# Trent’s Zudio Store Blitz: Can Rapid Expansion Sustain Growth and Margins?

> Is Trent’s aggressive Zudio expansion creating a durable growth engine—or signaling slower returns? This analysis examines annual reports and investor presentations to assess store additions, revenue per store, margins, and the evolving performance of Zudio and Star. It also explores Trent’s future growth scenarios, key risks, and management’s execution strategy.

**Companies**: Trent
**Sectors**: Consumer
**Published**: 2026-10-10
**Last Updated**: 2026-10-10
**Source**: https://thesisloop.ai/thesis/trent-s-zudio-store-blitz-can-rapid-expansion-sustain-growth-and-margins-500251-1a39f421-f555-4d2d-bc6f-59595ff6f50e

## Score Overview

| Company | Management | Business Model | Future Growth | Risk |
|---------|-----------|---------------|--------------|------|
| Trent | 86/100 | — | 59/100 | 69/100 |

## Trent (BSE:500251)

**Sector**: Consumer | **Industry**: Speciality Retail

### Management Credibility

- **[CATALYST] Private Label and Exclusive Brand Margin Advantage** (POSITIVE, MET): Star’s own-brand share reached the specified 73% target. (1 met across 1 tracked commitment)
  > % Own Brand Share: 73%
  - Source: Investor PPT · Aug 2025 · p.18
- **[METRIC] Gross Margin and Private Label Contribution** (POSITIVE, MET): The 73% own-brand contribution target was achieved and retained in Q2 FY26. (3 met, 1 exceeded across 4 tracked commitments)
  > We believe a stable price architecture, a consistent focus on driving efficiencies and maintaining a relatively stable margin profile over time would yield better salience for our brands.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Apr 2026 · p.10
- **[METRIC] Same-Store Sales Growth (SSSG)** (NEUTRAL): Pursue revenue growth across comparable micro-markets rather than focusing only on comparable-store performance.
  > Given the business model choices and the intent to drive the share of revenues in proximate markets, we are primarily seeking to pursue revenue growth across comparative micro-markets vis-à-vis just the performance of comparative stores.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Feb 2026 · p.8
- **[METRIC] Net Store Addition Rate and Closure Ratio** (POSITIVE, EXCEEDED): The prior quarterly expansion target was subsequently surpassed on the reported store base. Westside stood at 278 stores as of 31 December 2025, versus the commitment's Q2 target of 261 stores. (2 exceeded across 2 tracked commitments)
  > In Q3FY26 we opened 17 Westside and 48 Zudio stores (including 1 store in the UAE). As of 31st December 2025, our store portfolio included 278 Westside, 854 Zudio (including 4 stores in the UAE) and 32 stores across other lifestyle concepts.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Feb 2026 · p.7
- **[PRINCIPLE] Brand Trust and Category Dominance** (NEUTRAL): Strengthen the core business, improve efficiencies, enhance product proposition and pursue premiumisation.
  > We remain focused on strengthening our core to drive efficiencies, enhancing our product proposition and driving premiumisation by way of desirable products, convenience and experience. Over time, we seek to build upon and deepen our competitive moat by growing the relevance of our brands across tar
  - Source: Investor PPT · Feb 2026 · p.8
- **[PRINCIPLE] Inventory Turnover and Freshness Management** (NEUTRAL): Continue investing in automation and technology across the value chain to manage scale and drive productivity.
  > We continue to actively invest and pursue various automation/ optimization interventions across our value chain. Our digital and technology driven interventions across a whole gamut of operations from product design, logistics, warehousing and store operations would be key to facilitate optimal mana
  - Source: Investor PPT · Feb 2026 · p.9
- **[PRINCIPLE] Omnichannel and Digital-Physical Integration** (POSITIVE, MET): The document reports continued traction and profitable growth in Westside online and the Tata Neu proposition. Online revenue growth was substantial and online contribution increased to over 6% of Westside revenue. (2 met across 2 tracked commitments)
  > Westside online together with our proposition on the Tata Neu platform continues to witness traction and grow profitably. In Q3FY26, online revenues grew by 38% and contributed to over 6% of Westside revenues.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Feb 2026 · p.8
- **[PRINCIPLE] Unit Store Economics and Payback Period** (NEUTRAL, IN_PROGRESS): The initiatives remain active, with measurable implementation progress, but the presentation does not confirm completion of the earlier 395-store hardware target and reports renewable coverage using a different scope. (1 in progress across 1 tracked commitment)
  > Our experience indicates that newer markets become more relevant over a two-to-three year period.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Feb 2026 · p.7
- **[TREND] Mall Retail Space Expansion and New City Penetration** (NEUTRAL): Continue expanding the store network across existing catchments, Tier I and Tier II cities, smaller markets, and new micro-markets, with a stated emphasis on Zudio's penetration of Tier II and Tier III locations. — target: Over 80% of new Zudio stores during the year in Tier II, Tier III cities and peripheral new-growth micro-markets (+3 more commitments)
  > In Q3FY26 we opened 17 Westside and 48 Zudio stores (including 1 store in the UAE). As of 31st December 2025, our store portfolio included 278 Westside, 854 Zudio (including 4 stores in the UAE) and 32 stores across other lifestyle concepts.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Feb 2026 · p.7
- **[TREND] Store Format Diversification and Micro-Markets** (POSITIVE, EXCEEDED): Management reports continued expansion into smaller markets and peripheral growth micro-markets. In the nine months of FY26, over 75% of new Zudio stores were opened in Tier-II/III cities and peripheral new growth micro-markets. Selective consolidation is also underway, with multiple Star stores under upgrade and consolidation. (1 in progress, 1 exceeded across 2 tracked commitments)
  > We continue to add stores within select existing catchments across Tier I and Tier II cities, even as we accelerate presence in multiple smaller markets in the current phase of network expansion. In the case of Zudio, during the nine-month period, over 75% of new stores were opened in Tier II, III c
  - Source: Investor PPT · Feb 2026 · p.7
- **[TREND] Value Fashion Retail Explosion** (POSITIVE, EXCEEDED): The earlier target of 806 stores was exceeded by the next reported quarter. Zudio reached 854 stores, including UAE stores, while adding 48 stores in Q3 FY26 and continuing expansion into Tier-II/III markets and the UAE. (2 exceeded across 2 tracked commitments)
  > Store Count 766* ... *11 stores opened and 10 consolidated in Q1FY26; Includes SIS ... 235^ City presence ^ Includes Dubai, UAE
  - Source: Investor PPT · Aug 2025 · p.12
- The training-hour commitments were substantially exceeded in FY26 to date. (2 exceeded, 3 met across 5 tracked commitments) (POSITIVE, EXCEEDED)
  > The program aims to enhance water conservation capacity upto 20.93 Million Cubic Feet bringing 2114 acres under protective irrigation.

