# V2 Retail vs Sky Gold and Diamonds: Analyzing High-Growth Opportunities in India's Consumer Sector

> This investment thesis provides a comprehensive comparative analysis of V2 Retail and Sky Gold & Diamonds, two prominent players in the Indian consumer discretionary market. The report evaluates their future growth trajectories, business models, and management efficiency to determine which stock offers superior risk-adjusted returns in the specialty retail and luxury goods segments. By examining various economic scenarios and potential risks, this study offers deep insights into the evolving landscape of Indian retail and jewelry sectors.

**Companies**: Sky Gold & Diam., V2 Retail
**Sectors**: Consumer
**Published**: 2026-06-15
**Last Updated**: 2026-06-15
**Source**: https://thesisloop.ai/thesis/v2-retail-vs-sky-gold-and-diamonds-analyzing-high-growth-opportunities-in-india-36191e81-6636-496f-826b-ec8aed9e3530

## Score Overview

| Company | Management | Business Model | Future Growth | Risk |
|---------|-----------|---------------|--------------|------|
| Sky Gold & Diam. | 84/100 | 75/100 | 70/100 | 56/100 |
| V2 Retail | 78/100 | 77/100 | 61/100 | 53/100 |

## Sky Gold & Diam. (BSE:541967)

**Sector**: Consumer | **Industry**: Gems, Jewellery And Watches

### Management Credibility

- **[METRIC] Gold Price Hedging Effectiveness** (NEUTRAL, REVISED): The company is transitioning to the 'Advance Gold' model which reduces the need for GML; however, the target for FY30 volume contribution from this model is set at 20%. (2 in progress, 1 revised across 3 tracked commitments)
  > We are targeting that, we will ramp up the GML utilization, and we expect to utilize INR 150 crores to INR 170 crores by Q4 of '26.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Nov 2025 · p.16
- **[METRIC] Same-Store Sales Growth** (POSITIVE, MET): The company achieved a volume of 630 kg in the December quarter (Q3 FY26) and remains on track for the Q4 exit target. (1 met across 1 tracked commitment)
  > So, are we on track to achieve 650 kg to 700 kg guided for FY'26? Mangesh Chauhan: Yes, we are on track... So, we are on track to reach 630 kg in next quarter.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Nov 2025 · p.6
- **[METRIC] Studded and Diamond Jewellery Revenue Mix** (POSITIVE, EXCEEDED): The company has already reached the 12% volume contribution from advanced gold in Q3 FY26, ahead of the FY27 timeline. (2 exceeded across 2 tracked commitments)
  > That's why we are telling that we are targeting to be at 10% to 12% by '27 for advance gold business.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Nov 2025 · p.10
- **[PRINCIPLE] Making Charges as Margin Driver** (POSITIVE, EXCEEDED): The company reported a PAT margin of 4.6% for Q3 FY26 and 4.4% for 9MFY26, exceeding the conservative 4.25% target. (1 exceeded across 1 tracked commitment)
  > EBITDA margin expected in the range of ~7.0-7.5%
  - Source: Investor PPT · Jun 2026 · p.17
- **[PRINCIPLE] Trust and Purity Assurance as Moat** (POSITIVE, MET): The company has appointed M S K A & Associates LLP (a member firm of BDO International) as Statutory Auditors. (1 met across 1 tracked commitment)
  > Following the Q4 FY26 results... we plan to onboard one of the larger global accounting firms
  - Source: Investor PPT · Feb 2026 · p.11
- **[PRINCIPLE] Organized Market Share Expansion** (POSITIVE, EXCEEDED): Management has upgraded its FY26 revenue guidance from INR 5,400 crore to INR 6,100 crore based on strong execution. (2 revised, 1 exceeded across 3 tracked commitments)
  > Revenue expected to be ~₹18,000 -19,000 crore
  - Source: Investor PPT · Jun 2026 · p.17
- **[TREND] Lightweight and Everyday Jewellery Segment** (POSITIVE, MET): The company achieved a volume run rate of 631 kg/month in Q3 FY26, meeting the immediate target set in the previous quarter. (1 met across 1 tracked commitment)
  > Expanding into other emerging categories like 18 carat/diamond/ studded lightweight jewellery
  - Source: Investor PPT · Nov 2025 · p.17
- Management stated they are exceeding even their recently increased guidance, which was previously set at INR 5,400 crore for FY26. (2 exceeded, 3 met across 5 tracked commitments) (POSITIVE, EXCEEDED)
  > From 1st April, 2026, global audit firm will be put in place, kudos to Siddharth for leading this change.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Feb 2026 · p.4

