expects to recover a good part of this capital through the projects. (+1 more commitment)
  > Correct. I mean, TenneT job, 8 gigawatt, out of it, 6 gigawatt will be done in Kattupalli. That is a massive amount of work running over at least three to four years. And we want to make sure that we have a very efficient operation there through automation, and also reduce our dependence on the mobi
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jul 2026 · p.24
- **[TREND] Water and Urban Infrastructure Growth** (NEUTRAL, IN_PROGRESS): Water execution had not yet normalized: management attributed subdued domestic Infrastructure progress to funding-allocation headwinds and said execution was calibrated to funds received. It also said work suspensions linked to payment issues might be unlocked within a quarter. The transcript provides no evidence that allocations or payments had normalized by the call date. (3 in progress across 3 tracked commitments)
  > We do not think that Water thing will last that long. I mean this should get resolved. It is a bit unfortunate that there has been some kind of suspension of the work in those areas because of the payment issues. But we are continuously in dialogue with the government. And maybe within a quarter, th
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jan 2026 · p.17
- Management says it significantly surpassed the original 10% FY26 order-inflow growth guidance. FY26 order inflows rose from ₹1.7 trillion in FY21 to ₹4.4 trillion in FY26, representing a 20% CAGR over the five-year period. The transcript does not state the exact FY26 year-on-year order-inflow growth percentage. (2 exceeded, 1 missed, 1 met, 1 revised across 5 tracked commitments) (NEGATIVE, MISSED)
  > Based on this visibility and the opportunities we are pursuing, we expect the group order inflows to grow in the range of 10% to 12% in FY27.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · May 2026 · p.13

### Business Model

- **[METRIC] Debt-to-Equity and Balance Sheet Strength** (NEUTRAL, Change: STABLE): At FY26 year-end, Group net debt-to-equity was 0.35:1 and gross debt-to-equity was 0.95:1. The later baseline adds a Moody’s Baa1 stable rating and describes disciplined bidding, but gives no newer debt ratio for comparison. The FY26 report therefore provides an earlier balance-sheet position, while the baseline provides qualitative evidence of continued financial strength rather than a measurable change. (1 stable)
  > At the Group level, the gross debt-to-equity ratio decreased to 0.95:1 as at March 31, 2026, from 1.12:1 as at March 31, 2025. Additionally, the net debt-to-equity ratio decreased to 0.35:1 as at March 31, 2026, from 0.60:1 as at March 31, 2025.
  - Source: Annual Report · Mar 2026 · p.47
- **[METRIC] EBITDA Margin by Contract Type** (NEGATIVE, Change: CONTRACTING): Infrastructure EBITDA margin was 6.3% in Q2 FY26, compared with 6.0% a year earlier, an improvement of 0.3 percentage points. The later baseline reports 5.1% for Infrastructure & Utilities in Q1 FY27; the segment definitions and periods differ, but the newer stated margin is lower. (3 contracting, 1 expanding)
  > Our EBITDA margin in the segment was at 6.3% in Q2 FY '26 as compared to 6% in Q2 FY '25.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Oct 2025 · p.7
- **[PRINCIPLE] Order Book Composition and Quality** (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING): The order book was Rs 6.67 trillion in September 2025, up 31% year over year and equivalent to roughly three years of execution for Infrastructure alone. The later baseline reports Rs 7.79 trillion and roughly three to four years of work. Scale and work visibility expanded, supporting the company's ability to pursue very large projects. (5 expanding)
  > Three, four years order book is a very healthy order book. It gives a lot of stability. It allows us time to build capacity. We can build capability. So, I think it is a good position to be in.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jul 2026 · p.25
- **[PRINCIPLE] Working Capital Intensity and Cash Conversion** (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING): Group working capital to sales improved from 12.2% in September 2024 to 10.2% in September 2025. Cash flow from operations, excluding Financial Services, rose from Rs 61 billion in H1 FY25 to Rs 106 billion in H1 FY26. These figures support a positive cash-conversion trend in the older document period; the later baseline gives no directly comparable working-capital or cash-flow figure. (1 expanding)
  > Our group NWC to sales ratio has improved from 12.2% in September '24 to 10.2% in September '25
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Oct 2025 · p.6
- **[TREND] Technology and Mechanization Adoption** (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING): The FY26 report records an ultra-mega offshore-wind HVDC order with TenneT and the formation of a dedicated offshore-wind business, while the later baseline reports about 8 GW of offshore-wind work and plans for automated platform construction at Kattupalli. This indicates a newly established and strengthening offshore-wind delivery capability. (2 expanding)
  > Ultra-mega Order of HVDC for offshore wind programme of TenneT, the Dutch German transmission system operator.
  - Source: Annual Report · Mar 2026 · p.92
- The closest older-period match is L&T's Energy Projects segment, covering Hydrocarbon and CarbonLite Solutions. It generated Rs 131 billion, about 19.3% of group revenue, and grew 48% year over year in Q2 FY26. The later baseline's Energy - Conventional category is 21% of revenue and grew 14% year over year in Q1 FY27. Revenue growth continues, but the reported growth rate is slower; the categories are not fully identical. (5 expanding across 5 engines) (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING)
  > REVENUE (₹ Bn) -3% YoY 224.2 218.6 ... EBITDA MARGIN -40 bps 5.5% 5.1% ... Decline in revenue primarily due to execution phase of the order book
  - Source: Investor PPT · Jul 2026 · p.17