The initiative will benefit 3,896 households and adopt improved water saving practices in 13 villages in Pombhurna Block, Chandrapur Maharashtra.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Nov 2025 · p.33

### Future Growth

- **[CATALYST] Private Label and Exclusive Brand Margin Advantage** (POSITIVE, Trend: STEADY): Star's own-brand share increased from 69% in Q3 FY24 to 74% in Q3 FY25. This is a positive, measurable shift toward private-label products, although only two annual comparison points are available. (2 accelerating, 1 new trend, 2 steady across 5 signals)
  > % Own Brand Share: 72% ... Q4 FY25 ... % Own Brand Share: 73% ... Q4 FY26.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Apr 2026 · p.26
- **[METRIC] Gross Margin and Private Label Contribution** (POSITIVE, Trend: ACCELERATING): Star's own-brand share increased from 66% in Q2 FY24 to 73% in Q2 FY25, a seven-percentage-point improvement in one year. The higher own-brand mix is a positive profitability and differentiation signal, but only two periods are disclosed, so the trend is newly established rather than a long multi-quarter pattern. (3 accelerating, 2 steady across 5 signals)
  > % Own Brand Share: 66% in Q2 FY24 and 73% in Q2 FY25.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Nov 2024 · p.19
- **[METRIC] Same-Store Sales Growth (SSSG)** (NEGATIVE, Trend: REVERSING): Existing-store growth has weakened sharply from the earlier high-single-digit level and is now only in the low single digits for the nine-month period. Q3 FY26 was marginally negative, making this the clearest negative growth signal. Trent’s overall growth is therefore increasingly dependent on new stores and nearby-market expansion rather than mature-store demand. (1 reversing, 2 decelerating, 2 new trend across 5 signals)
  > Like-for-like growth for our fashion portfolio in Q4FY26 and for FY26 was in the low single digits. Given the business model choices and the intent to drive the share of revenues in proximate markets, we are primarily seeking to pursue revenue growth across comparative micro-markets vis-à-vis just t
  - Source: Investor PPT · Apr 2026 · p.9
- **[METRIC] Net Store Addition Rate and Closure Ratio** (POSITIVE, Trend: STEADY): The available Q2 FY25 data shows a strong but uneven expansion trajectory. Total fashion stores increased from 254 in Q2 FY21 to 831 in Q2 FY25, with the largest recent net addition of 155 stores between Q2 FY24 and Q2 FY25. Zudio drove most of the expansion, increasing from 88 to 577 stores over the same period. Westside growth was much slower, rising from 223 to 226 stores in the latest year after seven openings and nine consolidations. Overall expansion is accelerating for Zudio but moderating for Westside. (1 accelerating, 1 decelerating, 1 new trend, 2 steady across 5 signals)
  > In Q4FY26 we opened 23 Westside and 109 Zudio stores (including 2 stores in the UAE) ... For the full year we opened 60 Westside and 212 Zudio stores (including 4 in the UAE) ... As of 31st March 2026, our store portfolio included 300 Westside, 963 Zudio ... On an annual basis, including in FY26, we
  - Source: Investor PPT · Apr 2026 · p.8
- **[PRINCIPLE] Omnichannel and Digital-Physical Integration** (POSITIVE, Trend: DECELERATING): Westside’s online channel is showing strong and accelerating traction. Online revenue grew 38% in Q3 FY26 and contributed more than 6% of Westside revenue. This is a substantial increase from the prior-period growth rate cited in the extracted signal, indicating that digital sales are becoming a meaningful additional growth channel. (1 accelerating, 4 new trend across 5 signals)