### Business Model

- **[CATALYST] Franchise-Led Rapid Store Expansion** (POSITIVE, Change: SHIFTED): The company is shifting to an asset-light expansion model by monetizing land assets and using leased facilities to improve capital efficiency and reduce debt. (1 shifted)
  > Sky Gold & Diamonds Ltd has decided to monetize the land asset and shift to a more agile, asset-light expansion model & sale proceeds will entail ~20% reduction in net borrowings
  - Source: Investor PPT · Jun 2026 · p.13
- **[CATALYST] Sustained Gold Price Rally** (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING): The core 22Kt gold business remains the dominant revenue driver, though its share is slightly adjusting as lower-caratage and studded segments grow. Management notes 22Kt remains the favorite of Indian consumers. (1 expanding)
  > Revenue for the quarter stood at INR 1,484 crores, resisting a growth of 93.1% year-on-year... Still, 22Kt continues to be a favorite of the Indian consumers.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Nov 2025 · p.3
- **[METRIC] New Customer Additions and Repeat Rate** (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING): The distribution moat is expanding with the onboarding of major new retail clients like Reliance Retail, Aditya Birla Novel Jewels, and Caratlane. (1 expanding)
  > Successfully onboarded Reliance Retail , PMJ and KalaMandir... broadened our customer reach with Aditya Birla Novel Jewels, Caratlane and P.N. Gadgil
  - Source: Investor PPT · Jul 2025 · p.10
- **[METRIC] Gold Price Hedging Effectiveness** (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING): The company is successfully optimizing its working capital by securing Gold Metal Loans (GML) at lower interest rates (4%) to replace high-cost debt and reducing debtor days. (5 expanding)
  > we have reduced our debtor days from 38 to 30 days, 32 days... we have successfully secured gold metal loan limits from three existing bankers. Gold metal loans provide lower cost financing.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jul 2025 · p.7
- **[METRIC] Same-Store Sales Growth** (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING): The traditional model remains the dominant revenue driver, with consolidated revenue growing 56% year-on-year, supported by a 30% increase in production volumes to 456 kg per month. (1 expanding)
  > The consolidated revenue for the quarter stood at INR1,131 crores versus INR723 crores in Q1 FY '25, thus registering a growth of 56% on a year-on-year basis.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jul 2025 · p.4
- **[METRIC] Studded and Diamond Jewellery Revenue Mix** (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING): The company is shifting its product mix toward higher-margin value-added products like 18kt, 9kt, and diamond-studded jewellery to drive gross margin expansion. (1 expanding across 1 engine)
  > Notably, our working capital cycle improved... mainly driven by: first, increase in advanced gold business volumes to 11.5% for the year '26 versus 5.7% for the previous financial year.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jun 2026 · p.9
- **[PRINCIPLE] Gold Price Impact on Consumer Behavior** (POSITIVE, Change: SHIFTED): The company is intentionally shifting focus from volume-driven growth in plain gold to revenue-driven growth through higher caratage mix (18kT, 14kT, 9kT) to protect margins as gold prices rise. (1 shifted)
  > And 22kT we were at 95%, now it is 80%. ... If the gold price shoots up, then we will lower volume sales, then target will be 35% revenue growth.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Feb 2026 · p.16
- **[PRINCIPLE] Making Charges as Margin Driver** (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING): The high-margin 'Advanced Gold' (job work) segment is expanding its volume share, contributing to a significant gross margin improvement of 163 basis points. (5 expanding across 1 engine)
  > Under the advanced gold model, we only record the job work fees as revenue, whereas our traditional model records the entire jewellery value as revenue... increase in advanced gold business volumes to 11.5% for the year '26
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jun 2026 · p.9
- **[PRINCIPLE] Organized Market Share Expansion** (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING): The company's distribution moat is strengthening through the successful onboarding of major national retailers like Reliance Retail and expanding wallet share with existing giants like CaratLane. (5 expanding)
  > Strong Customer Base: Our customer list includes all major B2C jewellery retailers of India & Middle-East.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Jun 2026 · p.19
- **[TREND] Lightweight and Everyday Jewellery Segment** (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING): The company is seeing a significant shift toward lightweight and lower-caratage (9Kt, 14Kt, 18Kt) jewellery among younger buyers, which is driving higher margins. (4 expanding, 1 shifted)
  > Sky Gold has built a strong leadership position in lightweight casting jewellery manufacturing... through our strong co-creation, merchandising and customization capabilities.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jun 2026 · p.6
- Exports have doubled this quarter following the establishment of a Dubai sales office. Management expects exports to reach 10-12% of total sales next quarter and 20% by March 2027. (5 expanding) (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING)
  > So, at this point of time, the exports is close to 12%. We are expecting that this -- the export should be close to 20% of the overall sales is what we are expecting.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jun 2026 · p.16