### Future Growth

- **[METRIC] Order Inflow to Revenue Ratio (Book-to-Bill)** (POSITIVE, Trend: ACCELERATING): Q2 order inflow rose to ₹1,158 billion, up 45% year over year, versus ₹800 billion in Q2 FY25. H1 inflow was ₹2,102 billion, up 39% versus H1 FY25. The near-term prospects pipeline is about ₹10.4 trillion; the presentation gives no comparable earlier pipeline figure. The latest order-intake growth is strong, but the available periods do not establish a multi-quarter acceleration rate. (3 accelerating across 3 signals)
  > Order Inflow growth aided by ultra-mega offshore wind orders from Europe and sustained domestic private sector ordering; Strong addressable prospects pipeline of ~ Rs 15 trillion for the near term
  - Source: Investor PPT · Jul 2026 · p.10
- **[PRINCIPLE] Order Book Composition and Quality** (POSITIVE, Trend: NEW_TREND): The earlier document reported an order book of Rs. 7.79 trillion, up 27% year over year; this quarter reports Rs. 6.67 trillion, up 31%. The reported growth rate has strengthened, but the absolute figures and dates in the earlier signal are inconsistent with this transcript’s September 2025 reporting, so the levels should not be treated as a clean sequential comparison. The current order book represents substantial work visibility. (2 accelerating, 3 new trend across 5 signals, 1 leading indicator)
  > The total order book stood at Rs. 7.79 trillion as of June ‘26, up by 27% as compared to the June 25 level. ... approximately 45% of our total order book is from Infrastructure and Utilities, 28% from Energy - Conventional, 19% from Energy - Green. ... 48% of the order book is domestic, while 52% is
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jul 2026 · p.5
- **[TREND] Road Sector Maturation and Sectoral Diversification** (NEUTRAL): Infrastructure and Utilities is a major near-term growth source: its order inflows more than doubled to Rs. 444 billion in Q1 FY27. Private-sector projects made up 77% of its domestic inflows, and its remaining-year prospects total Rs. 7.82 trillion, up from Rs. 6.85 trillion a year earlier. The pipeline is accelerating, although revenue fell 3% in the quarter because some large projects were at an early execution stage. — Infrastructure and Utilities order inflows and prospects: Order inflows more than doubled YoY; prospects rose from Rs. 6.85 trillion
  > The order inflows for the segment more than doubled year-on-year to Rs. 444 billion in Q1 FY '27. ... The segment order book stood at Rs. 3.51 trillion as of June 2026, providing strong revenue visibility with an average execution cycle of approximately 29 months. ... the Infrastructure and Utilitie
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jul 2026 · p.7
- **[TREND] Technology and Mechanization Adoption** (NEUTRAL): L&T is expanding the capability of its Kattupalli yard to deliver European offshore-wind work. Six of the secured 8 GW are to be built there, with investment directed mainly toward automation and modular production to make operations more efficient and reduce dependence on large workforce mobilization. The company did not disclose current or planned capacity, the investment amount, or a commissioning date; this is a forward-looking capacity signal tied to multi-year contracts.
  > TenneT job, 8 gigawatt, out of it, 6 gigawatt will be done in Kattupalli. That is a massive amount of work running over at least three to four years. And we want to make sure that we have a very efficient operation there through automation, and also reduce our dependence on the mobilization of workf
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jul 2026 · p.24
- This quarter shows stronger order momentum than the prior Q1 FY26 datapoint: Projects & Manufacturing order inflows rose 54% year over year, compared with 14% group order-inflow growth in Q1. The near-term prospects pipeline is Rs. 10.4 trillion, up 29% year over year, versus approximately Rs. 15 trillion and 1.3% growth reported in the prior document. The pipeline figures are not directly comparable in scope or timing, but this quarter’s reported pipeline growth is materially faster. (5 accelerating across 5 signals, 1 leading indicator) (POSITIVE, Trend: ACCELERATING)
  > Robust order inflow growth led by strong momentum in domestic private sector ordering; Decline in revenue primarily due to execution phase of the order book
  - Source: Investor PPT · Jul 2026 · p.18

