# Ola Electric Turnaround Thesis: Rights Issue, Debt, Market Share and the Road to Profitability

> Can Ola Electric sustain its turnaround as it raises up to ₹1,000 crore through a discounted rights issue? This analysis examines management’s commitments on volumes, margins, battery cells and profitability against actual delivery, while assessing the company’s debt burden, market-share trajectory, business model and growth outlook. The thesis also explores key risks and scenarios for Ola Electric (NSE: OLAELEC; 544225) as investors weigh the potential and durability of its recovery.

**Companies**: Ola Electric
**Sectors**: Automotive
**Published**: 2026-10-08
**Last Updated**: 2026-10-08
**Source**: https://thesisloop.ai/thesis/ola-electric-turnaround-thesis-rights-issue-debt-market-share-and-the-road-to-be6ef788-805c-4f09-853b-90cbfdbfc9d5

## Score Overview

| Company | Management | Business Model | Future Growth | Risk |
|---------|-----------|---------------|--------------|------|
| Ola Electric | 73/100 | 73/100 | 69/100 | 67/100 |

## Ola Electric (BSE:544225)

**Sector**: Automotive | **Industry**: 2/3 Wheelers

### Management Credibility

- **[CATALYST] Declining lithium-ion battery costs approaching ICE parity** (NEUTRAL, IN_PROGRESS): The LFP transition was executed at the product-development level: Shakti Gen 2 was scheduled for announcement on August 15, 2026, and rollout was to begin in Q1 FY27. However, Q1 revenue contribution remained immaterial because only a few hundred NMC units were delivered before the pivot. (1 in progress across 1 tracked commitment)
  > Within Auto, about 20% of our portfolio will remain NMC-based for higher-performance and top-end products. Everything else will move to LFP. All of Shakti and Mahashakti - the energy-storage business - will be LFP-based.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Aug 2026 · p.7
- **[CATALYST] PLI scheme for ACC battery and auto components** (NEUTRAL, REVISED): Ola Shakti had been launched by Q3 FY26 and was being ramped up as the Gigafactory scaled. The transcript does not confirm availability across the previously indicated 2,500–3,000 stores. (3 met, 2 revised across 5 tracked commitments)
  > And we plan to transition the full vehicle portfolio to our own cells by September 2026.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · May 2026 · p.9
- **[METRIC] EBITDA per vehicle across ICE and EV segments** (NEGATIVE, REVISED): Auto gross margin reached 38.3% in Q4 FY26, exceeding the 36%-37% target range. (1 exceeded, 2 revised, 2 in progress across 5 tracked commitments)
  > At this level, our EBITDA breakeven reduces to approximately 15,000 units per month.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Feb 2026 · p.5
- **[METRIC] Electric vehicle penetration rate by segment** (NEUTRAL): Expect the EV industry to resume growth in FY27, in the approximate range of 15%–30% annually. — target: Industry growth expected in the 15%–30% range
  > In FY27, we do expect the industry to have an uptick on growth. Now, whether that'll be 20% a year or 30% a year or 15% a year, I think, hard for me to pinpoint a specific number but in that zone we do expect the industry to grow again.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Nov 2025 · p.10
- **[METRIC] Monthly and annual market share by OEM** (NEGATIVE, MISSED): Q3 FY26 deliveries were only 32,680 units. With one quarter remaining in H2 FY26, achieving approximately 100,000 H2 deliveries would require roughly 67,320 units in Q4, more than double the Q3 quarterly volume. Management also declined to provide a timing target for reaching the 15,000-unit monthly breakeven level. (2 missed, 1 met, 2 in progress across 5 tracked commitments)
  > We are working towards rebuilding national market share to 15–20% over the next six months, supported by service stability, stronger sales execution, Roadster ramp-up and better store productivity.
  - Source: Investor PPT · May 2026 · p.7
- **[PRINCIPLE] Distribution network as competitive moat** (POSITIVE, EXCEEDED): Service backlogs were reduced by nearly half, from 14 days in November to 7–8 days currently, and 80% of service tickets were being completed on the same day. This exceeded the earlier goal of more than 75% within one or two days. (3 exceeded, 1 in progress across 4 tracked commitments)
  > It will take us another quarter or so to fully institutionalize service.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Feb 2026 · p.5
- **[PRINCIPLE] EV transition readiness and portfolio balance** (NEUTRAL): Progressively integrate the BIS-certified 46100 LFP cell into vehicles below 4 kWh to improve affordability in the mass-market scooter portfolio. — target: Integration into vehicles below 4 kWh (+4 more commitments)
  > The 46100 LFP cell has now received BIS certification and is vehicle-ready. We will progressively integrate LFP into vehicles below 4 kWh, where its lower battery BOM will support improved affordability across the mass-market scooter portfolio.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Aug 2026 · p.9
- **[TREND] Battery-as-a-Service and innovative financing models** (NEUTRAL): Launch Shakti Gen 2 using LFP cells and begin rollout of expanded Shakti and Mahashakti products. — target: Shakti Gen 2 announcement on 15 August 2026; product rollout begins in Q1 FY27
  > We will announce Shakti Gen 2 on 15 August, and it will use LFP cells... On 15 August, we will share more details about Mahashakti, Shakti and other Shakti formats for the commercial and industrial space, including data centres. The rollout of these products begins this quarter.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Aug 2026 · p.6
- **[TREND] Connected and smart features becoming standard** (NEUTRAL): Launch ADAS and in-house ABS with MoveOS 6. — target: ADAS and in-house ABS launch
  > Our in-house ADAS platform along with in-house ABS launches with MoveOS 6 in early FY27, bringing car-like safety features to the two-wheeler segment
  - Source: Investor PPT · Nov 2025 · p.5
- Consolidated quarterly OPEX, including leases, declined to ₹484 crore in Q3 from a peak of ₹840 crore. Management further expects steady-state OPEX of ₹250–300 crore over the next couple of quarters. (4 exceeded, 1 met across 5 tracked commitments) (POSITIVE, EXCEEDED)
  > We expect OpEx to move towards approximately 350 crores... over the next couple of quarters, as the full benefit of 26 actions flow through.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · May 2026 · p.5