  > In Q4FY26, online revenues grew by 25% and contributed to over 6% of Westside revenues. Westside online is a unique convenience proposition which follows an omnichannel experience consistent with the approach adopted by the brand in stores...
  - Source: Investor PPT · Apr 2026 · p.9
- **[PRINCIPLE] Unit Store Economics and Payback Period** (POSITIVE, Trend: STEADY): Operating returns and earnings have improved consistently over the available periods. Operating EBIT increased to Rs. 1,822 crore in FY25, while operating ROCE rose from negative levels in FY21 to 37.2% in FY25 and operating ROE to 30.6%. The improvement is substantial and still moving upward, but the presentation does not provide quarterly margin data or evidence that the rate of improvement itself is increasing. (1 steady across 1 signal)
  > Operating EBIT: Rs. 1,822 crore in FY25. PBT rose from negative Rs. 66 crore in FY21 to Rs. 336 crore in FY22, Rs. 711 crore in FY23, Rs. 1,330 crore in FY24 and Rs. 2,077 crore in FY25. Operating ROCE rose from -0.3% to 37.2%; Operating ROE rose from -0.5% to 30.6%.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Jun 2025 · p.6
- **[TREND] Mall Retail Space Expansion and New City Penetration** (POSITIVE, Trend: NEW_TREND): Retail capacity has expanded materially, reaching approximately 12.6 million square feet across more than 200 cities as of December 2024. The document does not provide earlier quarterly area or store-capacity figures, so acceleration cannot be established from this presentation alone. (2 new trend, 1 steady, 1 accelerating across 4 signals, 1 leading indicator)
  > In the case of Zudio, during the year, over 80% of new stores were opened in Tier II, III cities and in peripheral new growth micro-markets. ... Our experience indicates that newer markets become more relevant over a two-to-three year period.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Apr 2026 · p.9
- **[TREND] Store Format Diversification and Micro-Markets** (POSITIVE, Trend: NEW_TREND): Emerging categories show rapid and sustained customer adoption. Units sold grew from FY21 to FY25 at 149% CAGR for beauty, 92% CAGR for innerwear and 73% CAGR for footwear. Beauty reached 81 million units, innerwear 50 million and footwear 27 million in FY25. Growth remains very strong, although the latest year-on-year growth rates are not separately disclosed. (1 steady, 1 accelerating, 2 new trend across 4 signals)
  > Beauty: 149% CAGR (FY21 to FY25), 2 million units in FY21 and 81 million in FY25. Innerwear: 92% CAGR (FY21 to FY25), 4 million units in FY21 and 50 million in FY25. Footwear: 73% CAGR (FY21 to FY25), 3 million units in FY21 and 27 million in FY25.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Jun 2025 · p.23
- Star's Q2 revenue was Rs. 879 crore, slightly below Rs. 898 crore in Q2 FY25, a decline of about 2%. This is a reversal from the prior multi-year growth trajectory, although management attributed the latest softness partly to store upgrades. (1 reversing, 4 decelerating across 5 signals, 1 leading indicator) (NEGATIVE, Trend: DECELERATING)
  > Revenues (excl. GST) ... Q4 FY25 803 ... Q4 FY26 850. *Multiple stores under upgrade and consolidation of select stores in Q4 and FY26; Revenue includes Zudio SIS stores.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Apr 2026 · p.25