### Future Growth

- **[CATALYST] Franchise-Led Rapid Store Expansion** (POSITIVE, Trend: NEW_TREND): The company is pivoting from owning land to a leased, asset-light model to improve capital efficiency and reduce debt by approximately 20%. (1 new trend across 1 signal)
  > Sky Gold & Diamonds Ltd has decided to monetize the land asset and shift to a more agile, asset-light expansion model & sale proceeds will entail ~20% reduction in net borrowings
  - Source: Investor PPT · Jun 2026 · p.13
- **[CATALYST] Sustained Gold Price Rally** (POSITIVE, Trend: STEADY): Revenue growth remains exceptionally strong, driven by a mix of higher gold prices and a 30% increase in physical volumes. The company is maintaining a high growth trajectory despite gold price volatility. (1 steady across 1 signal)
  > The consolidated revenue for the quarter stood at INR1,131 crores versus INR723 crores in Q1 FY '25, thus registering a growth of 56% on a year-on-year basis.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jul 2025 · p.4
- **[METRIC] Gold Price Hedging Effectiveness** (POSITIVE, Trend: ACCELERATING): The company is successfully shifting its business model toward the 'advanced gold' (job work) model, which significantly improves capital efficiency. The volume share has nearly doubled year-on-year. (5 accelerating across 5 signals)
  > mainly on account of increase in advanced gold volume from 4% to 5% quarter-on-quarter.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jul 2025 · p.5
- **[METRIC] Same-Store Sales Growth** (POSITIVE, Trend: STEADY): Quarterly revenue growth is accelerating, with Q3 FY26 showing a 77.1% Y-o-Y increase and a 19.1% sequential (Q-o-Q) increase. (2 accelerating, 1 steady across 3 signals)
  > Revenue from Operations 1,767.7 (Q3 FY26) vs 998.0 (Q3 FY25) Y-o-Y 77.1%
  - Source: Investor PPT · Feb 2026 · p.8
- **[METRIC] Studded and Diamond Jewellery Revenue Mix** (POSITIVE, Trend: ACCELERATING): The mix of high-margin studded jewellery has doubled in the most recent quarter, providing a significant boost to gross margins. (3 accelerating across 3 signals)
  > consolidated gross margin stands at 8.45%, up 245 basis points from 6% in FY24... improvement comes from... high-margin value-added products like 18 kt, 9 kt, diamond studded jewellery
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jun 2026 · p.8
- **[PRINCIPLE] Making Charges as Margin Driver** (POSITIVE, Trend: ACCELERATING): The 'Advanced Gold' (job work) model is accelerating as a percentage of the business mix, rising from 5% to 7% in just one quarter, with a target to reach 10-12% by the end of the fiscal year. (2 accelerating, 1 steady across 3 signals)
  > Value-Added share of business has surged from <10% in FY23 to ~50-55% in FY26, serving as the primary driver for gross margin expansion.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Jun 2026 · p.16
- **[PRINCIPLE] Organized Market Share Expansion** (POSITIVE, Trend: ACCELERATING): Revenue growth is accelerating significantly, with Q2 FY26 showing a 93% YoY increase, outperforming the H1 FY26 average growth of 75%. (5 accelerating across 5 signals)
  > We deepened strategic partnership with major retail chain store, including but not limited to Reliance Jewels, CaratLane, Malabar Gold, Kalyan Jewellers, Senco Gold, Aditya Birla...
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jun 2026 · p.4
- **[TREND] Lab-Grown Diamond Disruption** (NEUTRAL): Sky Gold is expanding into the Lab-Grown Diamond segment internationally to capture horizontal growth in the jewellery market. (+1 more signal)
  > we want to give horizontal and vertical growth to the company, which means we want to improve our diamond business, our lab-grown business, overseas.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jun 2026 · p.16
- **[TREND] Lightweight and Everyday Jewellery Segment** (POSITIVE, Trend: ACCELERATING): The shift toward lightweight and lower-carat jewellery (18-carat) is accelerating as consumers adapt to high gold prices. This segment offers better margins for the company. (2 accelerating, 2 new trend, 1 steady across 5 signals)
  > as we are into lightweight jewellery right now, till now we have not find any lowering of the order or softening of the demand at the B2B level
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jun 2026 · p.10
- Production volumes are showing a strong upward trajectory, growing 30% year-on-year. Management is guiding for a significant ramp-up in monthly run rates toward the end of the fiscal year. (4 accelerating, 1 new trend across 5 signals) (POSITIVE, Trend: ACCELERATING)
  > advance towards our FY30 target of achieving sales of INR18,000 crores to INR19,000 crores
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jun 2026 · p.6