### Business Model

- **[CATALYST] Declining lithium-ion battery costs approaching ICE parity** (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING): The technology moat strengthened from internal R&D capability toward real-world deployment. Ola reported that Gen 3 products had roughly half the defect rates of previous generations, while its 4680 cell platform was being introduced gradually into vehicles and Shakti. The later baseline continued to classify the IP and technology moat as moderate, with own-cell revenue still only 1% of total revenue. Thus, the moat expanded operationally but remained moderate in commercial strength. (4 expanding)
  > Gen 3 products are almost half in terms of defect rates on any important metric... over our previous generations.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Nov 2025 · p.15
- **[CATALYST] PLI scheme for ACC battery and auto components** (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING): Battery cells moved from development and early ramp-up toward initial commercial production. The Gigafactory was commissioned at 2.5 GWh capacity in Q2 FY26, with planned expansion to 5.9 GWh by March. Own cells had begun entering customer vehicles and were being allocated to vehicles and Shakti. By the baseline Q1 FY27 period, cells generated Rs. 5 crore, or 1% of revenue, and production was scaling toward 6 GWh. This is a positive moat and commercialisation progression, although the revenue stream remained small. (5 expanding across 1 engine)
  > Cell Segment (in ₹cr) ... Revenue from Operations ... Q1 FY27 5 ... Gross Margin (%) ... Q1 FY27 20.0% ... Adj. Operating EBITDA ... Q1 FY27 22 ... Adj. Operating EBITDA Margin (%)** ... Q1 FY27 431.3%
  - Source: Investor PPT · Aug 2026 · p.12
- **[METRIC] Average selling price (ASP) trend and product mix** (NEGATIVE, Change: SHIFTED): Average selling price recovered from ₹124,000 in Q3 FY25 to ₹143,000 in Q3 FY26, despite lower deliveries. This suggests a more favorable price or product mix in the latest quarter, although the presentation does not separately quantify the contribution from premium models, pricing or incentives. (1 expanding, 1 shifted)
  > Graph 2: Average Selling Price per unit: ₹124k in Q3 FY25 and ₹143k in Q3 FY26.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Feb 2026 · p.13
- **[METRIC] EBITDA per vehicle across ICE and EV segments** (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING): Automotive profitability improved sharply. Gross margin rose from 13.8% in Q4 FY25 to 30.7% in Q2 FY26, a 16.9 percentage-point improvement, or 122.5% relative growth. Management attributed this to cost control, better product economics and limited dependence on production-linked incentives. (5 expanding)
  > Gross Margin (%) 13.8% ... Q4 FY25 ... 30.7% ... Q2 FY26
  - Source: Investor PPT · Nov 2025 · p.4
- **[METRIC] Electric vehicle penetration rate by segment** (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING): The cell business remained very small in reported revenue terms but expanded from validation toward commercial scale. Revenue increased from ₹12 crore in FY25 to ₹20 crore in FY26, a 66.7% increase, although Q4 FY26 revenue was ₹4 crore versus ₹9 crore in Q3 FY26. The more important change was strategic: operational capacity reached 2.5 GWh, installation toward 6 GWh was largely complete, and commercialisation was expected by the end of Q1 FY27. (1 expanding)
  > Cell Segment Revenue from Operations: FY25 ₹12 crore, FY26 ₹20 crore; Q3 FY26 ₹9 crore, Q4 FY26 ₹4 crore.
  - Source: Investor PPT · May 2026 · p.16
- **[METRIC] Export revenue as percentage of total sales** (NEUTRAL, Change: STABLE): Geographic concentration remained unchanged: all reported customer revenue came from India, with no export revenue. The document reports operations across 30 Indian states but does not show a domestic regional revenue split. The later baseline also reports India at 100% of revenue, so there is no evidence of geographic diversification. (1 stable)
  > Revenue by geography: India ₹2,061 crore in FY26 and ₹3,998 crore in FY25; other countries nil. The BRSR states exports contributed 0% of turnover and the baseline continues to report India at 100% of revenue.
  - Source: Annual Report · Mar 2026 · p.207