### Risk Assessment

- **[CATALYST] Quick Commerce Competitive Pressure on Categories** (NEUTRAL, Risk: MODERATE): Quick-commerce platforms could take share in convenience-led categories such as beauty, personal care, small electronics and grocery, reducing traffic or repeat purchases at Star and online/offline fashion channels. [COMPETITIVE]
  > The emerging categories, including beauty & personal care, innerwear and footwear contribute to over 21% of our revenues. Westside online together with our proposition on the Tata Neu platform continues to witness traction and grow profitably.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Apr 2026 · p.10
- **[CATALYST] Rising Consumer Aspirations and Branded Preference** (NEUTRAL): The annual report describes a complex macroeconomic environment, including higher tariffs, trade protectionism and geopolitical tensions, while also noting resilient Indian consumption. This supports a continuing demand risk, but there is no clear evidence in this document of a deterioration in actual customer demand versus the later baseline. (1 insufficient_data)
  > The macroeconomic environment in FY 2025-26 remained complex, shaped by trade challenges due to higher tariffs and general trade protectionism and geopolitical tensions in West Asia. Despite this, the Indian economy remains fundamentally resilient.
  - Source: Annual Report · Mar 2026 · p.132
- **[METRIC] Gross Margin and Private Label Contribution** (NEGATIVE, Risk: MODERATE): The Q2 FY26 presentation does not provide a direct raw-material inflation number or identify a margin hit. It does, however, show that Star has a 73% own-brand share and that Trent is increasing sourcing, supplier development and recycled-material initiatives. These actions may support margin and supply resilience, but the document lacks enough data to establish whether input-cost pressure was worsening. The later baseline continues to identify general raw-material inflation as a medium risk. (1 insufficient_data, 1 intensifying)
  > Input costs of select raw materials are beginning to witness some inflationary pressures. ... Our attempt has been to maintain the stability of our customer value proposition.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Apr 2026 · p.9
- **[METRIC] Same-Store Sales Growth (SSSG)** (NEGATIVE, Risk: HIGH): The document provides substantial store expansion data but no same-store sales growth figure for Westside or Zudio. Westside stores increased from 228 in Q1 FY25 to 248 in Q1 FY26, while Zudio stores increased from 559 to 766. Therefore, the earlier presentation already indicates strong reliance on network expansion, but the risk trend cannot be quantified against the later baseline without comparable existing-store sales data. (1 insufficient_data, 2 stable, 1 easing, 1 intensifying, 2 high-severity)
  > Consumers are spending with caution, resulting in moderation of discretionary spending on the back of continuing macro uncertainties and potential increase in cost of living.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Apr 2026 · p.9
- **[METRIC] Net Store Addition Rate and Closure Ratio** (NEGATIVE, Risk: HIGH): Expansion was substantial: Trent added 60 Westside stores and 212 Zudio stores, while consolidating 8 Westside and 14 Zudio stores. The consolidation activity shows that store-quality and execution risk remains active, but the report also states that the company is reviewing and upgrading weaker locations. Overall, the risk appears stable rather than clearly worsening. (1 stable, 1 high-severity)
  > For the full year we opened 60 Westside and 212 Zudio stores ... On an annual basis, including in FY26, we have consistently launched c. 250 new stores across our brands, over the last few years.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Apr 2026 · p.9
- **[PRINCIPLE] Location Intelligence and Format Strategy** (NEUTRAL): Zudio had already expanded to 235 cities, including Dubai, with 766 stores and more than 8 million square feet of retail area by 30 June 2025. The presentation does not disclose the proportion of new stores in Tier II, Tier III or peripheral markets, nor productivity by market. The geographic expansion increases exposure to this risk, but its direction versus the later baseline cannot be measured from this document. (1 insufficient_data)
  > 8 Mn+ Retail area (sq. ft.); 235^ City presence ^ Includes Dubai, UAE
  - Source: Investor PPT · Aug 2025 · p.13
- **[PRINCIPLE] Omnichannel and Digital-Physical Integration** (NEUTRAL, Risk: MODERATE): Westside's existing-store growth is modest and online remains a relatively small channel. If online competitors gain share or store traffic weakens, the company may need to spend more on digital marketing, promotions or fulfilment. [COMPETITIVE]
  > In Q4FY26, online revenues grew by 25% and contributed to over 6% of Westside revenues.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Apr 2026 · p.10