### Risk Assessment

- **[CATALYST] Gold Import Duty Reduction** (NEGATIVE, Risk: HIGH): The regulatory environment appears to be stabilizing with management noting stable customs duty and GST rates, which provides cost predictability and boosts trade confidence. (1 easing, 1 stable, 1 high-severity)
  > We view the Honorable Prime Minister's call to curb gold imports and protect our nation current account deficit as a clear necessary directive for the entire industry.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jun 2026 · p.5
- **[METRIC] Gold Price Hedging Effectiveness** (NEGATIVE, Risk: MODERATE): The risk is easing as the company is shifting towards an 'Advanced Gold Model' where customers supply the gold, and securing 'Gold Metal Loans' (GML) from banks. These methods provide raw material upfront and eliminate the need for traditional price hedging on that inventory. (4 easing, 1 stable, 1 high-severity)
  > We are hedged approximately 99% or something... we use the MCX tool and every sale and purchase is hedged
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jun 2026 · p.17
- **[PRINCIPLE] Gold Price Impact on Consumer Behavior** (NEUTRAL, Risk: MODERATE): Extreme volatility in gold prices makes it difficult for the company to provide accurate sales volume guidance, as price swings are beyond management's control and directly impact consumer buying behavior. [DEMAND]
  > we would like to avoid volume guidance primarily because of the volatility in the gold price, which is beyond our control.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jun 2026 · p.4
- **[PRINCIPLE] Organized Market Share Expansion** (POSITIVE, Risk: MODERATE): The risk is easing as the company is onboarding major organized retailers like Reliance Retail and Aditya Birla, who typically have higher creditworthiness, and aligning sales team KPIs to receivable collections. (1 easing, 1 stable)
  > Sky Gold & Diamonds Ltd. remains a boutique player in an immensely fragmented B2B manufacturing space.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Jun 2026 · p.19
- **[TREND] Lab-Grown Diamond Disruption** (NEUTRAL, Risk: LOW): The company is expanding into the 'Lab-Grown Diamond' segment. While this offers better margins, it is a relatively new and evolving market that could face price volatility or changing consumer perceptions. [DEMAND]
  > Furthermore, we expect our new and nurturing business of natural & lab-grown diamonds to improve having better margins.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Jun 2026 · p.19
- **[TREND] Lightweight and Everyday Jewellery Segment** (POSITIVE, Risk: MODERATE): The risk is stable; while gold prices fluctuated sharply in Q1 (May to mid-June), management is mitigating this by shifting the product mix toward lightweight and lower-carat (18k/14k) jewellery to maintain demand. (2 stable, 1 easing)
  > They have said that they are seeing higher demand in lower karatage jewellery and towards gold bars and coins... We are also seeing that 18 karat is going up and taking place of 22 karat.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jun 2026 · p.10
- The risk is intensifying in the short term as management expects negative cash flow through March 2026 due to high growth and working capital needs, though they project becoming 100% cash flow positive by FY27. (5 intensifying, 2 high-severity) (NEGATIVE, Risk: HIGH)
  > Net Debt (In Crs.) ... 324 Mar-25A ... 549 Mar-26A
  - Source: Investor PPT · Jun 2026 · p.18

### Scenario Analysis

- The Iran conflict triggers a first-order spike in Brent crude and gold prices, which pressures the Indian Rupee and widens the current account deficit. While this usually leads to second-order credit tightening and potential import duty hikes, Sky Gold’s elimination of Gold Metal Loans and 99% MCX hedging insulates its balance sheet from liquidity shocks. Ultimately, the third-order rotation toward 'defensive' assets benefits the company as its lightweight, lower-caratage product mix captures demand from consumers seeking value-preservation amidst geopolitical volatility. (POSITIVE)
  > Global Market Penetration: Our merchandising team successfully onboarded one of the Middle East’s largest retail chains in record time... We have also bolstered our Dubai office by onboarding an experienced team which will enhance our ability to serve and grow across the Middle East and Southeast As
- Sky Gold & Diamonds is a B2B gold jewellery manufacturer whose core business model relies on physical product design, manufacturing, and retail partnerships. The AI Revolution scenario does not structurally impact its primary revenue drivers, cost structure, or supply chain, as the company lacks any meaningful exposure to data center infrastructure, AI-driven IT services, or high-compute hardware. (NEUTRAL)