- **[METRIC] Monthly and annual market share by OEM** (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING): Automotive remained the dominant business and reached 52,000 deliveries in Q2 FY26, with management stating that the Auto business had become EBITDA-breakeven at roughly 20,000 units per month. Compared with the baseline Q1 FY27 state of Rs. 455 crore revenue and 39,192 deliveries, the later baseline shows stronger sequential scale, although the documents use different reporting periods and do not provide a directly comparable Q2 FY26 revenue figure. The latest reported trajectory is therefore expansion in volume and revenue engine importance. (5 expanding across 1 engine)
  > Automotive Segment (in ₹cr) ... Revenue from Operations ... Q1 FY27 455 ... Gross Margin (%) ... Q1 FY27 30.5% ... Adj. Operating EBITDA Margin (%)** ... Q1 FY27 -31.0%
  - Source: Investor PPT · Aug 2026 · p.12
- **[PRINCIPLE] Distribution network as competitive moat** (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING): Ola is strengthening its distribution moat by adding dealer partners, particularly for Tier 2 towns, smaller cities and rural markets. More than 1,200 potential dealer partners expressed interest, expanding the reach beyond the company-owned footprint. (1 expanding, 1 new, 3 shifted)
  > As the network scales, it will complement our company-owned footprint, broaden customer access and strengthen our sales and service presence across these markets. ... The early response has been overwhelming with 1,200+ indications of interest received from potential Dealer Partners over the past 24
  - Source: Investor PPT · Aug 2026 · p.8
- **[PRINCIPLE] Rural-urban demand mix drives product strategy** (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING): Sales expanded across all four Indian regions, with the largest sequential growth in the West, followed by the North and South. The East also grew, making the recovery geographically broad rather than dependent on one region. (1 expanding)
  > Sales increased across every region, with the West growing approximately 61% quarter-on-quarter, the North and South each growing approximately 54%, and the East growing approximately 34%.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Aug 2026 · p.6
- **[TREND] Connected and smart features becoming standard** (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING): The mix shifted toward higher-value non-vehicle revenue. MoveOS+ software subscriptions and accessories lifted Auto average selling price from Rs. 121,000 to Rs. 131,000, an increase of approximately 8.3%. Parts were still a small stream in Q2 FY26 but management targeted 5%–6% of revenue within a few quarters, with 50%–60% gross margins. The later baseline did not provide a separate parts or software share, so the material shift is the move toward recurring and aftermarket monetisation rather than a quantified later share. (1 shifted, 1 expanding)
  > The two-wheeler business ASP has increased from sort of ₹121,000 to ₹131,000... the ASP is improving because we are able to increase the attachments of our add-ons like MoveOS+, which is the software subscription, as well as to some extent accessories.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Nov 2025 · p.5
- **[TREND] Premiumisation toward 125cc+ and performance segments** (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING): Motorcycles were a new, expanding product stream in Q2 FY26, reaching 12%–15% of quarterly Auto volume. The baseline later described a growing Roadster motorcycle range but did not provide a newer percentage mix. The segment had therefore clearly expanded from launch into a material contribution, though its later share cannot be quantified from the available baseline. (3 expanding, 1 contracting, 1 new)
  > The quarterly run rate would be around 12%-15% in the Q2 quarter, overall volume... we are seeing increased interest and traction in our motorcycle business.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Nov 2025 · p.5
- Automotive remained the overwhelmingly dominant revenue engine. Revenue from operations increased from ₹611 Cr in Q4 FY25 to ₹688 Cr in Q2 FY26, a 12.6% increase, although it remained below ₹1,214 Cr in Q2 FY25. The latest quarter showed sequential recovery, supported by improving product economics. (5 expanding) (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING)
  > Electronics, motors, the frame, paint, the battery pack, the wiring harness and a large part of the fabrication, among other components, are all done in-house.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Aug 2026 · p.8