### Risk Assessment

- **[CATALYST] Steel and Cement Price Movements** (NEGATIVE): In Q2 FY26, management said fixed-price contracts were generally protected by back-to-back supplier contracts, cost contingencies in bids and treasury forecasts; it warned that an extreme shock could still exceed these protections. The later baseline confirms that around half the order book is fixed-price and says current disruption-related recovery depends on customer agreement. The exposure is now more acute under disruption, although the share of fixed-price work is not quantified in this call. (4 intensifying, 1 stable)
  > we are in the business where we have fixed price models. ... back-to-back contracts for major high-cost items in supply chain ... we also provide certain adequate provisions in terms of contingencies, commodity contingencies, specifically in our pricing. ... unless we have a very, very unexpected si
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Oct 2025 · p.17
- **[METRIC] Debt-to-Equity and Balance Sheet Strength** (NEUTRAL, Risk: MODERATE): The group’s debt ratios increased during the quarter. While cash and investments are substantial, higher borrowing—especially in Financial Services—could increase interest costs and reduce flexibility if cash generation weakens. [BALANCE_SHEET]
  > Borrowings - Financial Services 1098 1153 55

Gross Debt / Equity Ratio 0.95 1.01
Net Debt / Equity Ratio 0.35 0.39
  - Source: Investor PPT · Jul 2026 · p.27
- **[METRIC] EBITDA Margin by Contract Type** (NEGATIVE): Infrastructure margin improved in Q2 FY26 to 6.3% from 6.0% a year earlier, which is evidence of easing at that point. However, the later baseline reports Infrastructure & Utilities margin down from 5.5% to 5.1%, with less favourable project mix and higher expected-credit-loss provisions contributing. The later deterioration outweighs the earlier improvement, so the risk intensified over the full period. (4 intensifying, 1 insufficient_data)
  > Our EBITDA margin in the segment was at 6.3% in Q2 FY '26 as compared to 6% in Q2 FY '25. The margin uptick has been driven by improved execution efficiency.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Oct 2025 · p.7
- **[METRIC] Order Inflow to Revenue Ratio (Book-to-Bill)** (NEUTRAL, Risk: MODERATE): The Energy - Conventional segment’s new orders were sharply lower, mainly because awards were deferred and the previous year had unusually large CarbonLite Solutions orders. A sustained slowdown in awards could eventually leave less new work to replace completed projects. [DEMAND]
  > Order Inflow
Energy - Conventional Segment 314.2 30.5 -90%
CarbonLite Solutions 230.1 4.9 -98%
  - Source: Investor PPT · Jul 2026 · p.32
- **[METRIC] Revenue Execution Rate (Revenue/Opening Order Book)** (NEGATIVE, Risk: MODERATE): Execution was already uneven in Q2 FY26: group revenue grew 10%, but Infrastructure revenue declined 1%, with an extended monsoon and slow water-project progress cited; a few large renewable projects were also at an early execution stage. Management maintained 15% full-year revenue-growth guidance, expecting a second-half ramp-up. The later baseline reports group growth of 7%, PPM growth of 2% and Infrastructure & Utilities revenue down 3%, with supply constraints also holding back execution. The deterioration in reported growth and infrastructure performance indicates the risk intensified. (5 intensifying)
  > Subdued revenue growth primarily attributable to execution stage of the order book and supply chain constraints in the Middle East
  - Source: Investor PPT · Jul 2026 · p.11
- **[PRINCIPLE] Order Book Composition and Quality** (NEUTRAL, Risk: MODERATE): May management said infrastructure contracts often allow price adjustments, but some energy projects are fixed lump-sum and relief depended on customer negotiations. The July baseline quantifies the exposure at around half of the order book being fixed-price and confirms that compensation remains dependent on customer agreement and project-by-project assessment. The risk is now better quantified and remains high, with no evidence of a material reduction. (1 stable, 1 insufficient_data)
  > International orders constitute 52% of the Order Book
  - Source: Investor PPT · Jul 2026 · p.10