## V2 Retail (BSE:532867)

**Sector**: Consumer | **Industry**: Speciality Retail

### Management Credibility

- **[CATALYST] Private Label and Exclusive Brand Margin Advantage** (NEUTRAL, IN_PROGRESS): The company highlights its 'In House Product development Team of 60 including designers' and 'dedicated job workers for own designed products' as key operational pillars, though the specific percentage share for the summer season is not explicitly quantified in this deck. (1 in progress across 1 tracked commitment)
  > So I think we moved up from 25% to 35%. And hopefully, next year, summer, it will be around 40%, 45%.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Nov 2025 · p.11
- **[METRIC] Gross Margin and Private Label Contribution** (POSITIVE, EXCEEDED): The company reported a consolidated Gross Profit margin of 32.4% for Q3 FY26 and 30.2% for 9M FY26, significantly higher than the long-term target range. (3 exceeded across 3 tracked commitments)
  > So our target gross margin is always 28%, 29%. We want to pass on everything to the consumer because we feel it is the time to get the maximum market share
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Nov 2025 · p.17
- **[METRIC] Revenue Per Square Foot Productivity** (NEUTRAL, IN_PROGRESS): Current Sales Per Square Foot (PSF) per month is ₹948 for H1 FY26, showing progress but still below the long-term target of ₹1,200. (3 in progress across 3 tracked commitments)
  > Even if we reach INR1,200 PSF at the national level old and new stores combined in the next 3 years, that would be amazing trajectory for the business.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Aug 2025 · p.20
- **[METRIC] Same-Store Sales Growth (SSSG)** (POSITIVE, EXCEEDED): Revenue for the full year FY26 grew by 63%, exceeding the 50% target, while SSSG for the year was 8.6%, within the guided range. (1 exceeded across 1 tracked commitment)
  > So we look at a 50% revenue growth going forward and in that we look at 8% to 10% SSSG so that's from the old stores and 40% revenue growth from the newer stores.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Aug 2025 · p.5
- **[METRIC] Net Store Addition Rate and Closure Ratio** (POSITIVE, EXCEEDED): The company surpassed its store addition target for FY26, achieving a net addition of 136 stores. (4 exceeded, 1 revised across 5 tracked commitments)
  > We have already opened 10 and we should open 20 more.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Feb 2026 · p.14
- **[PRINCIPLE] Inventory Turnover and Freshness Management** (NEGATIVE, MISSED): Management indicates that inventory turnover days remain stable compared to the previous year, despite the rapid pace of expansion. (1 in progress, 1 missed across 2 tracked commitments)
  > So currently we keep about 10 to 12 days of sales cover at the store. We plan to bring it down to just 3 to 4 days except the display stock.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Aug 2025 · p.17
- **[PRINCIPLE] Location Intelligence and Format Strategy** (NEUTRAL): The company plans to open 30% to 40% of new stores in newer regions and 50% to 60% in core strong regions. — target: 30-40% new regions / 50-60% core regions (+1 more commitment)
  > So, we are looking to open 30% to 40% new stores in the newer regions that we have entered. And of course, 50% to 60% will come from our core strong regions.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jun 2026 · p.8
- **[PRINCIPLE] Omnichannel and Digital-Physical Integration** (NEUTRAL): Management plans to launch an omnichannel strategy in the future using stores as dark warehouses. — target: Omnichannel launch (+1 more commitment)
  > Whereas, if we are doing omnichannel, and which we are planning to do and we will launch in the future, where you are using your store inventory as a dark warehouse and delivering from the store itself within a very small radius
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Feb 2026 · p.11
- **[PRINCIPLE] Unit Store Economics and Payback Period** (NEUTRAL): Capex per store is expected to be approximately Rs. 1.2 crores to Rs. 1.3 crores, with total store investment (including inventory) at Rs. 2.7 to 2.8 crores. — target: Rs. 1.2-1.3 crores (Capex) (+2 more commitments)
  > It's about Rs. 2.6 crores and it will increase because of the price increase. So, it will become around Rs. 2.7 crores-Rs. 2.8 crores now. That includes CAPEX and inventory. So, the CAPEX would be about Rs. 1.2 crores-Rs. 1.3 crores and the rest would be paid inventory.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jun 2026 · p.7
- **[TREND] Mall Retail Space Expansion and New City Penetration** (NEUTRAL): The company intends to be present in all states of India within the next 2 to 3 years. — target: Presence in all Indian states (+1 more commitment)
  > So our aspiration is to be a national level retailer. Our aspiration is to be in all the states of India in the next 2 to 3 years.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Nov 2025 · p.5
- **[TREND] Value Fashion Retail Explosion** (NEUTRAL): The company is executing a strategy to democratize fashion by offering high-quality, trendy apparel at affordable prices across all tiers of cities. (+3 more commitments)
  > Our mission is to democratize fashion by offering high-quality, trendy apparel at affordable prices to value conscious consumers across all tiers of cities
  - Source: Investor PPT · Jun 2026 · p.20
- The company achieved an ROE of 24.5% for 9M FY26, despite the dilutive impact of a ₹ 400 crore QIP fundraise during the quarter. (2 exceeded, 3 met across 5 tracked commitments) (POSITIVE, EXCEEDED)
  > Our objective is to achieve an ROE of more than 20%.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Nov 2025 · p.6