### Future Growth

- **[CATALYST] Declining lithium-ion battery costs approaching ICE parity** (NEUTRAL): Battery cells are moving from internal testing toward commercial use. Most Ola vehicles are expected to use Ola’s own cells by the end of 2026, while LFP cells will be used for most vehicles and all energy-storage products. This could lower battery costs and improve supply control, but production yields were only in the high-70s to around 80% before the pause and must exceed 90% for stronger commercial economics.
  > By the end of this year most of our vehicles should be on our own cells... yields were in the high-70s to around 80% range when we paused production. There is a clear roadmap to move from there to above 90% within a quarter of restarting.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Aug 2026 · p.10
- **[METRIC] Average selling price trend and product mix** (POSITIVE, Trend: NEW_TREND): Auto two-wheeler ASP increased from Rs. 121,000 to Rs. 131,000 in the latest quarter, supported by higher software and accessory attachment, higher-priced 4680 products, Pro Plus products and motorcycle mix. This is a positive mix-led increase, but only two ASP data points are available in the document, so the trend is best classified as a new positive trend rather than a proven multi-quarter acceleration. (1 new trend across 1 signal)
  > It looks like the two-wheeler business ASP has increased from sort of ₹121,000 to ₹131,000. ... the ASP is improving because we are able to increase the attachments of our add-ons like MoveOS+, which is the software subscription, as well as to some extent accessories... our motorcycles also have a s
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Nov 2025 · p.5
- **[METRIC] EBITDA per vehicle across ICE and EV segments** (POSITIVE, Trend: ACCELERATING): Auto profitability has improved sharply across the available quarters. Gross margin rose from 13.8% in Q4 FY25 to 25.6% in Q1 FY26 and 30.7% in Q2 FY26. Auto EBITDA moved from a loss of Rs. 554 crore in Q4 FY25 to positive Rs. 2 crore in Q2 FY26. Management targets approximately 40% gross margin and 5% segment EBITDA by Q4 FY26. The latest improvement confirms acceleration. (1 accelerating across 1 signal)
  > Auto gross margin at 30.5%... Consolidated operating expenses declined 22% quarter-on-quarter to ₹333 crores... adjusted operating EBITDA improved from negative ₹326 crores in Q4 FY26 to negative ₹195 crores in Q1 FY27.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Aug 2026 · p.3
- **[METRIC] Electric vehicle penetration rate by segment** (NEGATIVE, Trend: DECELERATING): The electric two-wheeler market has expanded strongly over multiple quarters, although penetration has been uneven quarter to quarter. Industry volumes rose from 333,000 in Q3 FY25 to 526,000 in Q1 FY27, while penetration increased from 5.65% to 9.23%. The latest quarter is a strong acceleration, with volumes up 46% QoQ and penetration up 1.43 percentage points. (2 accelerating, 1 reversing, 2 decelerating across 5 signals)
  > India’s E2W penetration crossed 10% for the first time in June, a significant milestone in the category’s journey towards the mainstream.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Aug 2026 · p.3
- **[METRIC] Monthly and annual market share by OEM** (POSITIVE, Trend: ACCELERATING): The auto business is in a sharp volume recovery. Q1 FY27 orders reached 40,000-45,000 and revenue was guided to Rs. 500-550 crore, nearly double Q4 FY26 revenue. Monthly registrations also rose from 10,000 in March to 12,000 in April and 14,000-15,000 expected in May. The latest trajectory is accelerating, although the document does not provide the earlier extracted Q1 FY27 actuals of 44,071 orders and Rs. 455 crore auto revenue. (5 accelerating across 5 signals)
  > Ola registrations grew 97% quarter-on-quarter, significantly outpacing the broader E2W market, which grew 17%. Our market share increased from 5.1% in Q4 FY26 to 8.4% in Q1 FY27.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Aug 2026 · p.3