- **[PRINCIPLE] Working Capital Intensity and Cash Conversion** (NEGATIVE, Risk: MODERATE): The water-project issue was already material in Q2 FY26. The water order book was about ₹400 billion, or 7% of the total; management said payments and execution were both slow and that it was limiting work to projects for which payment was being received. Group net working capital improved to 10.2% from 12.2% year on year, but management said the water-segment position had not improved since June. The later baseline reports continued delayed payments and added higher expected-credit-loss provisions. Overall, the risk intensified: group working capital improved, but the specific water receivable problem persisted and later carried additional provisioning. (5 intensifying, 1 high-severity)
  > And in so far as ECL provisions is concerned, which are higher, is in the range of Rs. 2.5 billion.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jul 2026 · p.20
- **[TREND] Water and Urban Infrastructure Growth** (NEGATIVE): May management said water-project execution had been patchy throughout FY26 and contributed to the revenue shortfall; it noted that collections improved in Q4 and expected delayed approvals to arrive. The July baseline reports continued concern, including higher expected-credit-loss provisions of about Rs 2.5 billion linked to water and selected Indian infrastructure projects. This suggests the underlying payment and execution risk intensified despite the Q4 collection improvement. (2 intensifying)
  > Unfortunately, in that segment, the execution has been a little patchy. So net-net, because of these three segments or sectors, Power Transmission in Middle East, Renewables in Middle East, and Water, I would say that the overall slippages in revenue will be in the range of almost Rs 50 billion for 
  - Source: Concall Transcript · May 2026 · p.14
- Cost pressure was already visible in Q2 FY26: Energy segment margin fell from 8.9% to 7.3%, mainly because of cost overruns on selected domestic and international hydrocarbon projects. Management attributed these to older projects affected by COVID and said contractual claims would not be recognized until approved. The later baseline describes additional cost and timeline pressure from disruption, with recovery still dependent on formal customer agreement. The evidence indicates the risk intensified from identified legacy overruns to a broader current recovery risk; severity remains HIGH. (5 intensifying, 5 high-severity) (NEGATIVE, Risk: HIGH)
  > if we are having prior consultation with customer and there is an agreement that they will reimburse us the cost, and then there is a formalization of that, then it gets captured in our accounting. But if there is no agreement, then we will recognize only when the agreement happens. And like I said,
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jul 2026 · p.18

### Scenario Analysis

- The direct hit is disruption to Gulf and Red Sea logistics and project activity: L&T’s Middle East exposure is material, and management reports supply interruptions, depleted inventory buffers and slower execution. That flows through to delayed revenue recognition, longer working-capital cycles and higher project costs; recovery depends partly on customers formally agreeing to reimburse extra costs, while some costs may not be passed through. Oil-driven inflation, rupee pressure and subsidy-related fiscal risk could add input-cost and domestic infrastructure-demand pressure, though company-specific financial effects are unquantified. Over time, energy-security and defence procurement could create work in conventional energy, offshore projects and defence engineering, but these are potential offsets rather than demonstrated Iran-related wins. (NEUTRAL)
  > Fiscal slippage risk from subsidy outlays amid conflict
- AI workloads can increase demand for data centers, and L&T can participate both by building facilities and through L&T Vyoma’s data-center and secure-cloud offerings. That investment can also create work for L&T’s broader infrastructure and power businesses, but the available evidence does not confirm awards for specific data-center power, cooling or electrical systems. If the build-out continues, the third-order benefit is a structural infrastructure growth cycle; however, hyperscaler competition, execution and the ability to earn attractive returns will determine how much reaches L&T’s earnings. (POSITIVE)
  > Tech capex supercycle continues — AI, cloud, data centers

---
*Generated by [ThesisLoop](https://thesisloop.ai) — AI investment research for Indian equities.*

> AI-generated research for informational and educational purposes only — not personalized investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a guarantee of returns. ThesisLoop is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. Do your own diligence and consult a registered professional before making any investment decision.