### Business Model

- **[METRIC] Customer Acquisition Cost and Repeat Purchase Rate** (NEUTRAL, Change: STABLE): Men's wear remains the dominant category, maintaining its revenue share at 41% despite rapid overall company growth. (1 stable, 1 expanding)
  > sir, you mens wear continue to contribute 41% of revenue
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Feb 2026 · p.9
- **[METRIC] Gross Margin and Private Label Contribution** (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING): Women's wear (Ladies Wear) share expanded from 27% to 29% of the total revenue mix, showing strong growth momentum. (5 expanding across 3 engines)
  > Men's would be about 41%-42%. Women's wear is about 27%. And kids is about 25%.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jun 2026 · p.10
- **[METRIC] Net Store Addition Rate and Closure Ratio** (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING): V2 Retail is aggressively expanding its footprint, opening 28 stores in Q1 FY26 and targeting 100-120 net additions for the full year. Expansion is diversifying into 25 states, with 20-25% of new stores in 'virgin' or newer geographies. (5 expanding)
  > Importantly, our current store footprint has crossed 350 stores nationwide, marking a major milestone in our journey.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jun 2026 · p.4
- **[PRINCIPLE] Inventory Turnover and Freshness Management** (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING): Operational efficiency is improving as Net Working Capital days reduced from 37 days in FY25 to 34 days in Q1 FY26, enhancing cash flow. (2 expanding)
  > We want to be the best paymasters in the industry. And we want to be the priority vendor for all our suppliers. And we want to work them, help them with their working capital.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jun 2026 · p.10
- **[PRINCIPLE] Location Intelligence and Format Strategy** (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING): Geographic reach has expanded to 23 states with significant concentration in Uttar Pradesh (48 stores) and Bihar (44 stores). (1 expanding, 1 shifted)
  > Total 259 [stores]... Uttar Pradesh 48... Bihar 44
  - Source: Investor PPT · Nov 2025 · p.7
- **[TREND] Mall Retail Space Expansion and New City Penetration** (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING): V2 Retail continues its aggressive geographic expansion within India, now operating across 21 states and 165+ cities. (2 expanding)
  > So, we are looking to open 30% to 40% new stores in the newer regions that we have entered. And of course, 50% to 60% will come from our core strong regions.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jun 2026 · p.8
- **[TREND] Value Fashion Retail Explosion** (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING): Revenue grew by 52% YoY, driven by massive volume growth of 50%. The company is leveraging its scale to improve EBITDA margins through operating leverage as head office and warehouse costs are distributed over a larger store base. (3 expanding)
  > We are now focusing on retail business only and have moved away from in-house manufacturing operations... Revenue for the 4th Quarter grew at 60% year-on-year to Rs. 797 crores.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jun 2026 · p.4
- Men's wear remains the dominant revenue contributor at 41%-42%, maintaining its leading position in the product mix. (1 stable, 1 expanding across 1 engine) (POSITIVE, Change: EXPANDING)
  > Revenue Mix: Men’s Wear 41%, Ladies Wear 26% Kids Wear 25% & LifeStyle 8%
  - Source: Investor PPT · Jun 2026 · p.5