- **[PRINCIPLE] Distribution network as competitive moat** (POSITIVE, Trend: ACCELERATING): Service performance has improved sharply within the latest quarter: backlog time fell nearly 50%, from 14 days to 7-8 days, and 80% of tickets are now completed the same day. In selected regions where service issues were addressed, sales improved 2x-3x. This is a clear positive inflection, although brand trust recovery remains incomplete. (1 accelerating, 1 new trend across 2 signals, 1 leading indicator)
  > The early response has been overwhelming with 1,200+ indications of interest received from potential Dealer Partners over the past 24 hours.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Aug 2026 · p.8
- **[CATALYST] PLI scheme for ACC battery and auto components** (POSITIVE, Trend: ACCELERATING): Cell capacity has moved from a commissioned 2.5 GWh base to a planned 5.9 GWh by March. The Gigafactory is also entering a more aggressive ramp in Q3, with meaningful cell-business volumes and revenue expected. This is a clear new capacity build-out with increasing utilisation, although production volumes remain low initially. (5 accelerating across 5 signals, 2 leading indicators)
  > The Gigafactory will be operational at 6 GWh by September. This capacity will support deeper own-cell integration across the vehicle portfolio while enabling us to serve external demand across energy storage and specialised applications.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Aug 2026 · p.9
- **[PRINCIPLE] Rural-urban demand mix drives product strategy** (POSITIVE, Trend: NEW_TREND): Roadster deliveries increased 67% QoQ in Q1 FY27, with the ramp strengthening during the quarter. This is the first quantified delivery trajectory provided for the motorcycle, so the signal is newly established rather than supported by a multi-quarter series. (1 new trend across 1 signal)
  > Bike deliveries increased by 67% QoQ in Q1FY27, with the ramp strengthening through the quarter.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Aug 2026 · p.6
- **[TREND] Connected and smart features becoming standard** (POSITIVE, Trend: NEW_TREND): The installed customer base exceeds one million vehicles, but the document does not provide quarterly service-revenue data or a multi-quarter revenue trajectory. HyperService is newly launched and aims to expand parts and service income. The opportunity is material, but this is a new trend rather than an established quarterly growth trend. (2 new trend across 2 signals)
  > Today, parts revenue contributes roughly 2.5% of revenue from operations, versus an industry average of 10–15%... a high-margin business with gross margins above 50%.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Nov 2025 · p.6
- **[TREND] Premiumisation toward 125cc+ and performance segments** (POSITIVE, Trend: NEW_TREND): Motorcycles are a newly established growth avenue. They represented approximately 12%–15% of Ola's total volume in Q2 FY26, rising from Q1, while management describes increasing customer interest and traction. The rollout remains deliberately gradual, so the signal is positive but still early-stage rather than proven acceleration over several quarters. (3 new trend, 1 accelerating across 4 signals)
  > The quarterly run rate would be around 12%-15% in the Q2 quarter, overall volume. So, obviously, over Q1 we have increased and we are seeing increased interest and traction in our motorcycle business.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Nov 2025 · p.5
- Core Auto demand rebounded sharply in Q1 FY27 after a weak Q4 FY26. Orders nearly doubled from 22,522 to 44,071, deliveries from 20,256 to 39,192, and Auto revenue from Rs. 264 crore to Rs. 455 crore. The latest quarter shows a clear acceleration in volumes and revenue. (2 accelerating, 3 new trend across 5 signals) (POSITIVE, Trend: ACCELERATING)
  > Orders increased to approximately 44K units, up 96% QoQ, while deliveries grew to approximately 39.2K units, up 94% QoQ. As a result, Automotive revenue from operations increased to approximately ₹455 crore, up 72% QoQ.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Aug 2026 · p.4