- **[PRINCIPLE] Unit Store Economics and Payback Period** (NEGATIVE, Risk: HIGH): Expansion accelerated materially in the reported period. Zudio rose from 559 stores in Q1 FY25 to 766 in Q1 FY26, a net increase of 207 stores, while Westside rose from 228 to 248. However, the company does not disclose store-level sales, profitability, payback periods or closure rates beyond noting 11 Zudio openings and 10 consolidations in Q1 FY26. Relative to the later baseline, the expansion-execution risk was already significant in this earlier period, but no direct evidence here proves that store economics worsened. (5 intensifying, 1 high-severity)
  > Our preferred operating model is for stores to be Company-Operated.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Apr 2026 · p.12
- **[TREND] Mall Retail Space Expansion and New City Penetration** (NEUTRAL, Risk: MODERATE): Store opening targets depend on property development, fit-out completion and regulatory approvals. Delays could defer revenue while rent and development costs continue. [EXECUTION]
  > Quarterly store openings are inherently asymmetric given the complexities around property development, fitout timelines, and regulatory approvals.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Apr 2026 · p.9
- **[TREND] Store Format Diversification and Micro-Markets** (NEGATIVE, Risk: HIGH): The older presentation shows substantial expansion into new cities and markets that are still developing fashion adoption and consumption density. Zudio had 806 stores across 244 cities, including two UAE cities, and added 44 stores in Q2 FY26. Management warned that newer markets would mature at different speeds. The later baseline confirms that more than 80% of new Zudio stores were in Tier II, Tier III and peripheral markets, making the geographic execution risk more concentrated. The risk intensified. (4 intensifying, 1 high-severity)
  > In the case of Zudio, during the year, over 80% of new stores were opened in Tier II, III cities and in peripheral new growth micro-markets.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Apr 2026 · p.10
- **[TREND] Value Fashion Retail Explosion** (NEGATIVE, Risk: HIGH): The presentation does not name competitors or report market-share, pricing or margin pressure. It does show Zudio's very rapid scale-up from 559 to 766 stores and a portfolio of multiple Westside brands, suggesting an aggressive competitive-positioning strategy. However, there is no concrete evidence to determine whether competitive pressure increased or eased versus the later baseline. (2 insufficient_data, 3 stable, 1 high-severity)
  > Given the size and attractiveness of the fashion/ lifestyle market in India, the competitive intensity has been high over the past few years.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Apr 2026 · p.11
- In the older period, management said automation had materially optimised manpower requirements and kept manpower-cost growth relatively contained. It also stated that it continued investing across design, logistics, warehousing and store operations. The later baseline specifically warns that much of the manpower-efficiency benefit has already been realised, leaving less room for future productivity gains. Therefore the underlying risk increased from being partly contained to a more material future cost concern. (1 intensifying, 1 emerging, 1 easing, 2 stable, 1 high-severity) (NEGATIVE, Risk: MODERATE)
  > The Board considered and approved in-principle a proposal for raising additional funds of c. Rs. 2500 crores. ... through issue of equity shares including through rights issue or otherwise.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Apr 2026 · p.11

### Scenario Analysis

- Trent is a specialty retailer, and the evidence indicates its core business is driven by store expansion, consumer demand and retail execution rather than AI infrastructure, AI platforms or IT/BPO services. AI may be used peripherally for merchandising, customer service, analytics or back-office efficiency, but this is an internal tool-use pathway rather than a structural exposure. The scenario does not directly target Trent’s core revenue model, major inputs, customer end-markets or competitive moat. (NEUTRAL)
- 8 positive impacts identified; 13 negative impacts identified (NEGATIVE)
  > Consumer sentiment was relatively stable at the beginning of Q4. The impact of the unfolding geopolitical situation is still playing out. Consumers are spending with caution, resulting in moderation of discretionary spending on the back of continuing macro uncertainties and potential increase in cos

---
*Generated by [ThesisLoop](https://thesisloop.ai) — AI investment research for Indian equities.*

> AI-generated research for informational and educational purposes only — not personalized investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a guarantee of returns. ThesisLoop is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. Do your own diligence and consult a registered professional before making any investment decision.