### Future Growth

- **[CATALYST] Private Label and Exclusive Brand Margin Advantage** (NEUTRAL): The company expects to gain significant cost savings by centralizing the purchase of fabrics, which will act as a future profit booster.
  > One is of course, consolidating and purchasing fabrics... we have the potential to save at least 3% to 5% there by centralizing and nominating fabrics.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jun 2026 · p.19
- **[METRIC] Customer Acquisition Cost and Repeat Purchase Rate** (POSITIVE, Trend: STEADY): Average Bill Value is showing a steady upward trend, increasing from Rs. 859 in FY25 to Rs. 901 in Q1 FY26. (4 steady, 1 accelerating across 5 signals)
  > ABV was ₹ 925 in Q4FY26 as compared to ₹ 877 in Q4FY25.
  - Source: Investor PPT · Jun 2026 · p.5
- **[METRIC] Gross Margin and Private Label Contribution** (NEUTRAL): Profitability is improving through better product mix and inventory management, leading to higher gross margins. — Gross Margin: +270 bps YoY (+1 more signal)
  > Gross margin was 30.3% compared to 27.6% in the corresponding quarter last year.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jun 2026 · p.5
- **[METRIC] Revenue Per Square Foot Productivity** (POSITIVE, Trend: ACCELERATING): New stores are highly productive, generating Rs. 800 per sq ft from the first month, which is well above the Rs. 500 breakeven point, ensuring expansion is profit-accretive immediately. (1 steady, 1 accelerating across 2 signals)
  > newer stores start from about INR800 as the old stores are doing INR1,100 and our breakeven point is at INR500 per square feet sale. So newer stores are breaking even from the first month of operations itself.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Aug 2025 · p.11
- **[METRIC] Same-Store Sales Growth (SSSG)** (NEGATIVE, Trend: DECELERATING): SSSG is showing strong upward momentum, with the reported Q2 figure of 23.4% significantly higher than the 6-month average of 13.3%. (1 accelerating, 4 decelerating across 5 signals)
  > The SSSG for Quarter 4 stood at 7.74%. ... we guide for 8% to 10% SSG going forward.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jun 2026 · p.5
- **[METRIC] Net Store Addition Rate and Closure Ratio** (POSITIVE, Trend: ACCELERATING): The company is accelerating its store expansion plans. After opening 72 stores in FY25, they are targeting 100-120 stores for FY26, with a potential increase to 150 stores if performance remains strong. They have already added 28 stores in Q1 FY26 and 9 more in July. (5 accelerating across 5 signals, 2 leading indicators)
  > I think for this year, the target would be anywhere between 170-200 stores, completely dependent on how we are performing and how the momentum continues.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jun 2026 · p.6
- **[PRINCIPLE] Inventory Turnover and Freshness Management** (NEUTRAL): The company has significantly increased its inventory levels to support its aggressive plan for opening new stores and ensuring products are always available. — Net Working Capital (NWC) days: 80% increase
  > NWC days stood at 81 days compared to 45 days in FY25, The increase was primarily on account of increase in inventory holding to ensure seamless availability for existing stores and planned store additions
  - Source: Investor PPT · Jun 2026 · p.5
- **[PRINCIPLE] Unit Store Economics and Payback Period** (POSITIVE, Trend: STEADY): The company maintains a highly efficient store model where new stores break even from the very first month of operations. (2 steady across 2 signals)
  > So, it is EBITDA positive from the first month itself, because the breakeven point is around Rs. 500 per square feet of sale.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jun 2026 · p.11
- **[TREND] Mall Retail Space Expansion and New City Penetration** (NEUTRAL): The company is expanding its reach into new states like Gujarat and Maharashtra, where initial store performance has been described as phenomenal. (+1 more signal)
  > Maharashtra also, we have opened three stores and two of them are performing phenomenal. So, we are looking to open 30% to 40% new stores in the newer regions that we have entered.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jun 2026 · p.8
- **[TREND] Value Fashion Retail Explosion** (POSITIVE, Trend: ACCELERATING): Volume growth is accelerating, reaching 50% in Q1 FY26 compared to 43% for the full year FY25. (3 accelerating, 2 steady across 5 signals)
  > Revenue for the 4th Quarter grew at 60% year-on-year to Rs. 797 crores.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jun 2026 · p.4
- Revenue growth is accelerating significantly, with Q2 FY26 growth of 86% outpacing the H1 FY26 average of 69%. (5 accelerating across 5 signals) (POSITIVE, Trend: ACCELERATING)
  > No, we are guiding for at least 50% revenue growth over the next 2 years.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jun 2026 · p.8