### Risk Assessment

- **[CATALYST] Declining lithium-ion battery costs approaching ICE parity** (NEGATIVE, Risk: HIGH): The risk improved sequentially. Despite a challenging commodity environment, Auto gross margin was 30.5% in Q1 FY27, and management expects margins to remain around 30–32% over the next one or two quarters. However, the company remains exposed to commodity prices, and the margin outlook partly depends on costs easing. (1 easing, 1 high-severity)
  > During the quarter, industry commodity costs increased by approximately 11%, driven by higher copper and aluminium prices, lithium supply constraints in China, and elevated plastics and polymer costs following crude oil supply disruptions.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Aug 2026 · p.4
- **[CATALYST] PLI scheme for ACC battery and auto components** (NEGATIVE, Risk: HIGH): The older Q2 FY26 quarter showed a 30.7% gross margin, but only around two percentage points came from PLI because certification arrived late in the quarter. Management expected full-portfolio PLI to lift gross margin to 36%-37% from Q4. The later baseline reports gross margin at only 30.5%, versus 38.5% in Q4 FY26, with a 7.2-point PLI benefit. Thus, the risk became more material: margins later fell despite the earlier expected PLI uplift. (3 intensifying, 1 emerging, 1 easing, 4 high-severity)
  > Graph 4: Consolidated Gross Margin and Gross Margin excluding PLI ... Q1 FY27 ... 30.5% ... 23.3%
  - Source: Investor PPT · Aug 2026 · p.14
- **[METRIC] Average selling price (ASP) trend and product mix** (NEUTRAL, Risk: MODERATE): The lower average selling price shows that product mix can materially affect revenue and margins. A higher share of lower-priced models could reduce revenue per vehicle and make the path to operating break-even harder. [MARGIN_COST]
  > Rishi, it was largely a product mix. I would attribute about 90% of it to product mix. ... overall I would say ASP should remain broadly around 1.25L, plus or minus 5%.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Aug 2026 · p.6
- **[METRIC] EBITDA per vehicle across ICE and EV segments** (NEGATIVE): The margin risk eased materially during the reported quarters, but remained high because profitability was still thin and partly dependent on execution. Auto gross margin improved from 13.8% in Q4 FY25 to 25.6% in Q1 FY26 and 30.7% in Q2 FY26. Gross-margin contribution from PLI was only about 2% in Q2 FY26, according to management, reducing immediate subsidy dependence. However, Auto operating EBITDA remained negative ₹47 crore and the company acknowledged aggressive competitor discounting. The later baseline reports a sharp gross-margin reversal, confirming that this risk was not structurally eliminated. (1 easing, 3 intensifying)
  > Gross Margin (%) 13.8% 25.6% 30.7% ... Auto operating EBITDA ... -47 ... our gross margin expanded sequentially by 510 bps to 30.7%
  - Source: Investor PPT · Nov 2025 · p.4
- **[METRIC] Electric vehicle penetration rate by segment** (NEGATIVE, Risk: MODERATE): Demand risk intensified compared with Q2 FY25. Industry E2W volumes were 333,000 in Q2 FY25 and 313,000 in Q2 FY26, while Ola deliveries fell from 98,619 to 52,666 over the same comparison. Management said festive-season sales were flat year on year and lowered its H2 FY26 Auto target to approximately 100,000 units. The company expects energy products to diversify revenue, but that business had not yet generated meaningful revenue at this point. (1 intensifying)
  > Against this backdrop, India’s E2W penetration crossed 10% for the first time in June, a significant milestone in the category’s journey towards the mainstream.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Aug 2026 · p.3
- **[METRIC] Monthly and annual market share by OEM** (NEGATIVE, Risk: HIGH): Competitive risk was intensifying. Management explicitly said competition had intensified and that other OEMs were using aggressive discounts and higher channel incentives. The industry was broadly flat during the festive season, while Ola reduced its own volume focus: deliveries fell from 98,619 in Q2 FY25 to 52,666 in Q2 FY26. This raises the risk that protecting margins comes at the cost of share. The later baseline shows share recovery, but also says its durability is uncertain; therefore the underlying competitive risk remained high. (1 intensifying, 4 easing, 2 high-severity)
  > This execution translated into growth materially ahead of the category. While the broader electric two-wheeler market grew 17% quarter-on-quarter, Ola registrations increased 97%, driving market share from 5.1% in Q4 FY26 to 8.4% in Q1 FY27.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Aug 2026 · p.5
- **[PRINCIPLE] Distribution network as competitive moat** (NEGATIVE, Risk: HIGH): The risk is emerging rather than demonstrably improving. Management reported more than 1,200 indications of interest from potential dealer partners, but these are not confirmed operating dealerships. The planned transition from a company-owned footprint to a larger dealer network creates a new execution and customer-service dependency. (2 emerging, 3 easing, 2 high-severity)
  > The early response has been overwhelming with 1,200+ indications of interest received from potential Dealer Partners over the past 24 hours. As the network scales, it will complement our company-owned footprint, broaden customer access and strengthen our sales and service presence across these marke
  - Source: Investor PPT · Aug 2026 · p.8
- **[PRINCIPLE] EV transition readiness and portfolio balance** (NEGATIVE, Risk: HIGH): The company's EV transition strategy depends on successfully shifting from externally sourced batteries to its own NMC and LFP cells. Delays in scaling, quality problems or failed certification could disrupt vehicle supply and increase warranty or recall costs. [EXECUTION] (+2 more risks)
  > The Gigafactory will be operational at 6 GWh by September. ... The 46100 LFP cell has now received BIS certification and is vehicle-ready.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Aug 2026 · p.9
- **[PRINCIPLE] Export market diversification reduces domestic cyclicality** (NEUTRAL, Risk: LOW): The company has disclosed no export sales, export geography or currency hedge information in this call. If it later expands into exports or sells cells internationally, foreign-exchange movements and local regulations could make overseas revenue and margins volatile. This is a monitoring risk rather than a quantified current exposure. [CONCENTRATION]
  > We have also been speaking with companies across the spectrum about using our cells in their products, and the response has been encouraging from global OEMs as well as Indian companies, particularly in sectors such as drones.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Aug 2026 · p.4
- **[TREND] Phased reduction of EV subsidies under PM e-Drive** (NEGATIVE): In Q2 FY26, PLI contributed only about two percentage points to the 30.7% gross margin because certification was received late. Management expected a further 5-6 percentage-point benefit once the portfolio was fully covered. The later baseline confirms that the business remained materially dependent on PLI, with gross margin of 30.5% including the benefit versus 23.3% without it. The risk intensified because the measured dependence became clearer. (5 intensifying)
  > PLI, the Gen 3 scooter portfolio already has PLI now... Bikes PLI will come in January or February. That's our expectation.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Nov 2025 · p.7
- At the older Q2 FY26 period, the Auto business had only just become cash-generative, with underlying operating cash flow of ₹15 crore, while management described the broader business as focused on achieving EBITDA break-even. The later Aug 2026 baseline reports a consolidated PAT loss of ₹336 crore and negative free cash flow of ₹351 crore. Therefore, the financial risk worsened materially from the older period to the baseline. (5 intensifying, 5 high-severity) (NEGATIVE, Risk: HIGH)
  > PAT                                                              -428                 -418             -487              -500        -336
... Adj. Operating EBITDA                                            -296                -258              -323               -326       -195
... FCF             
  - Source: Investor PPT · Aug 2026 · p.12

### Scenario Analysis

- AI Revolution does not structurally target Ola Electric's core business of manufacturing and selling electric two- and three-wheelers. The company uses AI-driven automation in back-office operations and may benefit from general productivity gains, but this is an internal cost-efficiency application rather than exposure to AI infrastructure, enterprise AI platforms, IT/BPO automation revenues, or AI-related equipment and inputs. No meaningful direct impact on its core demand drivers, competitive position, or industry economics is evidenced. (NEUTRAL)
- The first-order impact is indirect: crude-derived plastics and polymers, imported battery materials, logistics and critical components can become more expensive or delayed, pressuring Ola's production, servicing and already-negative cash flow. The second-order benefit is that higher petrol prices improve the running-cost case for electric two-wheelers, potentially supporting registrations and market share, but this only translates into revenue if Ola can maintain vehicle availability, financing access and service quality. The third-order effect is supportive for domestic battery cells, LFP adoption, renewable-energy storage and potentially defence/UAV applications, aligning with Ola's strategic investments in cells and storage. However, those businesses remain early-stage, capacity expansion depends on funding, and current reported earnings are still dominated by a loss-making automotive operation. (NEUTRAL)
  > Most of the service challenges are now behind us, Akshay. You are right that they were largely linked to the availability of parts, rather than a very high need for service. Whenever parts were required, some were in short supply, particularly a few critical parts where we faced vendor challenges, i

---
*Generated by [ThesisLoop](https://thesisloop.ai) — AI investment research for Indian equities.*

> AI-generated research for informational and educational purposes only — not personalized investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a guarantee of returns. ThesisLoop is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. Do your own diligence and consult a registered professional before making any investment decision.