### Risk Assessment

- **[METRIC] Gross Margin and Private Label Contribution** (NEUTRAL, Risk: MODERATE): The risk is currently stable/easing as the company is passing on GST benefits and using bill discounting (1.5-2% savings) to offset costs rather than aggressive price hikes. Average Selling Price (ASP) increase was limited to 3% in apparel. (1 stable, 1 easing, 1 intensifying)
  > we have seen some movement in yarn prices and that would have to be transferred to the customer. So, we will maintain our gross margins and prices might go up in the future by 3%-4%.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jun 2026 · p.6
- **[METRIC] Revenue Per Square Foot Productivity** (POSITIVE, Risk: MODERATE): Store productivity is deteriorating. Sales per square feet (PSF) per month dropped to ₹ 794 in Q4 FY26 from ₹ 896 in Q4 FY25. On a full-year basis, PSF fell from ₹ 1,017 in FY25 to ₹ 925 in FY26. (1 intensifying, 2 easing, 2 stable)
  > we opened 130 new stores and the new stores started about 70% of old stores per square feet sale... because we have opened so much new area this year, it gets the overall company per square feet sale down.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jun 2026 · p.9
- **[METRIC] Same-Store Sales Growth (SSG)** (NEGATIVE, Risk: MODERATE): The risk is intensifying. Same Store Sales Growth (SSG) has dropped to ~5% in Q1 FY26, down from 8.6% in FY26 and 29% in FY25. (4 intensifying, 1 easing)
  > Same Stores Sales Growth (SSG) ... 8.6% FY26 [vs] 29.0% FY25
  - Source: Investor PPT · Jun 2026 · p.9
- **[METRIC] Net Store Addition Rate and Closure Ratio** (NEGATIVE, Risk: HIGH): Trajectory is INTENSIFYING. Management has increased the expansion target from 100 stores to 120-130 stores for FY26, and potentially 150 stores for FY27, following the QIP. This increases the pressure on management bandwidth and supply chain. (5 intensifying)
  > 325 Stores at the end of FY26 (Opened 139 & Closed 3)
  - Source: Investor PPT · Jun 2026 · p.6
- **[PRINCIPLE] Inventory Turnover and Freshness Management** (NEGATIVE, Risk: MODERATE): The risk is intensifying as Net Working Capital (NWC) days have surged to 81 days in Q4 FY26, nearly doubling from 45 days in FY25. This is driven by a deliberate strategy to hold more inventory for existing stores and upcoming store launches. (1 intensifying, 4 easing, 1 high-severity)
  > NWC days stood at 81 days compared to 45 days in FY25, The increase was primarily on account of increase in inventory holding to ensure seamless availability for existing stores and planned store additions
  - Source: Investor PPT · Jun 2026 · p.5
- **[PRINCIPLE] Location Intelligence and Format Strategy** (NEGATIVE, Risk: MODERATE): Concentration remains high. As of Q1 FY26, Bihar (39 stores) and Uttar Pradesh (38 stores) account for 77 out of 216 stores (35.6%), showing an increase in concentration from the previous 31.7%. (3 intensifying, 1 stable)
  > Uttar Pradesh 54 ... Bihar 49 ... TOTAL STORES 325
  - Source: Investor PPT · Jun 2026 · p.7
- **[PRINCIPLE] Unit Store Economics and Payback Period** (POSITIVE, Risk: MODERATE): Trajectory is EASING. Management has approved a QIP (Qualified Institutional Placement) of INR 400 crores to repay all debt (INR 120 crores) and become debt-free, while also improving vendor terms to get better pricing. (2 easing)
  > It's about Rs. 2.6 crores and it will increase because of the price increase. So, it will become around Rs. 2.7 crores-Rs. 2.8 crores now. That includes CAPEX and inventory.
  - Source: Concall Transcript · Jun 2026 · p.7
- Consolidated Net Cash from Operating Activities has turned positive at ₹ 223.0 Cr for 9M FY26, a significant reversal from the negative trend previously noted. (1 resolved, 1 stable, 1 high-severity) (NEGATIVE, Risk: MODERATE)
  > Cash generated from operations ... FY2026 (51) ... FY2025 226
  - Source: Investor PPT · Jun 2026 · p.33

### Scenario Analysis

- V2 Retail leverages first-order effects by deploying AI-driven design and analytics to optimize product assortments, directly countering the fast-fashion cycle. This leads to second-order gains in working capital efficiency and reduced cost-to-serve through a centralized, tech-enabled supply chain. Ultimately, this creates a third-order structural shift where V2 Retail converts its proprietary data from 325+ stores into a competitive moat, allowing it to outpace laggards in the Tier-2 and Tier-3 markets. (POSITIVE)
  > Our ongoing focus on analytics-driven merchandising, supply chain responsiveness, and operational discipline has strengthened our operating leverage and positioned us to capture growth at scale.
- The Iran conflict triggers a surge in crude prices and logistics risks, forcing V2 Retail to front-load inventory and inflate its working capital cycle from 45 to 81 days. This first-order supply chain stress leads to second-order margin compression as synthetic fiber costs rise and RBI's tight monetary policy increases the interest burden on the company's debt-funded expansion. Ultimately, the third-order effect is a de-rating of the stock as a leveraged domestic cyclical, as its value-conscious customers prioritize essential fuel and food over discretionary apparel. (NEGATIVE)
  > Lastly, due to geopolitical tension, we have increased our safety stock in the month of March for seamless availability of stock which has resulted into higher inventory levels in the month of March. Once the situation normalizes, we will reduce our safety stock.

---
*Generated by [ThesisLoop](https://thesisloop.ai) — AI investment research for Indian equities.*

> AI-generated research for informational and educational purposes only — not personalized investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a guarantee of returns. ThesisLoop is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. Do your own diligence and consult a registered professional before making any investment decision.